Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
MRI in the Global South
Discussion Leader: Kathryn Keenan (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Johnes Obungoloch (Mbarara University of Science and Technology, Uganda)
"MRI Innovations and Research in Africa: Excerpts from the First ISMRM-African Chapter Meeting"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm
Mboka Jacob Mwakatika (Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Tanzania)
"Brain Iron in Sickle Cell Disease Individuals Living in Sub-Saharan Africa and Challenges Associated with Tissue Iron Quantification Techniques"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
MR Sustainability
Discussion Leader: Matthew Rosen (Massachusetts General Hospital / Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, United States)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Andrew Webb (Leids Universitair Medisch Centrum (LUMC), The Netherlands)
"The Many Faces of MRI Accessibility"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Shahin Pourrahimi (IMRIS-SSI, United States)
"Sustainability of MR Magnets: Facts and Myths About Cryogen-Free Magnets"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Alastair Martin (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Energy Consumption of Radiological Equipment: Opportunities for Conservation"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Melissa Haskell (Hyperfine, Inc., United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
MRI in Brain Stimulation
Discussion Leader: Bruce Rosen (Massachusetts General Hospital, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Eva Feredoes (University of Reading, United Kingdom)
"Communication and Mapping through Non-Invasive Zapping: Applying TMS During fMRI to Causally Reveal Information Transmission and Representation Across the Brain During Behavior"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Lennart Verhagen (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"MR-Guidance in Transcranial Ultrasound Stimulation"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Big Questions in Imaging and AI
Discussion Leader: Julia Schnabel (Helmholtz Munich, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Daniel Rueckert (TU Munich / Imperial College London, Germany)
"Trustworthy and Reliable AI for MRI"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Daniel Alexander (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Enabling and Enhancing Low-Cost MRI through Machine Learning"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Melanie Ganz-Benjaminsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"AI in MRI: What About Generalizability, Bias and Fairness?"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Non-Proton MRI
Discussion Leader: Christoffer Laustsen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Laura Walkup (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, United States)
"Xenon MRI for Imaging Lung Disease Across the Lifespan"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Ferdia Gallagher (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"MRI for Metabolic Imaging of Tumours and the Brain"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
New Insights into Functional MRI
Discussion Leader: Ravi Menon (Western University, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Brian Russ (Nathan Kline Institute, United States)
"What Neuromodulation and MRI Can Tell Us About Brain Organization"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Yen-Yu Ian Shih (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
"SORDINO for Silent, Sensitive, Specific, and Artifact-Resisting fMRI"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Anna Devor (Boston University, United States)
"Neurovascular Coupling, Vasomotion, and Brain States"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
MRI in the Pandemic
Discussion Leader: Claude Sirlin (Liver Imaging Group, Dept. of Radiology, UCSD, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Linda Chang (University of Maryland School of Medicine, United States)
"Multi-Parametric MRI to Evaluate Brain Abnormalities in Patients With Long-COVID"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Jean Jeudy (University of Maryland School of Medicine, United States)
"MRI in the Covid Pandemic"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
MRI in Aging and Neurofluids
Discussion Leader: Claudia Gandini Wheeler-Kingshott (UCL (University College London), United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Nivedita Agarwal (I.R.C.C.S. Eugenio Medea, Italy)
"The What, How and Why of Imaging Neurofluids"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Prashanthi Vemuri (Mayo Clinic, United States)
"Shifting the Focus to MRI for Aging and Dementia Studies Again"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Laura Lewis (MIT and Massachusetts General Hospital, United States)
"Imaging Cerebrospinal Fluid Dynamics in the Human Brain"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Synergistic Technologies
Discussion Leader: Jeff Dunn (University of Calgary, Canada)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Paul Keall (University of Sydney, Australia)
"MRI Guided Radiation Therapy"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Matt Brookes (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Quantum Sensing the Brain: Functional Imaging Using OPM-MEG"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure