Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Cell Envelope Macromolecular Machines
Discussion Leader: Anuradha Janakiraman (City University of New York, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm
Daniel Kahne (Harvard University, United States)
"Machines Making Membranes"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Sheena Radford (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Folding OMPs into The Outer Membrane: How Do Bacteria Do It?"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cell Division and Morphogenesis
Discussion Leader: Rut Carballido-Lopez (Paris-Saclay University - INRAE - AgroParisTech , France)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Simon Foster (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
"Staphylococcus Aureus Cell Division: In Sickness and in Health"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Christophe Grangeasse (CNRS - Université de Lyon, France)
"Cell Division and Morphogenesis of Streptococcus Pneumoniae "
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Tobias Doerr (Cornell University, United States)
"A Novel Role for Carboxypeptidases in Peptidoglycan Endopeptidase Regulation"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Angela Mitchell (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Interplays Between Envelope Permeability and Phospholipid Homeostasis"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Josue Flores Kim (UMass Chan Medical School, United States) and Nina Salama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sensing Through The Cell Envelope
Discussion Leader: Patrick Viollier (University of Geneva Medical School, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Fitnat Yildiz (University of California, Santa Cruz, United States)
"Regulatory Mechanisms Controlling Biofilm Formation in Vibrio Cholerae "
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Géraldine Laloux (University of Louvain, Belgium)
"Lifecycle Of a Predatory Bacterium Feeding from the Prey Cell Surface"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm
Marcin Grabowicz (Emory University, United States)
"Stress of Building an Outer Membrane: The Long and the Short of It"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Coordinating and Balancing Cell Envelope Biogenesis
Discussion Leader: Thomas Bernhardt (Harvard Medical School, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Daniela Albanesi (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology of Rosario (IBR-CONICET) / National University of Rosario, Argentina)
"Dissecting The Link Between Membrane and Cell Wall Biosynthesis in Bacillus Subtilis "
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Manjula Reddy (Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, India)
"A Periplasmic Proteolytic System Coordinates the Cell Envelope Expansion in E. Coli "
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Wei Mi (Yale University School of Medicine, United States)
"Regulatory Mechanisms of Lipopolysaccharide Synthesis in Escherichia Coli "
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Modification and Evolution of the Bacterial Envelope
Discussion Leader: Mariana Pinho (ITQB-Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Simonetta Gribaldo (Institut Pasteur, France)
"One or Two Membranes? Illuminating The Evolution of the Cell Envelope across the Tree of Bacteria"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Elitza Tocheva (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Cell Envelope Diversity of Early-Branching Phyla"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm
Patrick Secor (University of Montana, United States)
"Sugars and Short Chain Fatty Acids Modulate Fimbriae Expression and Phage Sensitivity in Adherent Invasive E. Coli "
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Maintenance of the Cell Envelope
Discussion Leader: Katherine Hummels (University of Georgia, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Shu-Sin Chng (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Outer Membrane Lipid Homeostasis in Gram-Negative Bacteria"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Han Remaut (VIB-VUB Center for Structural Biology, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
"Nanodomain Formation in The Outer Membrane"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Josue Flores Kim (UMass Chan Medical School, United States)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Cell Envelope Biogenesis and Remodeling in a Gram Positive Pathogen"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Nina Salama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, United States)
"Helical Cell Shape Associated Cell Wall Features: Chicken or Egg?"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Targeting the Cell Envelope with Antimicrobials
Discussion Leader: Tsuyoshi Uehara (Venatorx Pharmaceuticals, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Helen Zgurskaya (University of Oklahoma, United States)
"Multidrug Efflux in The Multiverse of Antibiotic Resistance"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Kimberly Kline (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Host Directed Therapies: Synergy in Unexpected Places"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm
Claudia Zampaloni (F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd. - Roche Innovation Center Basel, Switzerland)
"Zosurabalpin, a New Antibiotic Targeting the Lipopolysaccharide Transporter"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Interplay Between the Bacterial Envelope and Communities
Discussion Leader: Salim Islam (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Begona Heras (La Trobe University, Australia)
"Exploring The Structural Diversity & Functional Versatility of the Type V Secretion System"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Marek Basler (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Spatial and Temporal Regulation of Type 6 Secretion System Dynamics"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Lok-To Sham (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
"Massively Parallel Barcode Sequencing Revealed The Interchangeability of Capsule Transporters in Streptococcus Pneumoniae "
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Carey Nadell (Dartmouth College, United States)
"Spatial Propagation of Temperate Phages Within and Among Bacterial Biofilms"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Envelope-Dependent Behaviors
Discussion Leader: Ben Berks (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Martin Pilhofer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Bacterial Contractile Injection Systems: Structure, Function, Evolution and Re-Engineering"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Sampriti Mukherjee (University of Chicago, United States)
"Regulation of Motility in Polar Flagellates"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm
Ankur Dalia (Indiana University, United States)
"It's All in The Membrane: Regulation and Mechanisms of Horizontal Gene Transfer by Natural Transformation in Vibrio Cholerae "
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure