Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Single Stressor Approaches to Forecasting Species Vulnerability to Global Change: Acidification
Discussion Leader: Yaamini Venkataraman (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, United States)
3:45 pm - 3:55 pm
Benjamin Glass (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Mechanisms of Coral Early Life Processes and their Sensitivity to Global Change"
3:55 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm
Annie Schatz (Virginia Institute of Marine Science, William & Mary, United States)
"Carryover Effects from Ocean Acidification Conditions Experienced during the Larval Versus Settlement Stages Influence the Physiological Performance of Juvenile Crassostrea Virginica"
4:10 pm - 4:15 pm
Discussion
4:15 pm - 4:25 pm
Alexandra Kinnby (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
"Reduced Tissue Strength in a Non-Calcifying Seaweed"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Predicting Coral Response / Single Stressor Approaches to Forecasting Species Vulnerability to Global Change
Discussion Leader: Mark Bitter (Stanford University, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm
Carly Kenkel (University of Southern California, United States)
"Predicting Coral Response to Environmental Change - Confronting the GxE Challenge"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Samuel Bogan (University of California, Santa Barbara, United States)
"Quantifying Selection on Thermal Acclimation in an Intertidal Ectotherm: a Test of Adaptive Canalization in the Lab and Nature"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Mathilde Godefroid (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
"High Susceptibility of Tropical Black Corals in Comparison with Temperate and Subtropical Ones"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Kristen Brown (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"The Acclimatization and Sensitization of Corals in a Warming Ocean"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Suzana Leles (University of Southern California, United States)
"Mechanistic Constraints on the Trade-Off Between Photosynthesis and Respiration in Response to Temperature Changes"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Incorporating Multiple Stressors to Infer Dynamics Responses to Global Change
Discussion Leader: Luca Telesca (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:25 am
James deMayo (University of Colorado, Denver, United States)
"Seasonality is Linked to Variable Trade-Offs During Climate Change Adaptation in Copepods"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Paul Frémont (Genoscope/CEA, France)
"A Genomic Plankton Biogeography of the 21st Century: Impacts of Climate Change and Consequences on Biogeochemistry"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Steve Doo (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
"Scaling Global Change Experiments from Laboratory Responses to Ecosystem Processes on Coral Reefs"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Patricia Thibodeau (University of Rhode Island, United States)
"Using One of the World’s Longest Plankton Time Series to Identify Long-Term Changes in Phytoplankton Dynamics"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Jessica Bellworthy (University of Haifa, Israel)
"Trait Plasticity and Differential Gene Expression in Coral Larvae Following Translocation Across a Broad Depth Gradient"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Erik Krieger (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
"Sensitivity of Coralline Algae to Multiple Drivers of Ocean Change"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Kyla Kelly (University of Southern California, United States)
"Understanding the Mechanisms of Pseudo-Nitzschia Australis Bloom Formation During Contrasting Upwelling and Marine Heatwave Scenarios"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Building an Outreach Program in the Marine Sciences
Discussion Leaders: Matthew Sasaki (University of Connecticut, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
Paul Barber (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
"Outreach in the Marine Sciences"
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes