Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Tuning Quantum Properties: Contribution of Neutron Scattering
Discussion Leader: Pascale Deen (European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
Victor Balédent (Paris-Saclay University, France)
"Tuning Quantum Properties: Contribution of Neutron Scattering"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Structure, Dynamics and Exotic Mechanisms in Functional Materials
Discussion Leader: Jaseung Koo (Chungnam National University, South Korea)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Elise Guerinoni (CEA / Institute for Separative Chemistry Marcoule - University of Montpellier, France)
"Understanding the Effect of Alkyl Chains Structure on Extraction, Aggregation and Third Phase Appearance in Solvent Extraction"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Lucas Kreuzer (Heinz Maier Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ) at FRM II, Germany)
"Dynamics and Structure in Functional Bio-Based Hydrogel Films"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
Laura Deeming (Lund University, Sweden)
"Dilution And Interfacial Properties Of Cyclic Containing Sulfonate Surfactants"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Zhiqiang Cao (The University of Southern Mississippi, United States)
"Understanding the Structure and Dynamics of Conjugated Polymers by Deuteration and Neutron Scattering"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Addressing Future Challenges with New Functional Materials
Discussion Leader: Hassina Bilheux (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Kshitij Sharma (University of Houston, United States)
"Hiking the Free Energy Landscape of Block Copolymers Using Sequential Solvent and Thermal Processing for Versatile Ordering in Thin Films"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am
Alexis Gillette (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Complex Magnetic Ordering of the Mixed-Valent Layered Iron Oxychalcogenides Ca2Fe2.6O3S(2-x)Se(x) (x=0, 0.5, 1, 1.5)"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
George Yumnam (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
"Doping-induced Magnetic Anisotropy and Spin Reorientation in MnTe"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Li ZHU (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"In-Situ Neutron Diffraction Study on the Deformation Mechanism of BCC High-Entropy Alloys"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Looking Into Real World Systems Using Neutrons
Discussion Leader: Victoria Garcia Sakai (Science and Technologies Facilities Council, UKRI, United Kingdom)
1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
Jing Lin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
"High-Entropy Lithium Argyrodite Solid Electrolytes"
1:55 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Career Development and Progression in the Field of Neutron Scattering
Victoria Garcia Sakai (Science and Technologies Facilities Council, UKRI, United Kingdom)
Pascale Deen (European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden)
Hassina Bilheux (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
Jaseung Koo (Chungnam National University, South Korea)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes