SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | OPENING SESSION |
| Discussion leaders: Roland Eils (Heidelberg) & Marc Lalande (Farmington, CT, USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Welcome and announcements |
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm | Peter Lichter (Heidelberg)
"New technologies in molecular cytogenetics" |
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm | Peter Cook (Oxford, UK)
"Transcription factories: organizers of the genome" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | EPIGENETICS |
| Discussion Leader: Edith Heard (Paris) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Edith Heard (Paris)
"X chromosome inactivation during early mouse development" |
9:45 am - 10:25 am | Neil Brockdorff (London)
"A link between Polycomb-group silencing, X inactivation and H2A ubiquitinylation" |
10:25 am - 10:50 am | Coffee |
10:50 am - 11:30 am | Paul Fransz (Amsterdam)
"Chromatin dynamics in plants" |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Roel van Driel (Amsterdam)
"Mathematical modeling of nucleotide excision repair, a paradigm for chromatin-associated processes" |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Kathrin Teller (Munich) (short talk)
"Topology of the imprinted Prader-Willi/Angelman and Beckwith-Wiedemann Syndrome loci in cycling cells" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:45 pm | Lunch / Photo |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CHROMOSOME AND NUCLEAR ORGANIZATION I |
| Discussion Leader: Roland Eils (Heidelberg) |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Introduction |
7:35 pm - 8:15 pm | Amanda Fisher (London, UK)
"Nuclear reorganisation during cell commitment and lineage reprogramming" |
8:15 pm - 8:55 pm | Hans Tanke (Leiden, NL)
"Methods to study chromatin organization and dynamics in living cells" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion of first two presentations |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Rhona Anderson (Didcot, UK)
"A proposed mechanism of alpha-particle-induced complex chromosome aberration formation" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Steffen Dietzel (Munich, GER)
"The architecture of chicken chromosome territories changes during differentiation" |
TUESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CHROMOSOME AND NUCLEAR ORGANIZATION II |
| Discussion Leader: Janine LaSalle (Davis, CA USA) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Introduction |
9:10 am - 9:50 am | Thomas Cremer (Munich)
"Arrangement of interphase chromosome territories" |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | Wendy Bickmore (Edinburgh)
"Using molecular cytogenetics to investigate higher-order chromatin structures" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Roland Eils (Heidelberg)
"Computational study of nuclear topology and cellular processes" |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Daniela Koehler (Munich) (short talk)
"Arrangements of chromosome territories in human cell clones" |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Andreas Bolzer (London, UK) (short talk)
"Analysis of large-scale chromatin modifications in the human interphase nucleus in response to interferon-gamma" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CLINICAL MOLECULAR CYTOGENETICS |
| Discussion Leader: Beverly Emanuel (Philadelphia, PA USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Introduction |
7:35 pm - 8:20 pm | Joe W. Gray (Berkeley, CA)
"Functional assessment of chromosome aberrations" |
8:20 pm - 9:05 pm | Beverly Emanuel (Philadelphia, PA)
"Rearrangements of chromosome 22q11 and DiGeorge syndrome" |
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm | Joris R Vermeesch (Leuven, Belgium)
"Familial inherited microtia caused by amplification of the 4p16.1 olfactory gene cluster" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Nicholas J Wang (Los Angeles, CA USA)
"Array-CGH analysis of an interstitial duplication of chromosome 15q11-q14" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ARRAY TECHNOLOGIES & APPLICATIONS I |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Speicher (Munich) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Introduction / Announcements |
9:15 am - 10:00 am | Donna Albertson (San Francisco, CA USA)
"BAC microarray analysis" |
10:00 am - 10:45 am | Alejandro Schäffer (Bethesda, MD USA)
"Computational modeling of CGH and karyotype data from tumors" |
10:45 am - 11:00 am | Coffee |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | Klaus Pantel (Hamburg)
"Detection and molecular description of early systemic tumor cell dissemination in cancer patients" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Wan L Lam (Vancouver, Canada)
"Tiling resolution genomic arrays identify micro-alterations in tumour genomes" |
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm | Michael Baudis (Gainesville, FL USA)
"Integration of supervised aberration data from genomic screening experiments" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Heike Fiegler (Cambridge, UK)
"DNA microarrays to study DNA-protein interactions" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ARRAY TECHNOLOGIES & APPLICATIONS II |
| Discussion Leader: Nigel Carter (Cambridge, UK) |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Introduction |
7:35 pm - 8:20 pm | Janine LaSalle (Davis, CA USA)
"Tissue microarrays and laser scanning cytometry applied to Rett syndrome and beyond" |
8:20 pm - 9:05 pm | Ronald Simon (Basel, CH)
"Tissue Microarrays: Current perspectives and future developments" |
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm | David Huntsman (Vancouver, Canada)
"Tissue microarrays and array CGH: synergistic tools for the evaluation of cytogenetic abnormalities in solid epithelial malignancies" |
THURSDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MEIOSIS |
| Discussion Leader: Terry Hassold (Cleveland, OH USA) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Introduction / Announcements |
9:15 am - 10:00 am | Paula E. Cohen (New York, NY USA)
"Mismatch repair proteins mediate chromosomal interactions during mammalian meiosis" |
10:00 am - 10:45 am | Scott Keeney (New York, NY USA)
"Meiotic recombination, from breaks to exchanges" |
10:45 am - 11:00 am | Coffee |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | Terry Hassold (Cleveland, USA)
"Genetic control of mammalian meiotic recombination" |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Maj Hulten (Coventry, UK)
"Altered Patterns of meiotic Recombination in Morphologically Abnormal Human Fetal Oocytes" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | FUTURE DIRECTIONS IN MOLECULAR CYTOGENETICS |
| Discussion Leader: Marc Lalande (Farmington, CT USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Introduction |
7:35 pm - 8:20 pm | Michael Speicher (Munchen)
"Analysis of gene expression patterns and chromosomal changes associated with aging" |
8:20 pm - 9:05 pm | Nigel Carter (Cambridge, UK)
"Abnormal normal karyotypes and complex simple balanced translocations" |
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm | Henry Heng (Detroit, MI USA)
"The re-evaluation of the structure and substructure of mammalian chromosomes" |
FRIDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |