SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Random Entries in the Atmosphere: Leonids, Meteores and Meteorites |
| Discussion Leader: Dean Kontinos (NASA Ames Research Center) |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Peter Jenniskens (SETI Institute)
"Atmospheric Entry Physics of Natural Meteoroids Inferred from Remote Observations" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Derek Sears (University of Arkansas)
"The fusion crust of meteorites" |
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Olga Popova (Institute for Dynamics of Geospheres Russian Academy of Sciences)
"Atmospheric Entry Physics of natural meteors and fireballs: modeling efforts" |
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Entry Technology Needs |
| Discussion Leaders: Ethiraj Venkatapathy (NASA Ames Research Center) and Charles Campbell (NASA Johnson Research Center) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Jose Longo (European Space Agency)
"Spectrum of Entry Technologies Required to meet the emerging space needs-a perspective view of the European Space Agency"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Kazuhisa Fujita (JAXA)
"Non-ablative Reusable Thermal Protection System for Use in Future Aeroassist Systems" |
10:50 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Michelle Munk (NASA Langley Research Center)
"Aerocapture: Where Are We, Now?" |
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Michael J. Grant (Purdue University)
"Intelligent autonomous systems from smart design methodologies" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Innovative Commercialization and Emerging Space Needs |
| Discussion Leaders: Daniel Rasky (NASA Ames Research Center) and Jean Muylaert (von Karman Institute) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Andrew Chambers (Space Exploration Technologies, SpaceX)
"Development of the Dragon Heat Shield and the Benefits of NASA / Industry Partnership" |
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Kevin Higdon (Sierra Nevada Corporation)
"TPS Material Trade Studies for the Dream Chaser Flight Control Surfaces"
|
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Peter Gage (Neerimcorp)
"Reliable, cost-effective access from Space"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Surface Reactions for Hypersonic Conditions |
| Discussion Leaders: Doug Fletcher (University of Vermont) and Guillaume Blanquart (California Institute of Technology) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Aart Kleijn (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Gas-surface dynamics at hyper thermal energies"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Claudion Bruno (United Technologies Research Center)
"Is Catalytic Recombination too Static? From Geometric Surfaces to Molecular Dynamics" |
10:50 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Sriram Goverapet Srinivasan (Penn State)
"What can large-scale reactive atomistic simulations do for you? Development and Impact of the ReaxFF reactive force field method" |
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Kovalev Roman (Central Research Institute for Machine Building, Russian Space Agency)
"Surface catalysis in CO2 high-enthalpy flows" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Thermal Decomposition and Transport Phenomena in Decomposing Ablators |
| Discussion Leaders: Alexandra Navrotsky (UC Davis) and Mark Ewing (ATK) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Nagi Mansour (NASA Ames Research Center)
"Ablator Response model validated from fundamental experiment to flight data"
|
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Alexandre Martin (University of Kentucky)
"Numerical and experimental analysis of the interactions of carbon and chemically reaction pyrolysis gas"
|
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Erica Corral (University of Arizona)
"Oxidation Behavior of Carbon Materials and High Temperature Ceramics in Extreme Environments"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Physics Based Models for Uncertainty Quantification, Margins and Reliability |
| Discussion Leaders: Bruce Pittman (Lokheed Martin Corporation) and Joseph Olejniczak (NASA Ames Research Center) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Lawrence Green (NASA Langley Research Center)
"Addressing the Challenges of Quantifying Thermal Protection System Reliability"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Donovan Mathias (NASA Ames Research Center)
"A bottom-up reliability model for Entry Descent and Landing: merging fundamental physics, uncertainty quantification, instrumentation and testing"
|
10:50 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Marco Panesi (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
"A Novel Approach to the Calibration, Validation and Uncertainty Quantification of Physical Models for Hypersonic Flows"
|
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Ajit Mal (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Health Monitoring of Composite Aerospace Structures"
|
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Flight Validation, Instrumentation and Health Monitoring Systems |
| Discussion Leaders: Bill Ailor (Aerospace Corporation) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Ali Gulhan (DLR)
"Recent developments in hypersonic flight instrumentation at DLR"
|
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Joseph Koo (University of Texas at Austin)
"In-Situ Ablation Recession and Thermal Sensing for Thermal Protection Systems" |
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Michael Winter (University of Kentucky)
"Nonequilibrium Instrumentations to assess Atmospheric Entry"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | New Materials under Entry Conditions |
| Discussion Leaders: Suraj Rawal (Lokheed Martin) and Albert Yee (University of Irvine) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Kin Tak Lau (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
"Polymer-based Nanocomposites at Extreme Environments"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Wenhong Fan (SpaceX)
"Chemistry and Material Properties of Several New Classes of Ablators"
|
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Jean-Marc Bouilly (Astrium EADS)
"Atmospheric entry development needs: an industrial point of view" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | William A. Goddard (Caltech)
"Applying first principles theory to impossible problems in Materials simulations" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Fundamental Development Needs to Support Entry Technologies |
| Discussion Leader: Anthony Calomino (NASA Langley Research Center) and Debbie Senesky (Stanford University) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Graham Candler (University of Minnesotta)
"Simulation of Carbon Ablation Processes with Finite-Rate Models"
|
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Thierry Magin (Von Karman Institute, Belgium)
"Multiphysics models and simulations for reacting and plasma flows"
|
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Iain D. Boyd (University of Michigan)
"Status and Challenges for Fully Coupled Simulation of Flow, Material Response and Surface Chemistry" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |