SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | SUPRAMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY AND SELF-ASSEMBLY: CHALLENGES AND SCOPE OF SELF-ORGANIZATION |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Mireille Blanchard-Desce (Université de Rennes, France) |
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm | Gero Decher (Université Louis Pasteur and CNRS, France)
"Self-Assembly and Beyond: Rational Design of LBL-Based Materials" |
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm | Kari Rissanen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
"Multiple Interactions in Solid State Supramolecular Chemistry" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MOLECULAR/SUPRAMOLECULAR PHOTONICS: FROM FUNCTIONAL MOLECULES TO FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Linda Shimizu (University of South Carolina, USA) |
9:05 am - 9:40 am | Seth R. Marder (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Relationship Between Chemical Structure and Nonlinear Optical Properties" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:35 am - 11:10 am | Theodore G. Goodson, III (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
"Optical Excitations and Applications in Novel Organic Macromolecular Architectures" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Selected Oral Presentations from Poster Sessions |
| Trent Galow (University of Edinburgh, UK) |
| Nathaniel Rosi (University of Pittsburgh, USA) |
| Amitav Sanyal (Bogazici University, Turkey) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | CRYSTAL ENGINEERING: CRYSTALS OF CRYSTALS |
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Joanna Aizenberg (Harvard University, USA) |
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm | Mir Wais Hosseini (Université Louis Pasteur, France)
"Molecular Tectonics: Hierarchical Construction of Crystals of Crystals" |
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm | Discussion |
6:35 pm - 7:10 pm | Fabrizia Grepioni (University of Bologna, Italy)
"Making Polymorphs, Solvates, Salts and co-Crystals from Crystals" |
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BIOMOLECULES AND BIO(INSPIRED) MATERIALS |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Fiona Meldrum (University of Bristol, UK) |
9:05 am - 9:40 am | Lia Addadi (Weizmann institute of Science, Israel)
"Antibody Recognition of Organized Molecular Assemblies: From Crystals to Cell Membranes" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Trevor Douglas (Montana State University, USA)
"Viruses: Natural Organic Templates for Chemical and Genetic Manipulation" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Lara Estroff (Cornell University, USA)
"Formation and Characterization of Polymer-Reinforced Porous Single Crystals" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | BIOMATERIALS: FUNCTIONAL ARCHITECTURES FROM ORGANIC CHEMISTRY |
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Vincent Rotello (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA) |
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm | Jeroen Cornelissen (Radboud University, Netherlands) "Virus Capsids as Confined Reaction Spaces" |
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm | Discussion |
6:35 pm - 7:10 pm | Zhibin Guan (UC Irvine, USA)
"Modular Domain Design: a New Strategy for Biomimetic Polymer Design" |
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NEW FRONTIERS IN MODULAR CONTROL OF PROPERTIES |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Piero Sozzani (University of Milan, Italy) |
9:05 am - 10:00 am | Selected Oral Presentations from Poster Sessions |
| John Tovar (Johns Hopkins University, USA) |
| Holger Frauenrath (ETH, Switzerland) |
| Andrew Wilson (University of Leeds, UK) |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Francesco Stellacci (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Unexpected Properties of Nanostructured Supramolecular Surfaces" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Robin D. Rogers (The Queen's University of Belfast, UK)
"Ionic Liquids Beyond Solvents: Unprecedented Opportunities to Fine Tune Physical, Chemical, and Biological Properties" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | BIOINSPIRED ASSEMBLY |
5:30 pm - 5:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Bogdan Dragnea (Indiana University, USA) |
5:35 pm - 6:10 pm | Frank Würthner (University of Würzburg, Germany)
"Supramolecular Dye Chemistry: Functional Assemblies and Materials Inspired by Nature" |
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm | Discussion |
6:30 pm - 7:05 pm | Luisa De Cola (Muenster Physikalisches Institut, Germany)
"Hybrid Assemblies. From Molecules to Living Systems" |
7:05 pm - 7:25 pm | Discussion |
7:25 pm - 8:00 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ARCHITECTURE-STRUCTURE-PROPERTY CONTROL IN POLYMERS / DENDRIMERS |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Marcus Weck (New York University, USA) |
9:05 am - 9:40 am | Anne-Marie Caminade (CNRS, France)
"Design and Properties of Dendritic Architectures" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Christopher Barrett (McGill University, Canada)
"The Photo-Mechanical Effect in Azo Polymers: From Reflectometry to Robotics" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Uwe Bunz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Sensing Using Conjugated Polymers" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | DYNAMIC SUPRAMOLECULAR STRUCTURES |
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Roy Shenhar (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel) |
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm | Stuart Rowan (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Using Supramolecular Interactions to Access Stimuli-Responsive Polymeric Materials" |
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm | Discussion |
6:35 pm - 7:10 pm | Giuseppe Resnati (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
"Halogen Bonding in Self-assembly Processes: From Structure to Function" |
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |