SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Electroporation And The Brain - Responses And Imaging |
| Discussion Leader: Julie Gehl (University of Copenhagen) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Rafael Davalos (Virginia Tech)
"Recent advances in the use of irreversible electroporation for the treatment of brain cancer"
|
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm | Faisal Mahmood (University of Copenhagen)
"Electroporation in the brain - developing methods for delivery and verification"
|
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | The Role Of Voltage Gradients And Endogenous Electric Fields In Development And Regeneration |
| Discussion Leader: Ann Rajnicek (University of Aberdeen) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Mike Levin (Tufts University)
"Transmembrane voltage gradients as patterning signals in vivo"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Nestor Oviedo (University of California Merced)
"Rational modulation of stem cell behavior by targeting signaling pathways"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Joaquin Rodriguez-Léon (University of Extremadura)
"pH dynamics as a temporal regulator of fin regeneration"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session - all posters up for viewing |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Biological Responses To Nanosecond And Picosecond Pulses |
| Discussion Leader: Damijan Miklavcic (University of Ljubljana) |
5:30 pm - 5:55 pm | Andrei Pakhomov (Old Dominion University)
"Cellular effects of nanosecond pulses"
|
5:55 pm - 6:10 pm | Discussion |
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm | Ken-ichi Yano (Kumamoto University)
"Nanosecond pulsed electric fields act as a novel form of cellular stress to induce translational suppression in human cells"
|
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm | Discussion |
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm | Tom Vernier (University of Southern California)
"Conductance of single pores in electropermeabilized membranes - experimental observations and molecular models"
|
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Mechanisms For Sensing Electric Fields/voltage |
| Discussion Leader: Colin McCaig (University of Aberdeen) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Matias Simons (University Hospital Freiburg)
"The role of pH regulation in cell polarity and electrotaxis"
|
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:00 am | Maria Lobikin (Tufts University)
"Mechanisms of serotonergic signal transduction of bioelectrically-induced neoplasia"
|
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Hans-Hermann Gerdes (University of Bergen)
"Tunneling nanotubes: biogenesis and role in long-distance electrical signaling"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Yasushi Okamura (Osaka University)
"Secret lives of Voltage-Sensing Phosphatases" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session - authors will present odd-numbered posters |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | The Cell Biology Of Gene Transfer - During And After The Pulse |
| Discussion Leader: Justin Teissie (CNRS / University of Toulouse) |
5:30 pm - 6:15 pm | Marie-Pierre Rols (CNRS/ University of Toulouse)
"Life Imaging of DNA Electrotransfer"
|
6:15 pm - 6:30 pm | Discussion |
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm | Justin Teissie (CNRS/University of Toulouse)
"The DNA-Cell Complex During and After the Pulse" |
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Ionic Flow/electric Fields In The Treatment Of Cancer/diseases |
| Discussion Leader: Lluis Mir (Institute Gustave-Roussy) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Richard Nuccitelli (BioElectroMed)
"External and internal tumor ablation using 100 ns pulsed electric fields"
|
9:25 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Mattia Ronchetti (IGEA)
"Electrochemotherapy in bone metastasis: preclinical and clinical experience"
|
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Mustafa Djamgoz (Imperial College of Science)
"Electrical signaling in cancer cells: from basic electrobiochemistry to clinic"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Yoram Palti (Novo-cure)
"Treating cancer with alternating electric fields; mechanisms of tumor cell destruction and clinical experience"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session - all posters up for viewing |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | DNA Electroporation And Immunity |
| Discussion Leader: Richard Heller (Old Dominion University) |
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Emanuela Signori (CNR - Institute of Translational Pharmocolgy)
"The important role of electroporation in DNA vaccination protocols"
|
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm | Discussion |
6:15 pm - 6:45 pm | Uta Griesenbach (Imperial College of Science)
"Moving forward with cystic fibrosis gene therapy"
|
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm | Discussion |
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm | Niranjan Y. Sardesai (Inovio Pharmaceuticals)
"Surface EP development and modulation of electric field strengths to achieve selective and highly focused immune responses" |
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Modelling/Techniques/Biosensors For The In Vivo Study Of Bioelectricity |
| Discussion Leader: Frank Hart (The University of the South) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Dany Adams (Tufts University)
"Using fluorescent bioelectricity reporters to measure stable, ion-flux dependent phenomena in vivo: general principles and examples"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Hidekatzu Tsutsui (Osaka University)
"FRET sensing of membrane potential"
|
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:40 am | Brook Chernet (Tufts University)
"Bioelectric detection and control of carcinogenesis in vivo" |
11:40 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:15 pm | Lluis Mir (Institute Gustave-Roussy)
"Electroporation and electropermeabilization" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session - authors will present even-numbered posters |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Hot Topics |
| Discussion Leader: David Dean (University of Rochester) |
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm | Julie Gehl (University of Copenhagen)
"Drug and gene delivery by electroporation. Are Doctors going electric?" |
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm | Discussion |
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm | Ann Rajnicek (University of Aberdeen)
"Nerve growth and guidance on electrically conductive materials" |
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |