Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
From Virus Dynamics and Mechanics to Breaking Symmetry
Discussion Leader: Roya Zandi (University of California, Riverside, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Juan Perilla (University of Delaware, United States)
"Elucidating the Molecular Mechanisms of Nuclear Import and Capsid Uncoating by Molecular Dynamics Simulations"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Wouter Roos (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Self-assembly of Single Viral Particles"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Carmen San Martín (Centro Nacional de Biotecnología (CNB-CSIC), Spain)
"Seeing and Touching Adenovirus: Complementary Approaches for Understanding Assembly and Disassembly of a Complex Virion"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Virus Inspired Designs: From Materials to Other Organisms
Discussion Leader: Danielle Tullman-Ercek (Northwestern University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Fasseli Coulibaly (Monash University, Australia)
"Rewiring of Flavivirus Virions Supports a New Model of Viral Maturation"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Seth Fraden (Brandeis University, United States)
"Synthetic Structural Biology: Exploiting Viral Assembly Principles as an Anti-viral Strategy"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Yu Heng Lau (The University of Sydney, Australia)
"Unexpected Capsid Dynamics and Assembly States in Encapsulin Protein Cages"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
Cheryl Kerfeld (Michigan State University and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
"Diversity, Structure, Function and Engineering of Primitive Protein-Based Membranes: Bacterial Microcompartment Shells"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Li Chen Cheah (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia)
"Virus Capsids as Scaffolds for Synthetic Biology"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Rob de Haas (Wageningen University and Research, The Netherlands)
"Design of Programmable and Addressable DNA-protein Hybrid Nanostructures"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Johnna Frierson (Duke University of School of Medicine, United States)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Biomedical Applications
Discussion Leader: Reidun Twarock (University of York, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Sarah Butcher (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Maturation of Tick Borne Encephalitis Virus"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Priscilla Yang (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
"Antivirals Discovery as an Endeavor in Both Basic and Translational Science"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Iris Seitz (Aalto University, Finland)
"DNA Origami Directed Virus Capsid Polymorphism"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Johnna Frierson (Duke University of School of Medicine, United States)
"From the Micro to the Macro"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Principles that Govern Virus Assembly and Disassembly
Discussion Leader: Jodi Hadden-Perilla (University of Delaware, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Carolyn Teschke (University of Connecticut, United States)
"Using a Scaffold to Build a Capsid"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Shee-Mei Lok (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
"Flavivirus Assembly and Maturation Process"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Vikram Jadhao (Indiana University, United States)
"Computational Studies of Assembly Phenomena in Virus-Based Materials"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
Lisa Selzer (Gilead Sciences, United States)
"Viral Capsids and Matrix Layers as Antiviral Targets"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Kush Coshic (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, United States)
"The Structure and Physical Properties of a Fully Packaged Bacteriophage Virion"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Marta Bally (Umeå University, Sweden)
"Herpesvirus Diffusion at the Cell Surface: From Cell-surface Mimics to Live Cell Microscopy"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
How Viruses Capture and Release Cargo
Discussion Leader: Paul van der Schoot (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
Mauricio Comas-Garcia (Autonomous University of San Luis Potosi, Mexico)
"SARS-CoV-2 Genome Release and Assembly"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:10 pm
Tuli Mukhopadhyay (Indiana University Bloomington, United States)
"Viral Protein Interactions to Assemble Alphavirus Spikes"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:45 pm
Robijn Bruinsma (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
"Dynamic Selection of ssRNA Genome Molecules During HIV Assembly"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
From Viruses and Host Immune Interactions to Better Vaccines
Discussion Leader: Tobias Beck (University of Hamburg, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Arup Chakraborty (MIT, United States)
"The immune Response to Mutable Viruses"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Jonathan Abraham (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Mechanisms of Immune Evasion by the SARS-CoV-2 Spike Protein"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Laura Palomares (Instituto de Biotecnologia. UNAM, Mexico)
"Engineering AAV Capsids for Vaccine and Gene Therapy Vector Applications"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
Aleksandra Walczak (Laboratoire de Physique, École Normale Supérieure, CNRS, France)
"How Personalized is Your Immune Response?"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Edgar Hodge (University of Washington, United States)
"Probing Structural Dynamics by Mass Spectrometry Provides New Insights into HIV’s Structural and Antigenic Diversity"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Janine-Denise Kopicki (CSSB Hamburg / University of Siegen, Germany)
"From MHC Characterization to Screening Approaches"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Virus-Host Protein Interaction Networks
Discussion Leader: Kelly Lee (University of Washington, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Alfredo Castello (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
"When Viral RNA Met The Cell: A Story of Protein-RNA Interactions"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Pietro Scaturro (Leibniz Institute of Virology, Germany)
"Orthogonal Proteomics to Decipher the Arbovirus-Infected Landscape"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Artur Biela (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
"Controlling Size and Polymoprhism of a Protein Cage"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Carolina Perez Segura (University of Delaware, United States)
"Mechanistic Insights into the CpAM-induced Disruption of the HBV Capsid Revealed by All-atom Molecular Dynamics Simulations"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Emmanuelle Quemin (Institute for Integrative Biology of the Cell (I2BC), CNRS UMR9198, France)
"Assembly of Vaccinia Virus and Dynamics of Structural Rearrangements During Host Cell Entry"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Viruses and Membraneous Compartments
Discussion Leader: Nicole Tischler (Fundación Ciencia & Vida - Universidad San Sebastián, Chile)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Margaret Johnson (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Quantifying Membrane Bending Along HIV Lattice Assembly Paths"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Petr Chlanda (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)
"Minimal structural Components of the SARS-CoV-2 Pore and Assembling Virions"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Stefanie Barbirz (MSB Medical School Berlin, Germany)
"Infection Initiation of Tailed Bacteriophages at Outer Membranes of Gram-negative Bacteria"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:50 am
Urs Greber (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Cell and Virion Mechanics in Virus Infection"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Matthew Shin (UC San Diego, United States)
"Pluronic F127 ‘Nanoarmor’ for Stabilization of Cowpea Mosaic Virus Immunotherapy"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Edward Partlow (Brandeis University, United States)
"Dynamic Regulation of Influenza A Virion Assembly in Response to Antibody Pressure"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Keynote Session: Connecting Fundamental and Applied Physical Virology
Discussion Leader: Pedro De Pablo (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:40 pm
Stephen Harrison (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Cell Entry by Non-enveloped Viruses"
6:40 pm - 6:55 pm
Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:05 pm
Juliana Carten (Cornell University, United States)
"Interactions Between the SARS-CoV-1 Fusion Peptide and Calcium Can Inhibit Host Membrane Insertion"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:45 pm
Chantal Abergel (UMR7256 CNRS-AMU, France)
"dsDNA Genome Organization in Giant Viruses Infecting Acanthamoeba"
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure