Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Atomic Scale Impact of Chromatin
Discussion Leader: Wendy Bickmore (MRC Human Genetics Unit, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Cynthia Wolberger (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, United States)
"Histone H2B Ubiquitination in Transcription"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Karim-Jean Armache (NYU Langone School of Medicine, United States)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Epigenetic Regulation"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Zhucheng Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
"Mechanism of Chromatin Sensing in Nucleosome Remodeling"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Gregory Bowman (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Regulation of a Chromatin Remodeler ATPase on the Nucleosome"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chromatin Scale Mechanisms with Genome Scale Impact
Discussion Leader: Andreas Ladurner (Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich (LMU Munich), Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Rosana Collepardo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Physicochemical Regulation of the Liquid-Like Organization of Chromatin"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am
Toshio Tsukiyama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, United States)
"3D Chromatin Structure in Quiescence"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Cigall Kadoch (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute and Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Structure and Function of mSWI/SNF ATP-Dependent Chromatin Remodeling Complexes in Human Health and Disease"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am
Ken Zaret (Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Overcoming Chromatin Barriers During Cell Fate Changes"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Jennifer Philips-Cremins (UPenn, United States)
"Dissecting the Genome's Structure-Function Relationship in Single Human Neurons with Familial Alzheimer's Disease Mutations"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Karen Adelman (Harvard Medical School, United States) and Anja Groth ( University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Molecular Mechanisms at Genome Scale
Discussion Leader: Kristian Helin (The Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Stavros Lomvardas (Columbia University, United States)
"DNA Sequence Instructs Specificity in Genomic Interactions by Assembling Condensates with Distinct Properties"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pm
Asifa Akhtar (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany)
"MOF Associated Complexes: From X Chromosome to Neurodevelopmental Disorders"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm
Barbara Meyer (University of California, Berkeley / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, United States)
"X-Chromosome Dosage Compensation in Nematodes: A Single Molecule Perspective"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Giacomo Cavalli (Institute of Human Genetics, CNRS and University of Montpellier, France)
"Epigenetic Regulation of Genome Function in Development and Cancer"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Function at Genome Scale: Silenced Chromatin
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Philips-Cremins (UPenn, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Shiv Grewal (National Cancer Institute, NIH, United States)
"The Molecular Basis of Heterochromatin Assembly and Epigenetic Inheritance"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am
Steve Jacobsen (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
"Mechanisms of Gene Silencing Downstream of DNA Methylation"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:45 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:45 am - 10:50 am
Discussion
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Hiten Madhani (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Establishment and Maintenance of Epigenetic Memory"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Robert Kingston (Massachusetts General Hospital, United States)
"Phase Separation as a Mechanism of Repression by Polycomb Repressive Complex 1"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla (Institute of Epigenetics and Stem Cells, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany)
"Epigenetic Mechanisms of Cellular Plasticity and Reprogramming to Totipotency"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Timescales of Transcriptional Regulation
Discussion Leader: Asifa Akhtar (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Karen Adelman (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Defining the Requirements for Chromatin Modifying Factors at Promoters and Enhancers"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pm
Ali Shilatifard (Northwestern University, United States)
"Epigenetic Moonlighting: Histone Modifiers’ Catalytic-Independent Functions in the Regulation of Transcription, Providing New Insight for Cancer Therapeutics"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Seychelle Vos (MIT, United States)
"Chromatin Organization and Its Impact on Transcription"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Wendy Bickmore (MRC Human Genetics Unit, United Kingdom)
"Enhancer Driven Gene Activation and the 3D Genome: Acute, Synthetic and Developmental Timescales"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Epigenome Maintenance Upon DNA Damage and Across Generations
Discussion Leader: Lacramioara Bintu (Stanford University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Petra Hajkova (MRC Laboratory of Medical Sciences, United Kingdom)
"Epigenetic Memory and the Germ Line: Erasure, Maintenance and Long Term Stability"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Anja Groth ( University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Chromatin Replication and Epigenetic Inheritance"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
John Diffley (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"DNA Replication in the Context of Chromatin"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:55 am
Jessica Downs (Institute of Cancer Research, London, United Kingdom)
"The SWI/SNF Remodeling Complex Prevents Gnome Instability in G Quadruplex Containing Chromatin"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Approaches to Study Chromatin Across Time and Size
Discussion Leader: Serena Sanulli (Stanford University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Lacramioara Bintu (Stanford University, United States)
"Using Single-Molecule Footprinting and Chromatin Tracing to Understand Gene Regulation and Epigenetic Memory Principles"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Ana Pombo (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany)
"Genome Architecture Mapping Captures Extensive Folding Variability Between Homologous Chromosomes"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Carl Wu (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Single Molecule Dynamics of Transcription Factors, Remodelers, and Transcription Proteins on Promoter Chromatin"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chromatin in Disease
Discussion Leader: Petra Hajkova (MRC Laboratory of Medical Sciences, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Christopher Vakoc (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, United States)
"Therapeutic Control of Chromatin in Cancer: Targeting of Upstream Kinases"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am
Kristian Helin (The Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom)
"Epigenetic Regulation of Transcription"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 am
Xin Chen (HHMI, Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Study How DNA Replication Shapes Chromatin Structure and Promotes Cell Reprogramming"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Daniele Canzio (UCSF, United States)
"The Role of Genome Architecture in Shaping Brain Architecture"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Jerry Workman (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, United States)
"Signaling to Chromatin Under Nutrition Stress"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Organismal Timescales
Discussion Leader: Toshio Tsukiyama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Joanna Wysocka (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
"Gene Regulatory Mechanisms in Human Development and Evolution"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pm
Shelley Berger (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Chromatin Mechanisms Underlying Disease and Aging"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Alea A Mills (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, United States)
"Flipping the BRD8/p53 Epigenetic Switch in Glioblastoma"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm
Serena Sanulli (Stanford University, United States)
"Regulation and Function of HP1 Compartments"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure