Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: From B Cell Activation to Engineered Antibodies
Discussion Leader: Janine Schuurman (Genmab, The Netherlands)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Facundo Batista (Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard, United States)
"Informing Vaccine Design by Defining the Rules of Antibody Responses"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Andreas Plueckthun (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"In Situ Biosynthesis of Therapeutic Antibodies and Other Bio-therapeutics: the Treatment from within."
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Antibodies Against Infectious Disease Agents
This session will elaborate on the diversity of antibodies against viruses, such as HIV, influenza and SARS-Cov-2, from B cells to antibody design and implications for vaccines.
Discussion Leader: Stephen Harrison (Harvard Medical School, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Eva Harris (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Insights into B Cell Responses and Antibody Immune Correlates of Natural Dengue and Zika Virus Infections"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Jenna Guthmiller (University of Chicago, United States)
"The Known and Unknown of Antibodies Against Influenza Hemagglutinin"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Joseph Jardine (International AIDS Vaccine Initiative, United States)
"Engineering-Based Approaches to Improve HIV bnAb Function"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
Eva-Maria Mittler (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States)
"Human Antibodies from Puumala Virus-Convalescent Donors Provide Broad Protection Against Hantaviruses"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Valentine de Puyraimond (AbCellera, Canada)
"Keeping Pace with a Pandemic: An Integrated Technology Stack to Discover and Develop Antibody Treatments"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Lawrence Wang (NIH/Vaccine Research Center, United States)
"Protective Effects of Combining Monoclonal Antibodies and Vaccines Against the Plasmodium Falciparum Circumsporozoite Protein"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Diane Lidke (University of New Mexico, United States) and Eva Harris (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Antibody Interactions with Fc Receptors
This session looks at the recent developments in analysis and manipulation of effector functions of human effector leukocytes, particularly through classical and non-classical Fc receptors. The session also deals with the interplay between effector mechanisms and exogenous factors that influence effector function outcomes in vivo.
Discussion Leader: Jan Terje Andersen (University of Oslo, Norway)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Diane Lidke (University of New Mexico, United States)
"Dissecting the Mechanisms of ITAM Activation"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Pierre Bruhns (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Novel Humanized Mouse Models for Antibody Effector Function and Disease"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Sally Ward (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Targeting FcRn for Therapy"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Lisa Kozicky (Brigham & Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School, United States)
"FcRn-IgG Interactions Control Innate Immune Sensing"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Antibody Structure in Relation to Function
This session focuses on new insights into how natural antibody structure influences function and considers how antibodies can be manipulated to direct new or preferred functions. This session will include novel antibody-like molecules and new bispecific antibody technologies.
Discussion Leaders: Sally Ward (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Pamela Bjorkman (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"Neutralizing Antibodies against Pandemic Viruses"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Stephen Harrison (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Structural Correlates of Antibody Affinity Maturation in the Human Immune Response to Influenza Virus"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Erica Saphire (La Jolla Institute for Immunology, United States)
"Antibodies Against SARS-CoV-2: A Global Consortium"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
Theodore Jardetzky (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
"Engineering Antibodies to Disrupt Stable Receptor Complexes and Disarm Allergic Effector Cells"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Johannes Preiner (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria)
"A Mechanistic Model of Antigen- and IgG Subclass Dependent Antibody Oligomerization and Complement Binding"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Melanie Grandits (King's College London, United Kingdom)
"A Trastuzumab-like Monoclonal Antibody Engineered With IgE Fc Regions Can Exert Potent Anti-Tumour Functions"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Antibody Engineering
This session will focus on how antibodies can be manipulated to direct new or preferred functions. This session will include novel antibody-like molecules and new bispecific antibody technologies.
Discussion Leaders: Jeanette Leusen (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Dane Wittrup (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Intratumoral Administration and Anchoring of Agonistic Antibodies Drives Significant Improvement in Therapeutic Index"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Jan Terje Andersen (University of Oslo, Norway)
"Fine-tuned Engagement of FcRn guides Design of Biologics with Favorable Properties"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Paul Carter (Genentech, Inc., United States)
"Probing the Molecular Basis of High Viscosity of Monospecific and Bispecific IgG Antibodies"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Omid Vafa (Ancora Biotech, Inc., United States)
"TNB-486: An Anti-CD19xCD3 T-Cell Engager With a Better Therapeutic Window"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Agonistic and Antagonistic Antibodies for Cancer Immunotherapy
This session will focus on how activation of immune cells can lead to cancer therapy, either by targeting inhibitory receptors on T cells, or engineering for agonistic antibodies, or targeting the tumor microenvironment.
Discussion Leader: Paul Parren (Lava Therapeutics, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Opening Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Greg Lazar (Genentech, United States)
"Discovery of Novel Antibody Interfaces to Guide Biotherapeutic Engineering"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Stephen Beers (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Fc Receptors and Immunomodulatory Antibodies"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Arvind Rajpal (Genentech, United States)
"Implications of Tumor pH - Biology and Conditional Activation"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
Sean Lim (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Manipulating the Innate-Adaptive Immune Interface with CD27 Stimulation for Effective Anti-Cancer Therapy"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Daniel Emerling (Atreca, Inc., United States)
"Discovery and Pre-Clinical Development of an Anti-EphA2, Tumor-Targeting Therapeutic from a Cancer Patient Antibody"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Ryan Fiehler (F-star, United Kingdom)
"FS222 is a Tetravalent Bispecific Antibody Designed for Optimal T Cell Activation Without Toxicity"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Dissecting B Cell Responses
This session examines the generation of antibody responses at the B cell level. The heterogeneity and function of different B cell subsets will be discussed.
Discussion Leader: Eva Harris (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Greg Ippolito (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Plasma IgG Proteomics for the Investigation of Experimental Vaccines and Emerging Infectious Diseases"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Justin Taylor (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, United States)
"Analysis of Rare Antigen-Specific Naïve B Cells"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Julie Zikherman (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"B Cell Receptor Engagement: Toggling Between Tolerance and Immunity"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Daniel Lingwood (The Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard, United States)
"Gene-Endowed Antibody Targeting of Influenza Virus"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cancer Immunotherapy Employing Innate Immune Cells
To date, immunotherapy has mainly focused on T cells, B cells and dendritic cells. This session focuses on the potential for employing innate immune cells or myeloid cells as anti-cancer effector cells.
Discussion Leader: James Ernst (Xencor Inc., United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Opening Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Nathan Mathewson (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute / Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Targeting the Inhibitory Receptor CD161 in T cells"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Nicolas Fischer (Light Chain Bioscience, Switzerland)
"Harnessing Innate Immune Cells with Multispecific Antibodies"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Sophia Karagiannis (King's College London, United Kingdom)
"IgE Immunotherapy: Targeting Cancer by Re-Educating Macrophages"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
Thomas Valerius (Christian-Albrechts Universität zu Kiel, Germany)
"Myeloid Checkpoint Blockade to Improve PMN Recruitment of Tumor Immunotherapy"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Jessica Stark (Stanford University, United States)
"Antibody-Lectin Bispecifics for Glyco-Immune Checkpoint Blockade"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Marjolein Stip (UMC Utrecht, The Netherlands)
"IgA3.0 Dinutuximab as Treatment for High-Risk Neuroblastoma"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Pre-Clinical Antibody Evaluation
This session will provide new perspectives on the development and evaluation of therapeutic antibodies.
Discussion Leader: Stephen Beers (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
John Desjarlais (Xencor, United States)
"Mobilizing the Immune System with Bispecific Antibodies and Potency-Reduced Cytokines"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Paul Parren (Lava Therapeutics, The Netherlands)
"Bispecific Antibodies and Gamma-Delta T Cell Engagers for the Treatment of Cancer"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Alicia Chenoweth (King's College London, United Kingdom)
"Fc Engineered Monoclonal Antibodies for Triple Negative Breast Cancer Therapy"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Sarah Clark-Drake (Sanofi, United States)
"Discovery Approaches for the Development of Therapeutic Multispecific Antibodies"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Bram Estes (Amgen, United States)
"Hetero-Fc Pairing for Multi-Specific Antibodies"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure