Sunday July 1 |
2:00-11:00 pm | Arrival & Registration |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
8:00-9:00 pm | Session 1: Keynote Address |
| Dr. Craig Venter (Celera, USA)
Sequencing the human genome |
9:30-11:00 pm | Open Reception |
Monday July 2 |
7:30-8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00-12:30 pm | Session 2: Workshop on Genomics & Bioinformatics |
| Chair: Doron Lancet (Weizmann, Israel) |
9:00-9:35 | David Wellis (Axon, USA) Microarray-based answers to functional genomics questions: a technology overview |
9:45-10:00 | Group Photo |
10:00-10:15 | Coffee Break |
10:15-10:50 | Terry Gaasterland (Rockefeller, USA)
Dissecting pathways with microarrays |
10:50-11:25 | Roger Brent (TMSI, USA) Protein and gene networks |
11:25-11:55 | Klaus Gubernator (Senomyx, USA) Combinatorial chemistry in chemosensory molecular discovery |
11:55-12:30 | Hugh Robertson (U Illinois, USA)
Molecular evolution of the nematode and insect chemoreceptor superfamilies |
12:30-1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30-6:00 pm | Free Time/Informal Discussion Sessions |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30-9:30 pm | Session 3: Cell Fates and Lineages in Chemosensory Epithelia |
| Chair: Tom Finger (Denver, USA) |
7:30-8:00 | Anthony LaMantia
Initial induction of olfactory receptor neurons |
8:00-8:30 | Veronica Rodriques (Bombay, India)
Cell-cell interactions in Drosophila olfactory development |
8:30-9:00 | Linda Barlow (U. Colorado, USA)
Patterning of the taste epithelium of vertebrates |
9:00-9:30 | Tom Finger (U. Colorado, USA)
Cell lineage and cell types in taste buds |
Discussants: | Jim Schwob (Tufts, USA)
Al Farbman (Northwestern, USA) |
Tuesday July 3 |
7:30-8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00-12:30 pm | Session 4: Encoding and Decoding the Olfactory Signal |
| Chair: Peter Mombaerts (Rockefeller, USA) |
9:00-9:30 | Gilles Laurent (CalTech, USA)
Active reformatting of odor representations |
9:30-10:00 | Birgit Kettenmann (U. Erlangen, Germany) Encoding of perceptual differences visualized by brain
imaging techniques |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30-11:05 | Gary Westbrook (Oregon Health Sciences, USA)
Slow synaptic currents and signal processing in the olfactory bulb |
11:05-11:40 | Linda Buck (Harvard, USA)
The molecular architecture of odor sensing in mammals |
11:40-12:00 | Shou Serizawa (U. Tokyo, Japan)
Identification of cis-elements that regulate expression of olfactory receptor genes |
12:00-12:30 | General Discussion |
Discussants: | Richard Axel (Columbia, USA)
Sigrun Korsching (U Koeln, Germany)
Jeffrey Isaacson (U. of Washington, USA) |
12:30-1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30-6:00 pm | Free Time/Informal Discussion Sessions |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30-9:30 pm | Session 5: Encoding and Decoding the Vomeronasal Signal |
| Chair: Robert Anholt (NC, USA) |
7:30-8:00 | Terese Leinders-Zufall (U. Maryland, USA)
Pheromone detection by mammalian vomeronasal neurons |
8:00-8:30 | Catherine Dulac (Harvard, USA) Sensory processing of pheromone signals in mammals |
8:30-9:00 | Ivan Rodriguez (Rockefeller, USA)
The complete mouse and human putative pheromone receptor repertoires |
9:00-9:30 | General Discussion |
Discussants: | Mimi Halpern (SUNY, USA)
Emily Liman (USC, USA) |
Wednesday July 4 |
7:30-8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00-12:30 pm | Session 6: Analysis of Chemosensory Systems in Genomically Defined Organisms |
| Chair: John Glendinning (Columbia, USA) |
9:00-9:30 | Steve Youngentob (SUNY, USA)
Analysis of genetically altered mice: from quick screen to in depth functional and behavioral studies |
9:30-10:00 | Leslie Vosshall (Rockefeller, USA)
Determinants of spatial convergence in the Drosophila olfactory system |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30-11:05 | Cori Bargmann (UCSF, USA)
Odor discrimination and olfactory receptor expression in C. elegans |
11:05-11:40 | Doron Lancet (Weizmann, Israel)
Mining the genome: the complete human olfactory receptor repertoire |
11:40-12:15 | Randall Reed (Johns Hopkins, USA) Engineering altered olfactory responses |
12:15-12:30 | General Discussion |
Discussants: | Alan Spector (U. Florida, USA)
Nirupa Chaudhari (U Miami, USA) |
12:30-1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30-4:00 pm | Free Time/Informal Discussion Sessions |
4:30-6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30-9:30 pm | Session 7: Neurogenesis and Patterning in the Olfactory System |
| Chair: Anthony LaMantia (U. N. Carolina, USA) |
7:30-8:00 | Gail Burd (U Arizona, USA)
Development of the olfactory system in the frog, Xenopus laevis: roles for Pax-6 and X-d113 |
8:00-8:30 | Anne Calof (UCI, USA)
Bone morphogenetic proteins: Multifunctional regulators of olfactory neurogenesis |
8:30-9:00 | Paul Feinstein (Rockefeller, USA)
Decoding axon guidance in the olfactory system |
9:00-9:30 | Richard Axel (Columbia, USA)
Chemosensory representation in the insect brain |
Discussants: | Peter Mombaerts (Rockefeller, USA)
Charles Greer (Yale, USA)
Randall Reed (Johns Hopkins, USA) |
Thursday July 5 |
7:30-8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00-12:30 pm | Session 8: Encoding and Decoding the Gustatory Signal |
| Chair: Sue Kinnamon (U. Colorado, USA) |
9:00-9:30 | Hubert Amrein (Duke, USA)
Identification and expression of a large family of Drosophila taste receptor genes |
9:30-10:00 | Dave Smith (U. Maryland, USA)
Coding in taste buds: multiple sensitivity of rat taste receptor cells |
10:00-10:25 | Coffee Break |
10:25-11:00 | Charles Zuker (UCSD, USA)
Characterization of bitter receptors |
11:00-11:35 | Steve Roper (U. Miami, USA)
Imaging responses in intact taste buds with Ca-sensitive probes: Bridging the gap between molecular biology and cell physiology |
11:35-12:10 | Gopi Shanker (Mount Sinai, USA)
The sac gene product is a candidate sweet receptor |
12:10-12:30 | General Discussion |
Discussants: | Bernd Lindemann (U. Saarlands, Germany)
Susan Travers (Ohio State, USA)
Robert Contreras (FSU, USA) |
12:30-1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30-6:00 pm | Free Time/Informal Discussion Sessions |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30-9:30 pm | Session 9: Functional Imaging of Olfactory Activity |
| Chair: Lawrence Cohen (Yale, USA) |
7:30-8:00 | Kensaku Mori (U Tokyo, Japan)
Representation of odorant receptor classes in domains of the olfactory bulb sensory map |
8:00-8:30 | Marcus Meister (Harvard, USA)
Tuning and topography in an odor map on the olfactory bulb |
8:30-9:00 | Noam Sobel (Berkeley, USA)
An event-related fMRI study of human olfaction |
9:00-9:30 | Lawrence Katz (Duke, USA)
Odorant representations in the rodent olfactory bulb: relationships to local circuits and behavior |
Discussants: | John Scott (Emory, USA)
Diego Restrepo (Denver, USA) |
Friday July 6 |
7:30-8:30 am | Breakfast |
| Departure |