Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: History, Challenge, and Potential of Micro/Nano/Biolasers
Discussion Leader: Axel Scherer (California Institute of Technology, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm
Federico Capasso (Harvard University, USA)
"Quantum Cascade Lasers as Broadband Sources and Frequency Combs for Spectroscopy and Sensing"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm
Vladimir Shalaev (Purdue University, USA)
"Plasmonic Metamaterials 2.0: New Applications for Metasurfaces and 4D Photonics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Bio-Integrated and Bio-Inspired Lasers
Discussion Leader: Vladimir Zharov (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Sven Hoefling (University of St Andres and University of Wuerzburg, United Kingdom)
"Proteins as Material for Room Temperature Polariton Lasers"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Matjaz Humar (Jozef Stefan Institute / University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
"Bio-Lasers Inside Cells and Tissues"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Yu-Cheng Chen (University of Michigan, USA)
"Applications of Bio-Lasers in Cellular and Tissue Analysis"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Opto-Mechanical Lasers and Their Applications in Biochemical Analysis
Discussion Leader: Hong Tang (Yale University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Gaurav Bahl (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Extremely High-Throughput Nanoparticle Detection with Opto-Mechano-Fluidics"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Eduardo Gil Santos (Instituto de Micro y Nanotecnología, CSIC, Spain)
"Nano-Optomechanics in Liquids for Sensing"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Novel Bio-Materials for Lasers
Discussion Leader: Geoffrey Waldo (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Malte Gather (University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom)
"Materials, Designs and Applications of Biological Lasers"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Sivaraj Sivaramakrishnan (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA)
"FRET-Based Technology for Probing Weak Interactions in Cell Signaling"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Huajie Liu (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"DNA Nanostructures for Tailor-Made Plasmonics"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Nano/Micro Lasers for Sensing
Discussion Leader: Yong-Hee Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS), South Korea)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Toshihiko Baba (Yokohama National University, Japan)
"Nanophotonic Lasers and Their Potential Bio-Applications"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Lan Yang (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"PT-Symmetry and Exceptional Points for Lasing Systems"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Micro/Nanofluidic Devices
Discussion Leader: Yeshaiahu Fainman (University of California, San Diego, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Jason Smith (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Tunable Lasers Using Open Microcavities"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Hui Cao (Yale University, USA)
"Tailoring Laser Coherence for Biomedical Imaging"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Anders Kristensen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
"Imaging Refractometry with Multi Wavelength Laser Sensor Surfaces"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Plasmonic Lasers and Their Biomedical Applications
Discussion Leader: Shangjr Gwo (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Henri Lezec (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
"Surface Plasmon Polariton Laser Based on a Metallic Trench Fabry-Perot Resonator"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Teri Odom (Northwestern University, USA)
"Ultrafast Nanoparticle Plasmon Lasers"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Laser-Based Probes and Imaging
Discussion Leader: Mark Stockman (Georgia State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Vladimir Zharov (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, USA)
"Spasers for Probes, Imaging, and Therapy"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Ji-Xin Cheng (Boston University, USA)
"Laser-Based Label-Free Chemical Imaging"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Nicola Martino (Harvard Medical School / Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"Laser Particles as Novel Bioimaging Agents"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Parity-Time Symmetric Lasers
Discussion Leader: Demetrios Christodoulides (University of Central Florida, USA)
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm
Boubacar Kante (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Topological Light Sources and Bio-Applications"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm
Ren-Min Ma (Peking University, China)
"Plasmonic Nanolasers: Physics and Applications"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure