Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Oxidative Stress and Disease: A Complex Systems Approach
Discussion Leader: Henry Forman (University of Southern California, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm
Joseph Loscalzo (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Oxidative Stress in Health and Disease: A Molecular Interaction Network Perspective"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm
Martin Feelisch (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Oxidative Stress in Biology and Medicine: From Biomarkers of Damage to the Redox Interactome"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Genomics, Mitogenomics and Metagenomics of Neurodegeneration and Oxidative Stress
Discussion Leader: Ihab Hajjar (Emory University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Benjamin Logsdon (Sage Bionetworks, USA)
"Heterogeneity Across Human AD Coexpression Modules Identified by Meta-Analysis of the Human Brain Transcriptome"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:10 am
Jianhua Zhang (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
"Integration of Autophagy with Metabolic and Redox Regulation"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Federico Goodsaid (Regulatory Pathfinders, USA)
"Anavex 2-73 Patient Selection Biomarkers for Precision Medicine in Alzheimer's Disease"
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Luc Thomès (University of Strasbourg / CNRS, France)
"Genomic Study of Oxidative Stress Response Using a Multi-Species Model"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Begum Alaybeyoglu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Assessment of Therapeutic-Induced Neurotoxicity in a Brain Microphysiological System Using Untargeted Metabolomics and Targeted Molecular Biomarkers"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Andrea Leonardi (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)
"The Epitranscriptomic Writer Alkbh8 Protects Against Reactive Oxygen Species and Environmental Stress"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Daniela Weber (German Institute of Human Nutrition Potsdam-Rehbruecke, Germany)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Molecular Adaptations to Oxidative Stress in Complex Systems
Discussion Leader: Anna-Liisa Levonen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Hozumi Motohashi (Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Japan)
"NRF2 Addiction in Cancer Cells and Its Impact on Sulphur Metabolism"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm
Albena Dinkova-Kostova (University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
"Restoring the Cellular Redox Homeostasis by Pharmacological Activation of Transcription Factor Nrf2"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
The Memory of Oxidative Stress: Epigenetics in Aging
Discussion Leader: Gerald Shadel (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Michael Ristow (Energy Metabolism Laboratory, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Redox-Mediated Regulation of Healthspan"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:10 am
Daniela Weber (German Institute of Human Nutrition Potsdam-Rehbruecke, Germany)
"Nutrition- and Redox-Related Biomarkers of Aging"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
John Tower (University of Southern California, USA)
"Metabolic Signatures of Mating, Sex Peptide and Mifepristone in Drosophila "
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Sun Hee Yim (Brigham and Women's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Selenium Deficiency Is Associated with Pro-Longevity Mechanisms"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Jennifer Tullet (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
"Investigations into the Role of SKN-1B in C. elegans "
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Redox Dilemmas of Cell-Based Therapeutics
Discussion Leader: Mauricio Rojas (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Saghi Ghaffari (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
"Mitochondrial Regulation of Hematopoietic and Leukemic Stem Cells: New Insights into the Stem Cell Dormancy"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Kasturi Mitra (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
"Heterogeneity in Mitochondrial Redox Regulation and Its Impact in Cancer Therapy"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Alessandro Prigione (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany)
"iPSC-Driven Drug Discovery of OXPHOS Diseases"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Thiol Redox Systems: Their Roles in Inflammation, Fibrosis and Cancer
Discussion Leader: Terrance Kavanagh (University of Washington, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Trent Tipple (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
"Pragmatic Considerations for Preclinical Studies of Endogenous Antioxidant Inducing Therapies"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 am
Young-Mi Go (Emory University, USA)
"Integrative Omics of Environmental Metals"
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Edward Schmidt (Montana State University, USA)
"Disulfide Reductase-Deficient Mouse Liver Models Reveal Insights on Oxidative Stress in Cancer"
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Jitendra Meena (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"MYC Activation Confers Oncogenic Stress Through RNA Decay, Ribonucleotide Catabolism and ROS"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Redox Metabolome and Transcriptome in Metabolic Disease Phenotyping
Discussion Leader: Susan Ozanne (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Florian Gruber (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
"Redox Lipidomics in Skin Aging Research"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm
Marcelo Mori (University of Campinas, Brazil)
"Changes in miRNA Biogenesis and Their Impact on Metabolic Diseases and Aging"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Redox Proteome and Lipidome in Cardiovascular Disease
Discussion Leader: Victor Darley-Usmar (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Valerie O'Donnell (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
"The Functional Oxylipidomics of Blood Clotting"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:10 am
Meng Er Huang (Institut Curie, CNRS, France)
"Investigating Redox-Based Mechanisms in Anticancer Drug Sensitivity/Resistance"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Siobhan Craige (Virginia Tech, USA)
"Nox4-ROS Mediate Mitochondrial Adaptation to Exercise"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:35 am
Bradford Hill (University of Louisville, USA)
"Insights into the Role of Glucose Metabolism in Cardiac Health"
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Wei-Jun Qian (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Stoichiometric Quantification of Thiol-Based Redox Modifications in Mouse Skeletal Muscle in Response to Exercise Adaption and Mitochondrial Oxidative Stress"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Frailty Factors and Interventions Using Omics Approaches
Discussion Leader: Katarzyna Whysall (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Vadim Gladyshev (Brigham and Women's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Biomarkers, Signatures and Interventions in Aging"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm
Christian Gonzalez-Billault (University of Chile, Chile)
"Redox Biology Mechanisms Involved in Axonal Outgrowth"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Katarzyna Whysall (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"Frailty Factors and Investigations Using Omics Approaches"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Lucia Gimeno-Mallench (University of Valencia, CIBERFES-ISCIII, INCLI, Spain)
"BCL-xL and FAS Expression, Increase Longevity-Related Genes in Flies"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
General Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure