Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Late-Breaking Topics
Discussion Leader: Jen-Chieh Peng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm
Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University, USA)
"Current and Future Searches for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Randall McClellan (Jefferson Lab, USA)
"The MARATHON Experiment: A=3 DIS at Jefferson Lab"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm
Meytal Duer (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
"Probing High-Momentum Protons and Neutrons in Asymmetric Nuclei"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm
Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Results of the EIC Science Assessment by NAS"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Nucleons in Nuclei
Discussion Leader: Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Raphael Dupre (Institut de Physique Nucleaire d'Orsay, France)
"Exploring the Nucleus with GPDs"
9:30 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 am
Michael Wagman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Properties and Reactions of Light Nuclei from Lattice QCD"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab, USA)
"Preliminary Results from First Running in Hall C"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:35 am
General Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Gerald Miller (University of Washington, USA)
"SRC and the EMC Effect"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Michael Paolone (Temple University, USA)
"The Coulomb Sum Rule at JLab"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Shivangi Prasad (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Nuclear PDFs from SeaQuest"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Evangeline Downie (George Washington University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Long Range Structure of Nucleons
Discussion Leader: Evangeline Downie (George Washington University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Ralf Gothe (University of South Carolina, USA)
"From Meson-Baryon to Quark Degrees of Freedom"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Philippe Martel (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)
"Measurement of Nucleon Polarizabilities at MAMI"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Jose Manuel Alarcon (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
"Novel Calculation of Nucleon Form Factors with Dispersively Improved Chiral EFT"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Guy Ron (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Proton Radius Puzzle"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Movement of Partons in the Proton
Discussion Leader: Elke Aschenauer (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Emanuele Nocera (The Univesity of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Unpolarised an Polarised PDFs Today: Needs, Issues and Challenges"
9:30 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 am
Andrea Bressan (University of Trieste / Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) - Sezione di Trieste, Italy)
"The SIDIS Path to TMDs"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Jaroslav Adam (Creighton University, USA)
"Ultra-Peripheral Collisions in the STAR Experiment"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:35 am
General Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Marcia Quaresma (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Measurement of Transverse-Spin-Dependent Asymmetries in the Drell-Yan Process by COMPASS"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Jiunn-Wei Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
"Towards the Determination of Nucleon Parton Distributions from Lattice QCD"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Nobuo Sato (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Universal QCD Analysis of Parton Densities and Fragmentation Functions"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
QCD for Neutrino Physics
Discussion Leader: Kendall Mahn (Michigan State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Saori Pastore (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"A Systematic Theory of the Electroweak Structure of Light Nuclei and Its Implication for Neutrino Scattering"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Mariana Khachatryan (Old Dominion University, USA)
"Validation of Neutrino Energy Estimation Using Electron Scattering Data"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Omar Benhar (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN) / Sapienza University, Italy)
"Hall A Argon (e,e'p) Experiment"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Toru Sato (Research Center for Nuclear Physics (RCNP), Osaka University, Japan)
"Neutrino Induced Meson Production Reaction in the Resonance Region"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Hadron Spectrum and QCD
Discussion Leader: Reinhard Beck (Universität Bonn, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
David Ireland (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
"Recent Advances in Light Baryon Spectroscopy"
9:30 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:55 am
Marcus Petschlies (Helmholtz Institute for Radiation and Nuclear Physics, Germany)
"Spectroscopy in Lattice Field Theory"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Deborah Roenchen (Helmholtz Institute for Radiation and Nuclear Physics (HISKP), University of Bonn, Germany)
"The Recent JüBo Results on the Spectrum and Properties of Light Baryon states"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:35 am
General Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Stephan Paul (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Meson Spectroscopy"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Fengkun Guo (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"New Paradigm of Hadron Spectroscopy"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse University, USA)
"Future Directions and Goals for Hadron Spectroscopy"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Imaging the Proton in 3D
Discussion Leader: Cedric Lorce (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia / Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), Italy)
"Wigner Distributions"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay / CNRS, France)
"Exploring Nucleon Structure with Generalized Parton Distributions"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Marc Vanderhaeghen (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)
"Spatial Tomography of the Proton from Present Data"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Yi-Bo Yang (Michigan State University, USA)
"A Glimpse of the Proton Spin and GPD from Lattice QCD"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Innovative Tools for the Study of Hadrons
Discussion Leader: Jian-Ping Chen (Jefferson Lab, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Lena Heijkenskjöld (Institute for Nuclear Physics, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)
"Meson Transition Form Factor Measurement from A2"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am
Reynier Cruz Torres (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Short-Range Correlations and the Contact Formalism (+Tritium Studies)"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Kyle Cranmer (New York University, USA)
"Machine Learning for the ATLAS Experiment"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:35 am
General Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Machine Learning for Lattice QCD"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Dipangkar Dutta (Mississippi State University, USA)
"Twisted Electron Beams"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
"Novel Detector for Hadronic Physics"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Origin of the Proton Mass
Discussion Leader: Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab, USA)
"Mass Without Mass: The Origin of Hadron Mass"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Martha Constantinou (Temple University, USA)
"The Proton Mass from Lattice QCD"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Emergence of Mass in the Standard Model"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
George Sterman (Stony Brook University, USA)
"Comments on the Proton Mass in the Partonic Picture"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure