SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Colloidal Interactions |
| Discussion Leader: David Weitz (Harvard University - USA) |
7:40 pm - 7.50 pm | Introduction of the session by the discussion leader |
7:50 pm - 8:35 pm | Jan Spitzer (Mallard Creek Polymers - USA) "Maxwellian Double Layer Forces: Limiting Laws, New Results for Mixtures of Electrolytes, and Some Heuristic Consequences" |
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:25 pm | Martien Cohen Stuart (University of Wageningen - The Netherlands) "Longe range interactions induced by small sticky molecules: Colloids and
Supramolecular Chemistry" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Fundamentals in Emulsion Polymerization |
| Discussion Leader: Pete Lovell (The University of Manchester - United Kingdom) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Introduction of the session by the discussion leader |
9:10 am - 9:55 am | Rajan Venkatesh (BASF AG - Germany) "Olefin Copolymerization in Dispersed Media" |
9:55 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Bob Gilbert (University of Queensland - Australia) "Mid-chain radicals: the barber of the hairy layer" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Klaus Tauer (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces - Germany) "The mechanism of emulsion polymerization: Between wishful thinking and experimental
facts" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Group Photo |
12:45 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Control of Colloidal Stability in Industrial Applications |
| Discussion Leader: Tim McKenna (CNRS Lyon - France) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introduction of the session by the discussion leader |
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm | Leon Bremer (DSM Research - The Netherlands) "Emulsification of polymers" |
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm | Eduardo Nahmad-Achar (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico - Mexico) "Study of Stability and Interactions in Complex Fluids via Molecular Dynamics" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Controlled Radical Polymerization/Metal Catalyzed
Polymerization applied in Heterogeneous Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Bernadette Charleux (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Introduction of the session by the discussion leader |
9:10 am - 9:55 am | Patrick Lacroix-Desmazes (ENSCM - France) "Recent advances in reverse iodine transfer polymerization (RITP) in emulsion and
miniemulsion" |
9:55 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Jerome Claverie (Université du Québec à Montréal - Canada) "Catalytic copolymerization of olefins and polar monomers in emulsion" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Stefan Mecking (Konstanz University-Germany) "Particle morphologies and properties, and microstructure control in catalytically prepared
dispersions" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | High Throughput Techniques in Emulsion Polymerization |
| Discussion Leader: Alex van Herk (Eindhoven University of Technology -
The Netherlands) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introduction of the session by the discussion leader |
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm | Radislav Potyrailo (General Electric Company - USA) "New sensing effects in polymeric colloidal and composite materials" |
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm | Steve Hudson (National Institute of Standards and Technology - USA) "Microfluidic methods for emulsion and particle characterization" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Polymeric-Inorganic Nanocomposites |
| Discussion Leader: Elodie Bourgeat-Lamie (CNRS Lyon - France) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Introduction of the session by the discussion leader |
9:10 am - 9:55 am | Stefan Bon (University of Warwick - United Kingdom) "Supracolloidal structures through self-assembly and polymerization" |
9:55 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Katharina Landfester (University of Ulm - Germany) "Hydrid nanoparticles obtained in miniemulsion processes" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Brian Hawkett (University of Sydney - Australia) "Applications of macro-RAFT agents in pigment encapsulation" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Morphology of latex Particles |
| Discussion Leader: Marcelo do Amaral (IQT - Brazil) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introduction of the session by the discussion leader |
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm | Masayoshi Okubo (Kobe University - Japan) "Effects of colloidal stabilizer and block/graft copolymer on the morphology of composite
polymer particles" |
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm | Don Sundberg (University of New Hampshire - USA) "Latex Particles: Polymer Diffusion and Phase Separation During and After Polymerization" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair(s); Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair(s)) |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Colloidal Microgels |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Pelton (MacMaster University - Canada) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Introduction of the session by the discussion leader |
9:10 am - 9:55 am | Todd Hoare (Massachusetts Institute of Technology - USA) "Engineering ‘Smart’ Swelling Responses in Multi-Sensitive Microgels" |
9:55 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Kazunari Akiyoshi (Tokyo Medical & Dental University - Japan) "Nanogel engineering by associating polymer: Functions and biomedical applications" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Matthias Ballauff (University of Bayreuth - Germany) "Thermosensitive core-shell microgels as carriers for metal nanoparticles:
Towards ‘Smart’ particles for applications in catalysis" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Lobster Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Special Topics in Emulsion Polymerization |
| Discussion Leader: Wolf-Dieter Hergeth (Wacker AG - Germany) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introduction of the session by the discussion leader |
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm | Surprise Speaker |
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm | Axel Müller (University of Bayreuth - Germany) "New Janus-type particles" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |