Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Keynote Session: Breakthrough on Renin-Angiotensin System
Discussion Leaders: Leonie Dreher (University Medical Center Hamburg, Germany, Germany) and Mariane Bertagnolli (McGill University, Canada)
3:15 pm - 3:25 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:25 pm - 3:55 pm
Maria Luisa Sequeira-Lopez (University of Virginia, United States)
"Heterogeneous Nature of Renin Producing Cells"
3:55 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Revealing Therapeutic Pathways for Drug Discovery: Exploring Molecular Targets of the Renin-Angiotensin-Aldosterone System
Discussion Leaders: Ariel Gomez (University of Virginia, United States) and Leonie Dreher (University Medical Center Hamburg, Germany, Germany)
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Edwyn Cruz-López (Erasmus MC, The Netherlands)
"Counteracting Angiotensinogen Small Interfering Rna-Mediated Antihypertensive Effects with Reversir"
5:45 pm - 5:50 pm
Discussion
5:50 pm - 6:05 pm
Olivia Young (Monash University, Australia)
"Novel AT2R Agonist and Compound 21 Inhibit Ex Vivo IPF Fibrogenesis in Human Precision Cut Lung Slices"
6:05 pm - 6:10 pm
Discussion
6:10 pm - 6:25 pm
Evany Dinakis (Monash University, Australia)
"Does pH-Sensor GPR68 Play a Role in the Cardioprotective Effects of a High Fibre Diet?"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:45 pm
Qi Luo (Center for Thrombosis and Hemostasis (CTH), University Medical Center Mainz, Germany)
"Inhibition of Coagulation Factor XI Improves Vascular Dysfunction and Cardiac Function in Ischemia/Reperfusion Injury in Mice with Excess Neurohormonal Activation"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:05 pm
Lachlan Schofield (University of Newcastle, Australia)
"Unravelling Soluble (Pro)Renin Receptor-Mediated Maternal Endothelial Dysfunction in Preeclampsia"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm
Ahmet Kuralay (University of iowa, United States)
"Afferent Regulation of Hindbrain Aldosterone-Sensing Neurons by the Central Amygdala"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Unveiling Angiotensin Dynamics: Insights into Diverse Frontiers of Health and Disease
Discussion Leaders: Dominik Muller (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association, Germany) and Cristina Espinosa Diez (Wayne State University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:25 am
Talitha Muller (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
"ACE1 and ACE2 Activity as Hallmark of RAS Dysregulation is Key in Characterising COVID-19 Severity in a South African Cohort"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Miriam McDonough (University of Iowa, United States)
"Aldosterone-Mediated Sodium Appetite Requires Mineralocorticoid Receptor Expression by Hindbrain HSD2 Neurons"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Júlia Nakanishi Usuda (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
"Autoantibodies Targeting GPCRs and RAS-Related Molecules Increase with the Accumulation of COVID-19 Symptoms"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Filip Hanak (University of Minnesota, United States)
"N-Domain Inhibition of the Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme is Sufficient to Elevate Concentrations of Met-Enkephalin-Arg-Phe in Brain Tissue"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Finding Your Path in Science
Discussion Leaders: Rhian Touyz (McGill University, Canada) and Rikeish R Muralitharan (Monash University, Australia)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Finding Your Path in Science
Augusto Montezano (Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre - RIMUHC, Canada)
Jane Reckelhoff (University of Mississippi Medical Center, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes