Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Cancer Genomics from a Clinical Perspective
Discussion Leader: Huanming Yang (BGI Shenzhen, China)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
James Brooks (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Translational Genomics: The Challenge of Developing Cancer Biomarkers"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Jiguang Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Cancer Evolution and Its Implications in Cancer Therapy"
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Genome-Based Cancer Typing
Discussion Leader: Chuxia Deng (University of Macau, Macau SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Jorge Reis-Filho (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Breast Cancer Genomics from Microarrays to Massively Parallel Sequencing: Paradigms and New Insights"
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Xiangchun Li (Tianjin Medical University Cancer Institute and Hospital, China)
"Distinct Subtypes of Gastric Cancer Defined by Molecular Characterization Include Novel Mutational Signatures with Prognostic Capability"
10:20 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:35 am
Maria Lung (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Targeted Genomics Studies Identify Cancer Predisposition Genes Associated with Esophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma in Chinese"
11:35 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Ajay Chatrath (University of Virginia, USA)
"Germline Variation in GRB2 and ANKDD1a Is Predictive of Survival in Lower Grade Glioma Patients"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Jun Yu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Genomic and Transcriptomic Instability
Discussion Leader: Stephanie Ma (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Tae-Min Kim (Catholic University of Korea School of Medicine, South Korea)
"The Landscape of Microsatellite Instability in Colorectal Cancer Genomes"
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm
Jerry Shay (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Telomerase in Cancer Biology and Its Therapeutic Potentials"
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Genomic Landscapes of Major Asian Cancers
Discussion Leader: Li Fu (Shenzhen University, China)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Dennis Chi Chun Wong (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"The Genomic Landscape of EBV-Associated Gastric Cancer"
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Hidewaki Nakagawa (RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences, Japan)
"Whole-Genome Mutational Landscape and Characterization of Noncoding and Structural Mutations in Liver Cancer"
10:20 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:35 am
Kwok Wai Lo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Exome and Genome Alteration in Nasopharynx Cancer"
11:35 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Ruijiang Li (Stanford University, USA)
"The Immune Subtypes and Landscape of Squamous Cell Carcinoma"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Computational Genomics
Discussion Leader: Graham Ball (Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom)
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Fuchou Tang (Peking University, China)
"Single-Cell Multi-Omics Technology in Reconstructing Complex Tissue and Cancer Structures"
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm
Discussion
4:40 pm - 5:10 pm
Zemin Zhang (Peking University, China)
"Dynamic Properties of Tumor-Infiltrating Immune Cells Revealed by Single Cell Sequencing"
5:10 pm - 5:20 pm
Discussion
5:20 pm - 5:50 pm
Xin Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"The Consensus Molecular Subtypes of Colorectal Cancer"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Genetic Risk Factors and Potential Therapeutic Targets
Discussion Leader: Ava Kwong (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Jean Charles Nault (Centre de Recherche des Cordeliers (INSERM UMR 1138), Sorbonne Université, France)
"Genomic of Hepatocellular Carcinoma: From Risk Factors to Identification of New Therapeutic Targets"
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
David Bowtell (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia)
"Whole-Genome Characterization of Chemoresistant Ovarian Cancer"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Qiang Liu (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
"Autophagy as Therapeutic Target and Prognosticator in Cancer"
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pm
Housheng He (Princess Margaret Cancer Center, University Health Network / University of Toronto, Canada)
"Novel Epigenetic Regulators in Prostate Cancer Development"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Etiology-Specific Genomic and Metabolomic Alterations
Discussion Leader: Alfred Cheng (School of Biomedical Sciences, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Wei Jia (University of Hawaii Cancer Center, USA)
"Host-Microbial Metabonomics in Carcinogenesis of the Digestive Tract"
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm
Guangbiao Zhou (National Cancer Center, Cancer Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, China)
"Characterization of Somatic Mutations in Air Pollution-Related Lung Cancer"
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cancer Epigenomics
Discussion Leader: Hongchuan Jin (Zhejiang University, China)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Michael Chan (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
"Methylomics for Identification of Novel Tumor Suppressors and Biomarkers in Urothelial Carcinoma"
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Olabisi Coker (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Alterations of the Gut Microbiome in Intestinal Diseases "
10:20 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Ximiao He (Tongji Medical College (TJMC), Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
"Identification of CpG Deserts in Human and Mouse Genomes"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Hong Xue (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Multiomics Approach to Cancer Sub-Typing"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Pauline Robbe (RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences, Japan)
"Comprehensive Genomics in the Clinic for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia Patients: WGS, One Key to Patient Stratification"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Other Omics Platforms in Cancer Research
Discussion Leader: Sunny Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Shuibin Lin (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
"mRNA Circularization by METTL3-eIF3h Enhances Translation and Promotes Oncogenesis"
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm
Discussion
4:50 pm - 5:20 pm
Ligong Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
"Combining Genomics and Lipidomics to Reveal Lipogenesis and Cholesterol Biosynthesis as a Novel Therapeutic Treatment for HCC"
5:20 pm - 5:40 pm
Discussion
5:40 pm - 5:50 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Stephanie Ma (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Extracellular Matrix Remodeling by THBS2-Deficient CD133 Cancer Stem Cells Provide a Route of Escape for Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC) Metastasis"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pm
Discussion
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Closing Remarks
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure