Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Oxidative Stress and Disease: Redox Role in Human Diseases
Discussion Leader: Helen Griffiths (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
3:45 pm - 4:10 pm
Benjamin Logsdon (Sage Bionetworks, USA)
"Molecular Estimation of Alzheimer's Disease Progression"
4:10 pm - 4:15 pm
Discussion
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
General Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Elucidating Redox Mechanisms and Antioxidant Regulation in Diseases
Discussion Leader: Stephenson Boakye Owusu (University of Paris-Saclay, France)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Matthew Smith (Emory University, USA)
"Integration of Metabolomics and Bioenergetics in Human Platelets for Identification of Metabolic Signatures Related to Precision Medicine"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Begum Alaybeyoglu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Assessment of Therapeutic-Induced Neurotoxicity in a Brain Microphysiological System Using Untargeted Metabolomics and Targeted Molecular Biomarkers"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Andrea Leonardi (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)
"The Epitranscriptomic Writer Alkbh8 Protects Against Reactive Oxygen Species and Environmental Stress"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm
Yu-Ting Cheng (Agricultural Biotechnology Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Redox-Related miRNAs in Triple Negative Breast Cancer Cells and Their Potentials as Therapeutic Target"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Jitendra Meena (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"MYC Activation Confers Oncogenic Stress Through RNA Decay, Ribonucleotide Catabolism and ROS"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Keynote Session: Cytoprotective Proteins / Elucidating Redox Mechanisms and Antioxidant Regulation in Diseases
Discussion Leader: Eva Nozik-Grayck (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Albena Dinkova-Kostova (University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
"Targeting Transcription Factor Nrf2 for Prevention and Treatment of Chronic Disease"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Ayed Allawzi (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA)
"Redistribution of EC-SOD Due to the R213G SNP Reveals Differential RNA-Seq Profile of Recruited Alveolar Macrophages and Accelerated Apoptosis in Response to Bleomycin"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am
Lauren Walker (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Harm-Reduction Tobacco Products Cause Developmental Osteotoxicity by Encouraging Cellular Oxidative Stress Through Isoform-Specific Misregulation of AKT"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Stephenson Boakye Owusu (University of Paris-Saclay, France)
"Effects of Radiation Induced Oxidative Stress on the Functioning of Human Neutrophils"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Professional Development
Discussion Leader: Andrea Leonardi (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm
Eva Nozik-Grayck (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA)
"Building a Rewarding Career Within the Translational Research Continuum: Perspective from a Physician-Scientist"
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm
Nicole zur Nieden (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Academic Career 101: Smart Transitions"
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes