SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | QUANTUM OPTICS |
| Discussion Leader: Bahaa Saleh (Boston University) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Mikhail Lukin (Harvard University)
"Towards quantum control of photons using atomic ensembles" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Han Woerdman (University of Leiden)
"Quantum Optics with Surface Plasmons" |
9:30 pm | Opening Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MICROSCOPIES; NONLINEAR, HIGH RESOLUTION AND FAST |
| Discussion Leader: Bennett Goldberg (Boston University)
|
9:00 am - 10:00 am | X S Xie (Harvard University)
"Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering (CARS) microscopy, Imaging living cells by nonlinear vibrational spectroscopy" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Mark Stockman (Georgia State University)
"Ultrafast nanoscale optical fields: Spaser and other phenomena" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Christoph Lienau (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin)
"Ultrafast nano-optics: probing the femtosecond dynamics of single electrons in semiconductor structures" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | HIGH HARMONICS & RELATIVISTIC NONLINEAR OPTICS |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Richardson (University of Central Florida) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Randy Bartels (Univ. of Colorado)
"Fully coherent phase-matched and quasi-phase-matched high harmonic generation for table top EUV imaging" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Gerard Mourou (University of Michigan)
"Relativistic nonlinear optics: optics horizon" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NONLINEAR OPTICS IN PERIODIC MICRO/NANO-STRUCTURED MATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: Herb Winful (University of Michigan) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Bob Boyd (University of Rochester)
"Nanostructured materials and devices for nonlinear optics" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Henry van Driel (University of Toronto)
"Nonlinear optical effects in photonic band gap materials" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Marty Fejer (Stanford University)
"Nonlinear interaction in microstructured ferroelectrics and semiconductors" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CONTROLLING FEMTOSECOND SOURCES |
| Discussion Leader: Warren Warren (Princeton University) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Andy Weiner (Purdue University)
"Pulse Shaping and Processing: Applications in linear and nonlinear photonics" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Toni Taylor (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Observation, manipulation and control of femtosecond pulse propagation in optical fibers" |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NONLINEAR SOURCES & DEVICES FOR QUANTUM OPTICS |
| Discussion Leader: Franco Wong (MIT) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Ian Walmsley (Oxford University)
"How low can you go: nonlinear optics for the generation and manipulation of few photon states" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Aephraim Steinberg (University of Toronto)
"Nonlinear optics at the quantum level and quantum information in optical systems" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Duncan Steel (University of Michigan)
"Coherent nonlinear optical control and manipulation of single quantum dots: toward a quantum logic device" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | APPLICATIONS OF COUNTING AND CONTROLLING OPTICAL CYCLES |
| Discussion Leader: Franz Kaertner (MIT) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Scott Diddams (NIST)
"Counting optical cycles: femtosecond lasers applied to optical frequency metrology" |
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm | Takayoshi Kobayashi (Univ. of Tokyo)
"Control of the carrier envelope phase by optical parametric processes" |
8:50 pm - 9:30 pm | Andrius Baltuska (Technical University, Vienna)
"Intense phase-controlled pulses for attosecond metrology" |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FIBRES: HOLLOW, HOLEY AND HIGHLY POWERED |
| Discussion Leader: David Hanna (University of Southhampton) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | David Richardson (University of Southampton)
"Nonlinear properties and applications of holey fibres" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Alex Gaeta (Cornell University)
"Nonlinear interactions in microstructured, band-gap and hollow fibres" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Andreas Tuennermann (University of Jena)
"High power ultrashort pulse fiber amplifiers - an approach for real world applications of ultrashort pulses?!" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Banquet |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | AFTER BANQUET SESSION |
| Discussion Leaders: David Hanna (University of Southampton) &
Herb Winful (University of Michigan) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Business Meeting |
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm | After banquet speaker: Herwig Kogelnik
|
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |