SUNDAY |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Translation / Splicing / RNA |
| Jamie Williamson "The 30S ribosomal subunit: some assembly required" |
| Phillip Zamore "Understanding the Biology and Mechanism of the RNA interference (RNAi) Pathway" |
| Dave Bartel "Small Regulatory RNAs in Animals" |
| Kathleen Gould "Characterization of Fission Yeast Spliceosomal Complexes" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:30 am - 12:15 pm | Proteolysis |
| Jan-Michael Peters "How Sister Chromatids are Separated in Mitosis" |
| Dan Finley "The Regulatory Particle of the Proteasome" |
| Peter Jackson "Controlling the Stability and Localized Accumulation of Cell Cycle Regulators by Emi1, an Inhibitor of the Anaphase Promoting Complex" |
| James Chen "Roles of Ubiquitin in NF-kB Signaling" |
12:15 pm | Photo |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Transcription and Chromatin |
| Bob Kingston "Modulating chromatin structure by ATP-dependent remodeling complexes and Polycomb Group complexes" |
| Sharon Dent "Functions of Histone Modifications" |
| Karolin Luger "Chemical probes to study nucleosome structure and dynamics" |
| Ilaria Rebay "Removing the roadblock to differentiation: Nuclear export of the RTK antagonist Yan" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:30 am - 12:30 pm | Recombination |
| Tania Baker |
| Jim Haber "Checkpoint responses and repair of a broken chromosome" |
| Martin Gellert "V(D)J recombination and related processes" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Replication and Repair |
| Steve Jackson "Molecular insights into mechanisms of DNA damage detection" |
| Anindya Dutta "Mammalian replication initiation factors and genome stability" |
| John Diffley "DNA Replication, Checkpoints and Genome Stability" |
| Vicki Lundblad "Recruitment of Multiple Complexes to Chromosome Termini" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:30 am - 12:30 pm | Cell Cycle Regulation |
| Angelika Amon "Control of Chromosome Segregation in Yeast" |
| David Toczyski "Visualizing the DNA Damage Checkpoint in Yeast" |
| Peter Sorger "Kinetochores and Chromosome Segregation" |
| Doug Koshland "Chromosome folding and genomic integrity" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nuclear Transport |
| Pam Silver "Coupling Nuclear Export to Transcription" |
| Karsten Weis "The GTPase Ran is a Positional Marker of the Genome in Interphase and Mitosis" |
| Melissa Moore "Interconnections between pre-mRNA splicing and mRNA metabolism" |
| Gideon Dreyfus "Assembly and Transport of RNA-Protein Complexes" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:30 am - 12:30 pm | Enzymology / Structural Biology |
| Dan Herschlag "The Natural History of RNA: Watching the Processing of RNA Globally" |
| John Kuriyan "Structural Analysis of DNA Polymerase Clamp Loading" |
| James Berger |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Genomics / Proteomics |
| Mike Snyder "Global Analysis of Biochemical Activities Using Protein Chips" |
| Erin O'Shea "Yeast Functional Genomics" |
| Ray Deshaies "Cell Regulation by Reversible Neddylation" |
| Brian Chait "Proteomic Tools for Dissecting Cellular Function" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |