SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | MOLECULAR ENERGY TRANSFER: NEW HORIZONS |
| Discussion Leader: Carl Lineberger (University of Colorado, Boulder) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Albert Stolow (Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences, NRC Canada) "Non-adiabatic charge and energy flow in excited molecules: Dynamics & Control" |
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | Kopin Liu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) "Tracking the energy flow along the reaction path" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Benny Gerber (Hebrew University Jerusalem) "Charge Transfer Processes and Photochemical Reactions in Water Clusters: Mechanisms and Dynamics" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | IMAGING AND UNIMOLECULAR REACTIONS |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Scott Reid (Marquette University) |
9:15 am - 9:55 am | Robert Continetti (University of California, San Diego) "Dissociative Photodetachment Studies of Exotic Species: Double Rydberg Anions" |
9:55 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:20 am | Arthur Suits (Wayne State University) "Imaging Photodissociation Dynamics in Neutrals and Ions: From Physical Chemistry to Chemical Physics" |
11:20 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:15 pm | Andrei Sanov (University of Arizona) "Photoelectron imaging of negative ions: A window into their structure and dynamics" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PHOTODISSOCIATION |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Marsha Lester (University of Pennsylvania) |
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm | Reinhard Schinke (Max Planck Institute, Germany) "Photodissociations of O3: The need of nonadiabatic couplings among several electronic states" |
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Hanna Reisler (University of Southern California) "Energy transfer and predissociation dynamics in hydrogen-bonded dimers" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 | Poster Session |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CLUSTERS AND THE CONDENSED PHASE |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Mark Johnson (Yale University) |
9:15 am - 9:55 am | David Sherrill (Georgia Institute of Technology) "Benchmark Computations of van der Waals Clusters Near the Ab
Initio Limit, and Extensions to Crystals" |
9:55 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:20 am | Stephen Bradforth (University of Southern California) "Small molecule reactivity in water: dissipation and non-adiabatic dynamics" |
11:20 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:15 pm | Millard Alexander (University of Maryland, College Park) "Born-Oppenheimer Breakdown in Reactions of F and Cl with H2" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SPECTROSCOPY AND MOLECULAR ENERGY TRANSFER |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: David Perry (University of Akron) |
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm | Robert Field (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "Acetylene: Just Large Enough" |
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Kevin Lehmann (University of Virginia) "Excitations in pure and doped Helium Nanodroplets" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 | Poster Session |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MET IN COUPLED ELECTRON-NUCLEAR DYNAMICS |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Anne McCoy (Ohio State University) |
9:15 am - 9:55 am | Joel Bowman (Emory University) "Multistate Dynamics of H2CO Photodissociation and "Roaming" in the H+HCO → H2+CO Reaction" |
9:55 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:20 am | David Yarkony (Johns Hopkins University) "Computational Determination of Photoelectron Spectra Involving States Strongly Coupled by Conical Intersections" |
11:20 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:15 pm | Wei Kong (Oregon State University) "Linear dichroism spectroscopy for conformational studies of gas phase biological molecules" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MET IN RADICAL REACTIONS |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Mitchio Okumura (California Institute of Technology) |
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm | Piero Casavecchia (Università di Perugia, Italy) "Crossed-beam reaction dynamics studies of atomic (C, N, O, S) and molecular (C2, CN, C3H5) radicals" |
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | David Nesbitt (University of Colorado, Boulder) "Reactive and Inelastic Dynamics at the Gas-Liquid Interface with Quantum State Resolution" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 | Poster Session |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MET IN CONDENSED PHASES, AT INTERFACES, IN MATERIALS |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Alec Wodtke (University of California, Santa Barbara) |
9:15 am - 9:55 am | George Schatz (Northwestern University) "Gas-liquid reaction dynamics simulations" |
9:55 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:20 am | Arthur Utz (Tufts University) "Vibrational energy flow dynamics of methane activation on nickel" |
11:20 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:15 pm | George Flynn (Columbia University, New York) "Graphene and Graphite: A Nanoscopic Comparison of Their Chemistry and Electronic Structure" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm | SPIN, QUANTUM MECHANICS, AND THE UNIVERSE |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion Leader: Ara Apkarian (University of California, Irvine) |
8:15 pm - 8:55 pm | Curt Wittig (University of Southern California) |
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |