SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff, Conference Chair and NCI |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOLOGY OF EARLY CANCER DETECTION I |
| Discussion Leaders: David Sidransky (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine) and Sudhir Srivastava (National Cancer Institute) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | David Sidransky (Johns Hopkins University) "Molecular Screening and Detection" |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Henry Lynch (Creighton University) "Biology of Hereditary Cancers" |
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm | Brian Reid (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center) "Biology of Barrett's Esophagus" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
| Reception to follow |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BIOLOGY OF EARLY CANCER II |
| Discussion Leaders: Thea Tlsty (University of California, San Francisco) and Michael (Tony) Hollingsworth (University of Nebraska) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Thea Tlsty (University of California, San Francisco) "Early Epigenetic and Genetic Events in Carcinogenesis" |
9:25 am - 9:50 am | Christopher Counter (Duke University) "The Role of Ral Proteins in Ras-mediated Tumorigenesis" |
9:50 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:20 am - 10:45 am | Lynn Hartmann (Mayo Clinic) "Benign Breast Disease: Toward Molecular Prediction of Breast Cancer Risk" |
10:45 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Michael (Tony) Hollingsworth (University of Nebraska) "Pancreatic Cancer, Desmoplasia, and Sonic Hedgehog" |
11:25 am - 11:50 am | Wilbur Franklin (University of Colorado Health Science Center) "Biomarkers for Multistep Carcinogenesis in the Central Airways" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Selected Poster Presentations |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session #1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ENABLING TECHNOLOGIES FOR BIOMARKER DISCOVERY |
| Discussion Leaders: Joe Gray (University of California, San Francisco) and Anna Lokshin (University of Pittsburgh) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Jim Felton (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) "New Molecular Imaging Tools for Single Cell and Tissue Analysis" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | David C. Ward (Nevada Cancer Institute) "Serum Protein Markers for the Detection of Ovarian Cancer" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | John Conboy (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) "Microarray Analysis of Aberrant Splicing in Breast Cancer" |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Malek Faham (Affymetrix) "High Quality Allele Copy Number Assessment Using Molecular Probes (MIP" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | GENOMICS-BASED DIAGNOSTIC BIOMARKERS |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Discussion Leaders: Arul Chinnaiyan (University of Michigan) and Ann Killary (UT MD Anderson Cancer Center) |
9:20 am - 9:50 am | Arul Chinnaiyan (University of Michigan) "Genomic Biomarkers of Prostate Cancer" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Scott Hammond (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) "MicroRNAs in Development and Cancer" |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Lynda Chin (Harvard Medical School/Dana Farber Cancer Institute) "Comparative Oncogenomics of Mouse and Human Cancers" |
11:40 am - 12:10 pm | Poster Presentations |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session #2 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | OMICS AS BIOMARKERS: GLYCOMICS, LIPIDOMICS, METABOLOMICS |
| Discussion Leaders: Timothy Block (Drexel University College of Medicine) and Pauline Rudd (Oxford University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Eiji Miyoshi (Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine) "Fucosylated Haptogobin Could Be A Novel Tumor Marker for Pancreatic Cancer: Detail Mechanisms Underlying Its Production" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Anand Mehta (Drexel University College of Medicine) "Fucosylated Biomarkers for Liver Fibrosis, Cirrhosis and Hepatocellular Carcinoma" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Minoru Fukuda (Burnham Institute) "Carbohydrate Antigens for Cancer Detection and Prognosis" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Poster Presentation: Margaret Huflejt (GlycoMedical Research Institute) "Serum Anti-glycan Autoantibodies Define Diagnostic and Predictive Signatures of Malignant Transformation" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STATE OF PROTEOMICS |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Discussion Leaders: Bill Bigbee (University of Pittsburgh) and Karin Rodland (Pacific Northwest National Laboratories) |
9:20 am - 9:50 am | Barry Karger (Northeastern University) "Global Plasma Protein Profiles with Monoclonal Antibody Libraries" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Raju Kucherlapati (Harvard Medical School) "Cancer Biomarker Discovery and Validation" |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Joshua LaBaer (Harvard Institute of Proteomics) "Functional Proteomics for Biomarker and Target Discovery" |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Thomas P. Conrads (University of Pittsburgh) "Emergent Technology for Proteomics Discovery Using Formalin-fixed Paraffin Embedded Tissue" |
12:00 am - 12:15 pm | Poster Presentations |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session #3 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | EPITOMICS AND IMMUNOMICS |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leaders: Samir Hanash (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center) and Karen Anderson (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute) |
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm | Samir Hanash (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center) "Harnessing the Immune Response in Cancer for Diagnostic Applications: from Discovery to Validation" |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Michael Tainsky (Karmanos Cancer Institute) "Epitomics: Cancer Diagnostics Using High-throughput Antigen Profiling of the Humoral Immune Response" |
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm | William Hancock (Barnett Institute, Northeastern University) "The Role of the Glycoproteome in the Early Detection of Cancer" |
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm | David Ransohoff (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) "Proteomics to Diagnose CRC: Preliminary Results of the EDRN/GLNE 'Bakeoff'" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BIOMARKERS AT A CROSSROADS: A CLINICAL REALITY CHECK |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leaders: Ian Thompson (University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio) and Laura Esserman (University of California, San Francisco) |
9:10 am - 9:25 am | Ian Thompson (University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio) "The PSA Experience - Changing Perceptions After 20 Years of Experience in Early Detection of Prostate Cancer" |
9:25 am - 9:40 am | Laura Esserman (University of California, San Francisco) "How Can Models Markers of Risk Be Used to Tailor Prevention and Screening Interventions" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Daniel Hayes (University of Michigan) "Clinical Utility of Tumor Markers: Translating Omics into a Test that Helps Us Take Care of Mrs. Jones" |
10:45 am - 11:00 am | Janet Warrington (Affymetrix) "Integration of Microarray Technology in Clinical Practice: Development of Standard Controls and Best Practice Guidelines" |
11:00 am - 11:15 am | Laura Van't Veer (Netherlands Cancer Institute and Agendia) "Mammaprint in Clinical Decision Making: Just for Clinical Trials or Ready for Clinical Practice?" |
11:15 am - 11:35 am | Sean Tunis (Rubix Health and Center for Medical Technology) "Improving Evidence about the Clinical Utility of Biomarkers" |
11:35 am - 12:00 pm | Panel Discussion
Moderators: Laura Esserman (University of California, San Francisco) and Sean Tunis (Rubix Health and Center for Medical Technology)
Members: Robert T. McCormack (Veridex) and Janet Warrington (Affymetrix) |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session #4 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | DATA MINING BASED BIOMARKER DISCOVERY |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leaders: Ken Buetow (National Cancer Institute) and Daniel Crichton (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory) |
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm | Anthony Finkelstein (University College London) "Software Engineering Challenges for Cancer Informatics" |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Jimmy Eng (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center) "Quantitative MS and MS/MS Analysis with High Resolution Mass Spectrometry Data Using Integrated, Open Source Platforms" |
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm | Andre Califano (Columbia University) "Genome-wide Discovery of Post-translational Modulators of Transcriptional Interactions in Human B Lymphocytes" |
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm | Simon Lin (Northwestern University) "QC and Proteomics Data Mining: Some Implementations in the caBIG" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |