Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Keynote Session: Functional Lipidomics
Discussion Leader: Cristina Legido-Quigley (King's College London, United Kingdom)
3:15 pm - 3:20 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm
Christer Ejsing (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)
"Towards Systems-Level Profiling of Lipid Metabolic Fates in Health and Disease"
3:50 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Lipids in Health and Disease
Discussion Leader: Maria Fedorova (Technical University Dresden, Germany)
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
5:40 pm - 5:55 pm
Silvia Radrezza (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics (MPI-CBG), Germany)
"Pancreatic Islets of Patients with Type 2 Diabetes Accumulate Triacylglycerols"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Sarah Brunner (Universitätsklinikum Regensburg, Germany)
"Mitochondrial Lipidomes are Tissue Specific: The Phospholipid to Cholesterol Ratio Regulates UCP1 Activity"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm
Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:35 pm
Aleš Kvasnicka (Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Palacký University Olomouc, Czech Republic)
"Network Analysis Reveals Systematic Alterations in Lipidome Profiles of Early-Onset Hyperuricemia, Gout, and the Effect of Urate-Lowering Treatment"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 6:55 pm
Shreyoshi Chakraborti (Stony Brook University, United States)
"MelH is an Epoxide Hydrolase that Acts as an Oxidative Stress Regulator and Targets Terpenoids for Virulence in Mycobacterium tuberculosis"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Wael Abdrabou (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
"Integrative Lipidomic-Transcriptomic Analysis Identifies Host-Derived Lipid-Plasmodium Gene Networks Modulating Plasmodium Falciparum Pathogenicity"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Novel Methods and Applications in Lipidomics
Discussion Leader: Robert Ahrends (University of Vienna, Austria)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:25 am
Matthew Smith (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"A Workflow for Targeted Mass Spectrometry Imaging of Oxylipins in The Airways"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Alexa Fiorante (University of Toronto, Canada)
"10-Second Diagnosis of Common Spinal Tumor Types with Picosecond Infrared Laser Mass Spectrometry Enables Non-Subjective Neuropathology"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Madison Edwards (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Interfacial Electromigration for Analysis of Biofluid Lipids in Small Volumes"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Lin Ding (Suzhou University, China)
"Global Analysis of 2-Hydroxy Fatty Acids by Gas Chromatography- Tandem Mass Spectrometry Reveals Species-Specific Enrichment in Echinoderms"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:45 am
Andrea Castellaneta (University of Bari "Aldo Moro", Italy)
"LIPIC: An R-based Tool for The Accurate Type II Correction in Lipid Class-Related High-Resolution Mass Spectra"
10:45 am - 10:50 am
Discussion
10:50 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Launching Your Career In Lipidomics: Critical Challenges, Future Perspectives and Career Paths
Discussion Leaders: Silvia Radrezza (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics (MPI-CBG), Germany) and Sven Hermeling (University Hospital of Regensburg, Germany)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Meet the Experts
Yu Xia (Tsinghua University, China)
Michael Kiebish (BPGbio, United States)
Xianlin Han (University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, United States)
Judith Simcox (University of Wisconsin Madison, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes