SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RADICALS IN DNA |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Schmittel (University of Siegen) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Shana O. Kelley (Boston College)
"Biomolecular Sabotage: Oxidative DNA Damage Promoted by Amino Acids" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Thomas Carell (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
"Excess electron transfer in DNA and DNA inspired materials" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:45 am | Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RADICAL IONS / RADICALS AND METALS I |
| Discussion Leader: Joe Dinnocenzo (University of Rochester) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Mitsuo Sawamoto (Kyoto University)
"Transition Metal-Catalyzed Living Radical Polymerization: A Bridge between Radical Reactions and Organometallic Chemistry" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:25 am - 11:25 am | Jack Norton (Columbia University)
"Rates of H" Transfer between C and Cr During Chain Transfer Catalysis. Kinetic Measurement of the Strength of the C-H Bond in the Methyl Isobutyryl Radical" |
11:25 am - 12:25 pm | James A. Franz (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"Free Radical Chemistry of the S-H Group in Transition Metal Clusters" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RADICALS IN SYNTHESIS I |
| Discussion Leader: Chrys Chatgilialoglu (CNR, ISOF, Bologna) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | David Crich (University of Illinois at Chicago)
"Radical Dearomatization of Benzene and Other Arenes: Synthetic Applications" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Armido Studer (Universität Münster)
"Functionalized Cyclohexadienes in Free Radical Chemistry" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MECHANISMS IN RADICAL CHEMISTRY |
| Discussion Leader: Jim Tanko (Virginia Polytechnic Institute) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Carl Schiesser (University of Melbourne)
"Rocking and Rolling Recalcitrants - Radicals Behaving Badly" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:25 am - 11:25 am | John C. Walton (University of St. Andrews)
"Constraining Esters, Amides and Analogues to Adopt Radical Habits" |
11:25 am - 12:25 pm | Georg Gescheidt (Graz University of Technology)
"Real-time Insights into Radical Reactions by (Para)magnetic Resonance" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RADICAL IONS / RADICALS AND METALS II |
| Discussion Leader: Georg Gescheidt (Technical University of Graz) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Shunichi Fukuzumi (Osaka University)
"Photocatalytic Electron-Transfer Reactions to Generate Free Radical Ions" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Ung Chan Yoon (Pusan National University)
"The Design, Mechanistic Understanding and Synthetic Application of SET Promoted Photochemical Reactions; Acceptor-Polydonor Systems" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RADICALS IN BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Newcomb (University of Illinois at Chicago) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Chrys Chatgilialoglu (CNR, ISOF, Bologna)
"Trans Lipids: The Free Radical Path" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:25 am - 11:25 am | Joseph T. Jarrett (University of Pennsylvania)
"Radical-mediated C-S Bond Formation in the Adenosylmethionine Radical Enzyme Biotin Synthase" |
11:25 am - 12:25 pm | Christian Schöneich (University of Kansas)
"Thiyl and Sulfide Radical Reactions in the Selective Oxidative Modification of Peptides and Proteins: Signaling, Regulation and Biological Damage" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RADICALS IN SYNTHESIS II |
| Discussion Leader: John A. Murphy (University of Strathclyde) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Philippe Renaud (University of Berne)
"Boron: A Key Element in Radical Reactions" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Poster Presentations |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SYNTHETIC APPLICATIONS OF NITROXIDES |
| Discussion Leader: Armido Studer (Universität Münster) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Paul Tordo (Université d'Aix-Marseille)
"Use of Alkoxyamines for Free Radical Reactions” |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:25 am - 11:25 am | Rebecca Braslau (University of California at Santa Cruz)
"Design of Lipid Bilayer Mimics by Nitroxide-Mediated Free Radical Polymerization” |
11:25 am - 12:25 pm | Poster Presentations |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | THE CHEVES WALLING LECTURESHIP |
| Discussion Leader: David Crich (University of Illinois at Chicago) |
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Bernd Giese (University of Basel)
"Radicals and Radical Ions in DNA and Peptides" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Poster Presentations |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |