Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Reaction Mechanisms in Microdroplets and Analytical Method Development
Discussion Leader: Erik Andris (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
R. Graham Cooks (Purdue University, USA)
"Reaction Mechanisms in Microdroplets and Analytical Method Development"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Gaseous Ions in the Forms of Clusters and Complexes
Discussion Leader: Laura McCaslin (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Jordan Sawyer (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
"Mutual Neutralization Reactions in Two Atom Systems"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Brendan Sweeny (NRC, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
"New Insights into Aln-Cluster Reactivity with Oxygen Through Investigation by Selected Ion Flow Tube"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Tian Jian (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"First Hexavalent Americium in Gas Phase via Collision Induced Dissociation of an Americium Perchlorate Anion Complex"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Michael Thompson (Indiana University, USA)
"Photoelectron Spectra of Isoprene·OH: Accessing Transient Neutrals via Closed Shell Anions"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Patrick Kelly (University of Wollongong, Australia)
"Pathways for Low-Temperature Molecular Weight Growth: HACA-Type Reactions of Distonic Ionic Radicals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Gaseous Ions in the Forms of Droplets and Biomolecules
Discussion Leader: Helen Zeng (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Veronica Laos (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"ALS-Related SOD128-38: Mechanistic and Structural Implications"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Michael Hebert (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Hydration of GdmH+ Ions: An Experimental Search for Like-Charged Ion Pairs"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Lucas Schwob (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany)
"Using Advanced Light Sources to Probe a Single Atom Within Gas-Phase Peptides and Proteins"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Nan Yang (Yale University, USA)
"Deciphering Inter and Intramolecular Coupling Mechanics of Isolated OH Groups in a 2D Water Network with Isotopomer-Selective, Cryogenic Vibrational Spectroscopy of Cs+(H2O)(D2O)19 and Cs+(HDO)(D2O)19"
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 10:50 am
Samuel Marlton (University of Wollongong, Australia)
"Photostability of Quinazoline and (S)-Nicotine Protomers"
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Careers for STEM Graduates: Academia, Industry and Beyond
Panel discussion on the numerous career paths available to STEM PhD graduates.
Discussion Leader: Josey Topolski (Indiana University, USA)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Careers for STEM Graduates: Academia, Industry and Beyond
R. Graham Cooks (Purdue University, USA)
Jongcheol Seo (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), South Korea)
Albert Viggiano (Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, USA)
Ryan Wood (Intel, USA)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes