SATURDAY |
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm | Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome by the GRS Conference Chair |
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm | Model Systems for Genes & Behavior: Perspectives |
| Discussion Leaders: Zhengzheng Liang and Amanda Barkley-Levenson (Student discussant) |
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm | John Crabbe (Oregon Health Science University)
"Perspectives on Behavioral Genetics" |
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm | David Crews (University of Texas at Austin)
"Perspectives on Natural Behavioral Variation" |
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm | Discussion |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I (Last names A-I) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Decoding Behavioral Variations in Genetic Models |
| Discussion Leaders: Elissa Chesler (The Jackson Laboratory) and Chen Fu (Student discussant) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Aaron Allen (University of Toronto)
"Deciphering Pleiotropy: Characterization of the Gene Structure and Regulation of the Foraging Gene in the Fruit Fly, Drosophila melanogaster"
|
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Maia Benner (University of Idaho)
"Genetic Variation within the Selenoproteome Influences Anxiety-related Behaviors in Zebrafish (Danio rerio)"
|
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Arjen Boender (Rudolf Magnus Institute of Neuroscience)
"Beyond GWAS: Nutritional State Influence the expression of genes that associated with Obesity"
|
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Rajarshi Ghosh (Princeton University)
"Natural Variation in a Glutamate-gated Chloride Channel Subunit Confers Avermectin Resistance in C.elegans"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
SUNDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:00 am | Genes, Brain and Natural Behavior |
| Discussion Leaders: Alison Bell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Katie McGhee (Discussant) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Seth Ament (Institute for Systems Biology)
"Behavior-specific Changes in Transcriptional Modules Lead to Distinct and Predictable Neurogenomic States" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Anna Kukekova (Cornell University)
"Genetics of Interactive Behavior in the Silver Fox" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:20 am | Y. Osee Sanogo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Territorial Male Fish Modulate Aggressive Behavior via the Transcriptional Regulation of the Same Genes in Different Brain Regions" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 10:50 am | Dominic Wright (Linpoking Universitet)
"The Genetic Architecture of Fear: Identification of Candidates Genes Underlying Behavior Using an Advanced Intercross in the Chicken" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 12:30 pm | Poster Session II (Last name I-Z) |
| Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm | Leveraging Different Genomes for Social Behavior |
| Discussion Leaders: Catharine Rankin (University of British Columbia) and Jesse Weber (Student discussant)
|
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm | Elizabeth Cash (Arizona State University)
"Capturing that Air of Distinction: Desaturase gene diversity as a contributor to nestmate recognition in seven newly sequenced ant species"
|
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm | Discussion |
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm | Brent Horton (Emory University)
"White-throated Sparrow: A Unique Natural Model for Studying the Neuroendocrine and Genetic Bases of Social Behavior"
|
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm | Discussion |
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Evaluation Period |
| Fill out GRS Evaluation Forms |
3:00 pm | Gordon Research Seminar ends. For those attending the associated Gordon Research Conference, please check in at the GRC Office beginning at 4:00 pm. |