SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
| Conference Welcome: Christopher Hardin |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cell Interior and Microdomains |
| Discussion Leader: Jim Clegg (UC Davis, Bodega Bay) |
| Guy A. Rutter (University of Bristol, UK ) Dynamic imaging of free ATP and calcium microdomains in single cells: consequences for stimulated insulin secretion |
| Alasdair C. Steven (NIH) Prionogenesis in yeast: structural transition and functional repercussion |
| Alice Y. Ting (MIT) Post-translational modification reporters and site-specific protein labeling in cells |
MONDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Physico-chemistry of Macromolecular Assemblies |
| Discussion Leader: Jan H. Hoh (Johns Hopkins University) |
| Jan H. Hoh (Johns Hopkins University) AFM measurements of forces that organize neuronal cytoskeleton |
| Georg Shulz (Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany) Designed self-assembly of proteins |
| Bertrand Seraphin (CNRS France) Analyzing protein complexes |
| Harvey T. McMahon (Cambridge) Membrane bending and curvature sensing |
12:45 pm | Lunch / Photo |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Flashes (~5 minute mini talks to introduce poster presentations)
Moderated by Ron Lynch and Steve Oliver |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Organization of Gene Expression |
| Discussion Leader: Murray Deutscher (University of Miami) |
| Chris Matthews (Oregon State University) Protein-protein Interactions in DNA Precursor Biosynthesis |
| Magda Konarska (Rockefeller University)
The spliceosome - mechanism of substrate selection and connections to transcription |
| John McCarthy (University of Manchester, UK) Control of assembly steps in the eukaryotic translation initiation pathway |
TUESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Micro- Domains for Organization of Cell Functions |
| Discussion Leader: Ron Lynch (University or Arizona) |
| Richard Paul (University of Cincinnati) Compartmentation of Na-K ATPase α-isoforms, Glycolysis And Contractile Function In Vascular Smooth Muscle: Evidence from Transgenic Mice |
| Paul Insel (UC San Diego) Caveolar Microdomains in G protein-coupled receptor signaling |
| Dermot Cooper (University of Cambridge, UK) Cellular strategies for co-localizing Calcium-sensitive adenylyl cyclases and Calcium-entry pathways |
| Robert Balaban (NIH) Metabolic control network of the mitochondrion: Application of new discovery tools |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster presentations |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Metabolomics (Metabolic Networks): Theory and Experiments |
| Discussion Leader: Doug Kell |
| Wolfram Weckwerth (Max Planck Institute) Metabolic networks and their structural characteristics at a plant-systems level |
| Julie Dickerson (Iowa State University) Creating and modeling metabolic and regulatory networks using text mining and fuzzy expert systems |
| Vladimir Shulaev (Virginia Tech) Metabolomics for yeast systems biology |
WEDNESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Protein Assemblies with the Cytoskeleton |
| Discussion Leader: Judit Ovadi |
| Jürgen Bereiter-Hahn (Goethe University, Frankfurt) Functional organization of glycolytic enzymes as related to locomotion and apoptosis |
| Kun Ping Lu (Harvard University) Novel cytoskeleton regulatory mechanism and its role in Alzheimer's disease |
| Poul H. Jensen (Aarhus University, Denmark) Upstream and down stream of alpha-synuclein aggregation |
| Soren Andersen The microtubule connection: to Zebrafish spinal neurons from Xenopus mitotic spindles |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster presentations |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Measurement and Modulation of Protein-Protein Interactions |
| Discussion Leader: Steve Oliver |
| Balazs Papp (Budapest) Dosage sensitivity of protein complex subunits and genome evolution |
| Andrea G. Cochran (Genentech) Peptide-Based Strategies for Targeting Protein-Protein Interactions |
| Michael Snyder (Yale University) Global Analysis of Protein Activities Using Protein Chips |
THURSDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Enzyme Localization in the Control of Metabolism |
| Discussion Leader: Tim Moerland |
| Ronald Meyer (Michigan State University) A critical analysis of the creatine shuttle |
| Valdur Saks (Universite Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France) Functional coupling as a basic mechanism of regulation in multienzyme complexes and energy transfer networks |
| Lonny Levin (Cornell Medical College) Insulin secretion via metabolic activation of soluble adenylyl cyclase |
| Loranne Agius (Newcastle upon Tyne) Compartmentation of glucokinase in the liver and pancreatic beta-cell |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster presentations |
6:00 pm | Conference Banquet and Awards |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | The Paul Srere Memorial Lecture |
| Introduction (Christopher Hardin) |
| Hans V. Westerhoff (BioCentrum Amsterdam) Integrative Systems Biology: Law and Order out of Chaos? |
FRIDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |