SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | New Techniques for Molecular Studies of Buried Interfaces |
| Discussion Leader: Gabor Somorjai, University of California, Berkeley |
| Richard Van Duyne, Northwestern University Metal Nanoparticle Interfaces as Studied by Surface-Enhanced Spectroscopy and Scanning Probe Microscopy |
| Yuen Ron Shen, University of California, Berkeley Vibrational Spectroscopic Studies of Water/Oxide Interfaces |
9:30 pm | Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:45 pm | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Solid-Liquid Interfaces |
| Discussion Leader: Andy Gewirth, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
| Dieter Kolb, Ulm University, Germany Structure and Reactivity of Electrode Surfaces |
| Steve Granick, University of Illinois at Urbaba-Champaign Watching Molecules Diffuse at Hard and Soft Surfaces |
| Jacek Lipkowski, Guelph-Waterloo University Electrochemical, Neutron Reflectivity and IR Reflection Spectrscopy Studies of Field Driven Transformations in Phospholipid Bilayers Deposited at an Electrode Surface |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Solid-Liquid Interfaces |
| Discussion Leader: Egon Matijevic, Clarkson University |
| Per Claesson, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm Polymer-Surfactant and Polymer-Polymer Self-Assembly at Solid-Liquid Interfaces |
| Zhan Chen, University of Michigan Sum Frequency Generation Vibrational Spectroscopy Studies on Polymer-Water and Polymer-Protein Interactions |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Liquid Interfaces |
| Discussion Leader: Jim Schneider, Carnegie Mellon University |
| Richard Saykally, University of California, Berkeley The Liquid Water Surface: New Insights from X-Ray Spectroscopy and SHG |
| Geraldine Richmond, University of Oregon Understanding Molecular Bonding and Adsorption at Liquid Interfaces |
| Kenneth Eisenthal, Columbia University Rotational Dynamics and Friction at Aqueous Interfaces and Real Time Molecular Transport Across a Membrane/Aqueous Interface |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Biomaterials |
| Discussion Leader: Janos Vörös, ETH Zurich |
| David Castner, University of Washington The Structure of Biomolecules at the Biomaterial Interface |
| Michael Grunze, Universität Heidelberg and The University of Maine In vitro and in vivo Studies of Cardiovascular Implants |
| Dennis E. Discher, University of Pennsylvania Block Copolymer Interfaces and Bio-application |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Colloid Science of Nanoparticle and Mesoporous Material Synthesis |
| Discussion Leader: Nicholas Spencer, ETH Zurich |
| Paul Alivisatos, University of California, Berkeley Nanocrystal Shape Control using Organic Surfactants: Dots, Rods, Tetrapods, and Inorganic Dendrimers |
| Peidong Yang, University of California, Berkeley Colloidal Metal Nanocrystals |
| Mike McGehee, Stanford University Infiltrating Conjugated Polymers into Mesoporous Titania for Photovoltaic Applications |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Molecular Tribology |
| Discussion Leader: Scott Perry, University of Houston |
| Miquel Salmeron, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Atomic and Molecular Scale Mechanisms of Energy Dissipation in Friction |
| Andy Gellman, Carnegie Mellon University Friction and Lubrication at Single Crystalline Interfaces |
| Robert Carpick, University of Wisconsin The Relation between Tribology and Surface Chemistry for Nanostructured Carbon |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Interface Science Challenges in Technologies |
| Discussion Leader: Nicholas Spencer, ETH Zurich |
| Gilroy Vandentop, Intel Corporation Critical Interface Challenges for Microelectronics |
| Peter Wagner, Zyomyx, Inc. Biosensors and Biochips: Challenges in Science, Development and Commercialization |
| Mathew Mate, Hitachi Global Storage Technologies Interface Science in Disk Drive Technology |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Thursday Evening Lecturer |
| Discussion Leader: Gabor A. Somorjai |
| Gerhard Ertl, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Berlin Controlling Interface Reactions |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |