Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Virus Assembly: Theory and Practice
Discussion Leader: Brian Bothner (Montana State University, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm
Adam Zlotnick (Indiana University, USA)
"Virion-Based Therapeutics: Small Molecules Affect Virus Structure and Dynamics"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm
Trevor Douglas (Indiana University, USA)
"Nano-Reactor Assembly Across Multiple Length Scales"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Materials and Devices
Discussion Leader: Mauri Kostiainen (Aalto University, Finland)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Nicole Steinmetz (Case Western Reserve University , USA)
"Plant Virus-Based Therapeutics and Contrast Agents"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Matthew Francis (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Viral Capsids for Drug Delivery and 3-D Nanomaterial Construction"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Claudia Koch (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
"Tobacco Mosaic Virusbased Biosensors"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Xian-En Zhang (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Viral and Microbial Elements as Building Blocks for Nanobiosensor Platform"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Marta Bally (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
"Cell-Surface Mimics to Probe Interactions Between Herpes Simplex Viruses and Cell-Surface Carbohydrates"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Hyukjun Choi (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), South Korea)
"Development of Functional Nano-Building Blocks and Nano-Reaction Clusters"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Mavis Agbandje-McKenna (University of Florida, USA) and Tuli Mukhopadhyay (Indiana University Bloomington, USA)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Biomedical Applications
Discussion Leader: M.G. Finn (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
Maya Schmulevitz (University of Alberta, Canada)
"Reshaping Oncolytic Reovirus for the Tumor Niche"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:10 pm
Kah Peng (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, USA)
"Viruses as Oncolytic Agents: Preclinical and Clinical Insights"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:45 pm
Mavis Agbandje-McKenna (University of Florida, USA)
"Engineering AAV Vectors for Clinical Application"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Structural Studies of
Viruses
Discussion Leader: Mavis Agbandje-McKenna (University of Florida, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Pepe Caston (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain)
"Structural Virotechnology or How 3D Cryo-EM Facilitates Viral Biotechnology"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Kay Grunewald (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Structural Analysis of Herpes Virus Infection"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Sven Eyckerman (VIB, Ghent University, Belgium)
"Virotrap: Abducting Protein Complexes from Mammalian Cells"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Hong Zhou (California NanoSystems Institute, UCLA, USA)
"Viral RNA Genomes by CryoEM: Atomic Structures and Mechanisms of Action"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Charlotte Uetrecht (Heinrich Pette Institute / European XFEL, Germany)
"Flying Viruses - From Biophysical to Structural Characterization"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Mark de Ruiter (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
"Assembling Enzymatic Cascade Inside Virus-Based Nanocompartments Using Dual-Tasking Nucleic Acid Tags"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Virus Structure-Function
Discussion Leader: Robert McKenna (University of Florida, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Susan Daniel (Cornell University, USA)
"An Engineering Approach to Probing Host-Pathogen Interactions Using Single Virion Tracking Microscopy"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Jonathan Pokorski (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Polymer Based Protein Engineering Using Viral Nanoparticles"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Antonette Bennett (University of Florida, USA)
"Stability and Structure of True-Type AAV2 Correlated to Improved Neuronal Transduction"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Carlos Catalano (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA)
"Capsid Assembly and Stabilization by Decoration Proteins"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Assembly and Biomechanics of Viruses
Session in memory of Dr. William Klug.
Discussion Leader: Charles Knobler (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:45 am
William Gelbart (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Some New Twists on CCMV Self-Assembly, 50 Years After Bancroft"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Alex Evilevitch (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Genome Encapsidation and Release"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Roya Zandi (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"In Vitro Protease Cleavage and Computer Simulations Reveal the HIV-1 Capsid Maturation Pathway"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Martin Lawrence (Montana State University, USA)
"Acidianus Tailed Spindle Virus: A New Structural Paradigm for Viral Assembly"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Raphael Frey (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Capsid Forming Lumazine Synthase as a Container for Enzymatic Reactions"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Viruses with Membranes
Discussion Leader: Felix Rey (Institut Pasteur, France)
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm
Kristin Parent (Michigan State University, USA)
"Decoration Mechanism of PhageL Capsids"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:00 pm
Kelly Lee (University of Washington, USA)
"Interplay of Protein and Membrane Intermediates During Influenza Virus Fusion"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:35 pm
Mark Sansom (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Molecular Simulations to Characterise Viral Membranes and Their Interactions"
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Jelle Blijleven (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Single-Particle Studies of Chikungunya Membrane Fusion"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Protein Cages by Design
Discussion Leader: Adam Zlotnick (Indiana University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Alan Rein (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"The Role of RNA in HIV Assembly"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Roman Jerala (National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia)
"Design of Protein Origami Cages"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Kariem Ezzat Ahmed (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
"Pronanotechnology (Nanoparticle Prodrugs): In-Vivo Self-Assembly for Enhanced Biodistribution"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Junghae Suh (Rice University, USA)
"Designing Viruses as Biocomputing Nanodevices"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Michael Hagan (Brandeis University, USA)
"How Icosahedral Shells Assemble on and Bud from Fluid Cargoes and Lipid Membranes"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Selected from Poster Abstracts: Anna Czapar (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Tobacco Mosaic Virus as a Nanocarrier for Drug Delivery"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Keynote Session: Enabled Studies of Viruses
Discussion Leader: Jeroen Cornelissen (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:45 pm
Donald Hilvert (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Design, Structure and Applications of Scalable Protein Cages"
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:35 pm
Felix Rey (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Virion Dynamics and Immunogenicity Profile: Combining These Data to Develop an Efficient Vaccine Against Dengue and Zika Viruses"
7:35 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Closing Remarks
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure