Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Packaging and Release of Viral Genomes
Discussion Leader: William Gelbart (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:15 pm
Marc Morais (University of Texas Medical Branch, USA)
"Understanding the Molecular Motors that Power Genome Packaging in dsDNA Viruses"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Brian Kelch (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Packing Heat: Packaging and Assembly of a Thermophilic Virus"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: K. M. Rifat Faysal (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
"Visualising Retrovirus Capsid Uncoating Using RNA-Binding Proteins"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Sarah Butcher (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"How to Prevent or Augment Picornavirus Genome Release"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Assembly and Disassembly
Discussion Leader: Mauricio Comas-Garcia (Autonomous University of San Luis Potosi, Mexico)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Brian Bothner (Montana State University, USA)
"The Ensemble Nature of Virus Capsids and Their Proteins"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Monica Olvera de la Cruz (Northwestern University, USA)
"Electrostatic Effects in Viral Assembly"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Guillaume Tresset (Université Paris-Saclay, France)
"Impact of RNA on the Assembly Dynamics of Icosahedral and Tubular Viruses"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Reidun Twarock (University of York, United Kingdom)
"A Code Hidden Within a Code: Deciphering RNA-Encoded Assembly Instructions in Viral Genomes for Applications in Bionanotechnology and Anti-Viral Therapy"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Willem Kegel (Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands)
"Virus-Like Structures and Encapsulation in Simple Colloids"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Junghae Suh (Rice University, USA) and Nicole Tischler (Fundación Ciencia & Vida, Chile)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Viral Nanomedicine
Discussion Leader: Katya Heldwein (Tufts University School of Medicine, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Bryce Chackerian (University of New Mexico, USA)
"Using Virus-Like Particles to Develop Vaccines Against Unconventional Targets"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Jasmin Dülfer (Heinrich Pette Institute, Leibniz Institute for Experimental Virology, Germany)
"The Impact of a Post-Translational Modification on Glycan Binding to the Norovirus Capsid P Domain"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Daan Vervoort (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Self-Assembly and Stabilization of Hybrid CCMV Particles Towards Therapeutic Applications"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Dominik Bruecher (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Targeted Gutless Adenoviral Vectors for the In Vivo Production of Multiple Therapeutics"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Rebecca DuBois (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
"Structure-Guided Design of Vaccine Antigens"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Viral Nanotechnology
Discussion Leader: Donald Hilvert (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Todd Yeates (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Principles for Designed Assembly of Protein Cages and Other Geometric Architectures"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Abhishek Chatterjee (Boston College, USA)
"Synthesis at the Interface of Virology and Genetic Code Expansion"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Danielle Tullman-Ercek (Northwestern University, USA)
"Using Protein Building Blocks to Create Nanoscale Containers for Biochemical Production, Vaccines and Diagnostics"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Kazunori Matsuura (Tottori University, Japan)
"Surface-Decorated Artificial Viral Capsids Self-Assembled from Viral Beta-Annulus Peptides"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Jeroen Cornelissen (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
"Protein Cages as Building Blocks for Functional Materials"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Virus Assembly and Spread During Infection
Discussion Leader: Claudia Simon (University Hospital Tübingen, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Beate Sodeik (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
"A Hitchhiker's Guide Around a Neuron: How Herpes Simplex Virus Gets the Show on the Road"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Sanchari Banerjee (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Elucidation of the Protein Conformational Changes Occurring During Assembly of P22 Bacteriophage Coat Protein"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Natalia Martín González (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Adenovirus Major Core Protein Condenses DNA in Bundles, Modulating Genome Release and Capsid Internal Pressure"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Lakshmi Nathan (Cornell University, USA)
"Calcium Enhances Ebola Virus Entry by Targeting the Fusion Peptide"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Rebecca Dutch (University of Kentucky, USA)
"Replication and Spread of Human Metapneumovirus"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Single-Particle Virology
Discussion Leader: Charlotte Uetrecht (Heinrich Pette Institute / European XFEL, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Rees Garmann (Harvard University, USA)
"Imaging the Assembly of Individual MS2 Viral Capsids Around RNA"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Jodi Hadden (University of Delaware, USA)
"The Hepatitis B Capsid Through the Computational Microscope"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Steeve Boulant (Heidelberg University / German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
"Measuring Forces During the Cellular Uptake of Viruses: Physico-Chemical Regulation of Early Events of Clathrin-Mediated Endocytosis of Viral Particles"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Stephen Jacobson (Indiana University, USA)
"Tracking the Dynamics of Virus Capsid Assembly with Nanofluidic Devices"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Gijs Wuite (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Real-Time Tracking of the Assembly of Viruses at the Single-Particle Level"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Caryn Heldt (Michigan Technological University, USA)
"Single Particle Virus Isoelectric Point Determination with Chemical Force Microscopy"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Advanced Approaches for Viral Studies
Discussion Leader: Adam Zlotnick (Indiana University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Albert Heck (Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands)
"Accurate Mass Analysis of Single Virus Particles by High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Amar Bhagwat (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Quantitative Live-Cell Imaging of Rab11A and Influenza Viral RNA Reveals Differential Manipulation of Intracellular Transport Pathways"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:50 pm
Barbara Mueller (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)
"Following Dynamic Events in HIV-1 Replication"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
David Veesler (University of Washington, USA)
"Structural Studies of Coronavirus Fusion Proteins"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Crossing the Host Membrane
Discussion Leader: Susan Daniel (Cornell University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Nicole Tischler (Fundación Ciencia & Vida, Chile)
"The Dynamic Hantavirus Particle Surface: Molecular View of Assembly, Disassembly and Fusion"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Tijana Ivanovic (Brandeis University, USA)
"The Mechanism and Inhibition of Influenza Virus Membrane Fusion"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Mark Benhaim (University of Washington, USA)
"Sequential Conformational Changes Throughout the Influenza Hemagglutinin Fusion Protein Produce a Dynamic Fusion Active Intermediate"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Eric May (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Entry Related Dynamics of the Flock House Virus Capsid and Lytic Peptides"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
David Alsteens (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
"Probing Virus Binding Sites to Animal Cells Using Atomic Force Microscopy"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Ignacio Munguira (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Study of the Mechanical Properties of Human Papilloma Virus-Like particles"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Viral Biomechanics
Discussion Leader: Roya Zandi (University of California, Riverside, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Pedro De Pablo (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Unraveling the Interplay Between Mechanics, Structure and Function of Protein Shells"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Izabela Stupka (Malopolska Centre of Biotechnology, Jagiellonian University, Poland)
"Highly-Stable, Chemically-Induced Protein Cages"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Stephan Tetter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"An Artificial Nucleocapsid Evolved from a Bacterial Compartment"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Hitesh Kumar Waghwani (Indiana University Bloomington, USA)
"Virus Like Particle (VLP) as a Platform for Hierarchical Compartmentalization"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Bogdan Dragnea (Indiana University, USA)
"On the Intermittency of Deformation and the Elastic Limit of an Icosahedral Virus Under Compression"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure