Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Mechanisms of Bioinspired Transition Metal-Catalyzed Transformations
Discussion Leader: Junko Yano (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
Jonas Peters (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Biomimetic Approaches to Nitrogen Fixation"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanisms in Materials and Bioinorganic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Tracy Lohr (Shell, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Daniel DeRosha (Yale University, USA)
"Planar Three-Coordinate Iron Sulfide in a Synthetic [4Fe-3S] Cluster with Biomimetic Reactivity"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Gregory Vansuch (Emory University, USA)
"Proton Migration in a [NiFe]-Hydrogenase: The Roles of the First and Second Coordination Spheres"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Nicole Smits (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
"Elucidation of the Surface Structure of a Molecular Copper Complex Anchored on Gold via a Self-Assembled Monolayer"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Corey Kaminsky (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Graphite-Conjugation Enhances Porphyrin Electrocatalysis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Mechanisms of Metal-Mediated Transformations with a Focus on Sustainability
Discussion Leader: S. Chantal Stieber (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Timothy Carroll (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Investigating the C-H Bond Activation Mechanism at Phosphorus(V) Oxides Using Vanadium Phosphorus Oxide (VPO) Model Complexes"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Shelby Behnke (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Mechanistic Spectroelectrochemistry of CO2 and H+ Reduction by [Ni(cyclam)]2+ "
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Florian Loose (Princeton University, USA)
"Formation of Weak N-H Bonds in Ammonia Synthesis by Excited State Proton Coupled Electron Transfer"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:50 am
Evan Gardner (Georgetown University, USA)
"A Secondary-Sphere Approach to the Reduction of Dinitrogen (N2 ) at New Tris(pyrazolyl)borate Complexes"
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career Panel
Discussion Leader: Daniel Broere (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Career Panel: Perspectives from Academia, Industry and National Labs
Alex Carpenter (ExxonMobil Chemical, USA)
Tracy Lohr (Shell, USA)
Carsten Milsmann (West Virginia University, USA)
S. Chantal Stieber (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, USA)
Junko Yano (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Jonas Peters (California Institute of Technology, USA)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes