SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | COMBUSTION |
| Discussion Leader: T. Avedisian (Cornell University) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | G. Faeth (University of Michigan) "Soot Processes in Nonbuoyant Laminar Jet Diffusion Flames: A
Paradigm for Soot Processes in Practical Nonpremixed Flames"
|
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | P. Ronney (University of Southern California)
"Flame Balls: Recent Experimental and Computational Results" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FOAMS AND GRAINS |
| Discussion Leader: M.E. Glicksman (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | D. Weaire (Trinity College)
"The Role of Gravity in the Physics of Foams" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | S. Koehler (Emory)
"Dynamics of Foams" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | L. Q. Chen (Pennsylvania State University)
"Phase-field Simulation of Grain Growth" |
12:30 pm | Group Photo / Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | THEORY OF SOLIDIFICATION |
| Discussion Leader: B. Billia (CNRS, Universite d'Aix-Marseille) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | A. Karma (Northeastern University)
"Phase-Field Modeling of Solidification Microstructures" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | J. Warren (National Institute for Standards and Technology) "Phase Field Modeling of Polycrystals" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SOLIDIFICATION DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: R. Sekerka (Carnegie Mellon University) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | R. Trivedi (University of Iowa)
|
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | L. Ratke (Institute for Space Simulation, DLR)
"Utilization of Aerogels for Solidification Research" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Y. Furukawa (Hokkaido University)
"Morphological Instability on an Ice Crystal" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | COMPLEX FLUIDS |
| Discussion Leader: Lorenz Ratke (Institute for Space Simulation, DLR) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | U. Konopka (Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics) "Experiments on Complex Plasmas Under Microgravity" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | D. Weitz (Harvard University)
"Colloidal Crystals" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MICROFLUIDICS |
| Discussion Leader: S. H. Davis (Northwestern University) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | S. Troian (Princeton University)
"Microfluidic Actuation by Modulation of Surface Stresses: From Fundamentals to Applications" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:15 am - 11:15 am | N. Hadjiconstantinou (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "Hybrid Atomistic-continuum Formulations for Microfluidic Applications" |
11:15 am - 12:15 pm | M. Schatz (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Optical Control of Microscale Fluid Flow" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NUCLEATION AND PHASE FORMATION |
| Discussion Leader: J. Perepezko (University of Wisconsin) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | K. Kelton (Washington University)
"Local icosahedral ordering in undercooled metallic liquids and its effect on the nucleation barrier" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | D. Herlach (Institute for Space Simulation, DLR) "Magnetic Order and Crystal Nucleation in Deeply Undercooled Co-base Alloys" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FUNDAMENTAL PHYSICS |
| Discussion Leader: N. Bigelow (University of Rochester) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | K. Gibble (Pennsylvania State University)
"RACE, A High-performance Rubidium Clock on the ISS" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | G. Ahlers (UC Santa Barbara)
|
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | R. Hulet (Rice)
"Phase Transitions at 100 Nano-Kelvin" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOFLUID DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: I. Alexander (Case Western Reserve University) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | N. Pellis (Johnson Space Center, NASA) |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | T. Hammond (Tulane University) "From Space to the Clinical Bedside" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |