SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | WELCOME AND KEYNOTE ADDRESSES |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Introduction: Rainer Hedrich (University of Würzburg) and Paul Yancey (Whitman College) |
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm | Thomas Jentsch (Max-Delbrueck-Center) "Physiology and pathophysiology of CLC anion channels and transporters"
(Leader: Paul Yancey) |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Daniel Cosgrove (Pennsylvania State University) "Turgor and stress relaxation in growing plant cells: dynamics and molecular underpinnings"
(Leader: Rainer Hedrich) |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | OSMOSENSING AND REGULATION IN MICROBES |
| Discussion Leader: Colin Hill (University College Cork) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Karlheinz Altendorf (University of Osnabrück) "Stimulus perception by and signal transduction within the sensor kinase KdpD of E. coli" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Boris Martinac (University of Queensland) "Gating bacterial mechanosensitive channels by physical and chemical stimuli" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Reinhard Krämer (University of Cologne) "Mechanisms for the detection of osmo- and chill stress in Corynebacterium glutamicum" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Bert Poolman (University of Groningen) "Cellular osmoregulation and sensing of ionic strength" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Bodil Nordlander (Göteborg University) "Integrative analysis of yeast osmoregulation" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session
Chair: Janet Wood (University of Guelph) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ANIMAL VOLUME REGULATION - TRANSPORTERS |
| Discussion Leaders: Eric Delpire (Vanderbilt University) / Jay M. Baltz (Ottawa Health Research Institute) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Jay M. Baltz (Ottawa Health Research Institute) "Novel mechanisms of cell volume regulation in the preimplantation mammalian embryo" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Stine F. Petersen (University of Copenhagen) "Role of the Na+/H+ exchanger NHE1 in regulation of mitogen activated protein kinases after osmotic cell shrinkage" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Eric Delpire (Vanderbilt University) "Protein kinases and regulation of the secretory Na-K-2Cl cotransporter" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Thomas Zeuthen (University of Copenhagen) "Water transport by Na+-coupled cotransporters of glucose (SGLT1) and of iodide (NIS)" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ANIMAL VOLUME REGULATION - DISEASE |
| Discussion Leaders: Markus Ritter (Paracelsus Medical University) / Martha E. O’Donnell (University of California) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Silvia Dossena (Universita' degli Studi di Milano) "ICln, integrins and cell volume regulation" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Martha E. O’Donnell (University of California) "Na-K-Cl cotransport and Na/H exchange of brain microvascular endothelial cells: role in ischemia-induced brain edema" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Markus Ritter (Paracelsus Medical University) "Swelling - Secretion - Suicide. Cell volume regulated events in insulinoma- and other cells" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Ben C. Tilly (Erasmus University Medical Center) "Cell volume regulation in intestinal epithelial cells: lessons from the Niemann Pick type C storage disease" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Natalia Dmitrieva (NHLBI/LKEM) "Senescent phenotype of osmotically stressed cells" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Christa W. Habela (University of Alabama, Birmingham) "Cytoplasmic volume condensation is an integral part of mitosis" |
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ANIMAL VOLUME REGULATION - SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION |
| Discussion Leader: Florian Lang (University of Tübingen) / Else Hoffmann (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Wolfgang Liedtke (Duke University, NC, USA) "Evolutionary conservation of signal transduction in response to osmotic stimuli by TRPV4" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Else Hoffmann (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) "Transducers and transporters involved in volume regulation in mammalian cells, and their role in cell migration, proliferation, and apoptosis" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Florian Lang (University of Tübingen) "Functional significance of SGK1, a volume regulated kinase" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Fumi Katoh (St. Francis Xavier University) "A novel functional regulation of NKCC1 in osmosensing chloride cells: involvement of FAK pY407 and mechanosensor integrin beta 1" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MACROMOLECULE-SOLUTE-WATER INTERACTIONS |
| Discussion Leader: Zoya Igantova (Max-Planck-Institute) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | George Rose (Johns Hopkins University) "A molecular model for osmolyte-induced protein stability" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Montgomery Pettitt (University of Houston) "Protein folding and oligomerization: Activity modelling in osmolyte solutions" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | David S. Cafiso (University of Virginia) "Membrane protein structure and dynamics are modulated by solutes and environment: applications of site-directed spin labeling" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Natalia A. Chebotareva (Russian Academy of Sciences) "Effects of osmolytes on the enzymes of glycogenolysis" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Jörg Rösgen (UTMB) "Solvation of metabolites by osmolytes and its impact on biochemical reactions" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Jan Spitzer (IPM Emulsion Polymer Research) "Screened electrostatic forces: "The first-line defense" against hyperosmotic shock" |
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | OSMOREGULATION IN ALGAE - GENES, SOLUTES AND TRANSPORTERS |
| Discussion Leader: Rainer Hedrich (University of Würzburg) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Colin Brownlee (Marine Biological Association) "Signalling during intracellular ion homeostasis and osmoregulation in marine algae" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Andreas Weber (Michigan State University) "Osmo-adaption in the thermo-acidophilic microalga Galdieria sulphuraria - an 'omics approach" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Ulrich Zimmermann (University of Würzburg) "Mechanisms of turgor pressure regulation in giant algae cells" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Olivier Postaire (CNRS) "Function of PIP aquaporins in Arabidopsis leaf water transport" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | OSMOREGULATION IN HIGHER PLANTS - GENES, SOLUTES AND TRANSPORTERS |
| Discussion Leader: Nava Moran (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Javier Quintero (Institute of Agriculture, IRNA-CSIC) "Proteins governing net accumulation of sodium in Arabidopsis" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Wei-Hua Wu (China Agricultural University) "Functional characterization of MscS-like proteins in Arabidopsis: Osmo-sensors in plant cells?" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Norbert Sauer (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg) "The differential roles of polyol transport proteins in halophytes and glycophytes" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Rob Roelfsema (University of Würzburg) "Osmoregulation in guard cells and the control of stomatal movement by light and CO2" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Jose. A. Feijo (University of Lisboa) "Ions-in, ions-out, the way pollen tubes use water flow to underlie growth and morphogenesis regulation" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | OSMOREGULATION IN HIGHER PLANTS - IMPACT OF VACUOLAR TRANSPORT |
| Discussion Leader: Petra Dietrich (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg) / Helene Barbier-Brygoo (Institut des Sciences du Vegetal) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Enrico Martinoia (University of Zürich) "The role of the vacuole in solute accumulation and homeostasis" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Menachem Moshelion (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) "The role of tonoplast aquaporins in plant osmoregulation" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Helene Barbier-Brygoo (Institut des Sciences du Vegetal) "The nitrate /proton antiporter AtCLCa mediates nitrate accumulation in plant vacuoles" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Petra Dietrich (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg) "Loss of the Arabidopsis Two-Pore-Channel, AtTPC1, does not impair Ca2+ signals induced by abiotic and biotic stresses" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |