Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Gravitational Waves and Other Cosmological Probes
Discussion Leader: Henry Tye (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Jinn-Ouk Gong (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, South Korea)
"Studying Fundamental Physics from Early-Universe Cosmology"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Martin Hendry (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
"Studying Fundamental Physics Using Current and Future Gravitational-Wave Detectors"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
Yue-Liang Wu (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Future Gravitational Wave Detectors"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Neutrino Physics and Experiments
Discussion Leaders: Kam-Biu Luk (University of California, Berkeley, USA) and Pyungwon Ko (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, South Korea)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Jun Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Resolving the Mass Hierarchy"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Edward Blucher (University of Chicago, USA)
"Searches for CP Violation"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Alan Poon (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Searches for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Bonnie Fleming (Yale University, USA)
"Searches for Sterile Neutrinos"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Carlo Giunti (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - Sezione di Torino, Italy)
"The Theoretical Perspective on Future Neutrino Experiments"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Neutrino and Gamma Ray Astronomy
Discussion Leader: Zhen Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)
"Very High Energy Neutrino Detection"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Yoshiyuki Inoue (Interdisciplinary Theoretical and Mathematical Sciences Program (iTHEMS), RIKEN, Japan)
"Gamma Ray Astronomy: Phenomenology"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Domenico Della Volpe (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Gamma-Ray Astronomical Experiments"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Direct and Indirect Dark Matter Searches
Discussion Leaders: Nicole Bell (The University of Melbourne, Australia) and Xiangdong Ji (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Hai-Bo Yu (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Theoretical Perspective on DM Searches"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am
Gray Rybka (University of Washington, USA)
"The Future of Axion Searches"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Fan Yi-Zhong (Purple Mountain Observatory, China)
"Indirect Detection of Dark Matter"
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Ning Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"DM Searches with Liquid Xenon and Argon Detectors"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:25 pm
Hyunsu Lee (Center for Underground Physics, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea)
"DM Searches with NaI Detectors"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Cosmic Rays
Discussion Leader: Jiwoo Nam (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Huirong Yan (University of Potsdam / Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany)
"Theoretic Study of CR Acceleration and Propagation"
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm
Discussion
4:40 pm - 5:10 pm
Xiang Li (Purple Mountain Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Direct Detection of Electron and Nuclei up to 1 PeV"
5:10 pm - 5:20 pm
Discussion
5:20 pm - 5:50 pm
Zhen Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"The Prospects of High Energy Astrophysics with LHAASO and Other Future Projects"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
HEP Colliders: The Physics Potential
Discussion Leaders: Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo, Japan) and Rohini Godbole (Indian Institute of Science, India)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Song-Ming Wang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"The Physics Potential of the HL-LHC Programme"
9:30 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Matthew Reece (Harvard University, USA)
"The Physics Landscape After the LHC and Open Issues"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Eric Laenen (National Institute for Subatomic Physics (Nikhef) / University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"The Role of Precision at the High-Energy Frontier"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 am
Liantao Wang (University of Chicago, USA)
"The Physics Potential of Future HEP Colliders"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm
Joao Guimaraes da Costa (IHEP, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Detectors for Future Colliders"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
HEP Colliders: The Accelerator Challenge
Discussion Leader: Katsunobu Oide (CERN, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Kaoru Yokoya (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Japan)
"Future Linear e+ e- Colliders"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Future Circular e+ e- Colliders"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
Oliver Bruning (CERN, Switzerland)
"Future Hadron Colliders"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Wei Lu (Tsinghua University, China)
"Future Acceleration Technologies"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
The Physics of Flavor
Discussion Leaders: Phillip Urquijo (The University of Melbourne, Australia) and Emi Kou (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire (LAL), IN2P3, CNRS, France)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Aida El-Khadra (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Theoretical Perspective on Future Flavour Physics Challenges"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati, USA)
"Prospects of Future Asymmetric B-Factories"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Marcello Rotondo (National Laboratory of Frascati, INFN, Italy)
"Prospects of Future Flavour Physics Program at LHC"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am
Satoshi Mihara (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Japan)
"Prospects of Lepton Flavour Violation Experiments"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Elisabetta Barberio (The University of Melbourne , Australia)
"Flavour Physics at Future Z-Factories"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm
Haiping Peng (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
"Prospects for Future Tau and Charm Studies"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Keynote Session: Emerging Tools for the Future HEP Landscape
Discussion Leaders: Geoffrey Taylor (University of Melbourne, Australia) and Yifang Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm
Hitoshi Murayama (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo, Japan / University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"The Theoretical Perspective on the Future of Particle Physics"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm
Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
"Progress Towards the Next European Strategy for Particle Physics"
4:50 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:20 pm
Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago, USA)
"The U.S. Perspective on Future Facilities for Particle Physics"
5:20 pm - 5:30 pm
Discussion
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm
General Discussion
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm
Closing Remarks
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure