SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ADVANCED MATERIALS FROM RENEWABLE RESOURCES |
| Discussion Leader: Henry van der Valk (ATO B.V, The Netherlands) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Catia Bastioli (Mater-Bi, Italy)
"Starch: Journey from energy storage to advanced materials" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Gerhard Wenz (Saarland University, Germany)
"Cellulose Derivatives as Functional Layer-forming Materials in Advanced Technologies" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ADVANCES IN CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYSACCHARIDES |
| Discussion Leader: Derek Gray (McGill University, Canada) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Marguerite Rinaudo (CERMAV-CNRS, France)
"Recent advances in characterization of polysaccharides in solution and gel" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Junji Sugiyama (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Advances in elucidation of cellulose structure and organization" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Katsuyoshi Nishinari (Osaka City University, Japan)
"Gelation mechanism of some polysaccharides as studied by rheology and related physico-chemical methods" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | STRUCTURE-PROPERTIES RELATIONSHIPS OF POLYSACCHARIDES |
| Discussion Leader: Mariastella Scandola, University of Bologna, Italy |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Jay-Lin Jane (Iowa State University, USA)
"What structures of starch do we need to deliver a desired property?" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Olov Smidsröd (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
"Structure-properties relations in chitosans" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CREATIVE CHEMISTRY AND BIOTRANSFORMATION |
| Discussion Leader: Badal C. Saha (USDA-ARS) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Arie Besemer (SCA, The Netherlands)
"Introduction of functional groups in Polysaccharides by oxidation" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Arthur J. Ragauskas (Institute of Paper Science and
Technology, USA)
"Redefining the pulp and paper industry with new chemo-enzymatic technologies" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Maija Tenkanen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Biotransformation of hemicelluloses by enzymes" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | SYNTHESIS AND ANALYSIS OF NOVEL POLYSACCHAIDE DERIVATIVES |
| Discussion Leader: Dieter Klemm (University of Jena, Germany) |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Charles Buchanan (Eastman, USA) "Molecular Structure and Stereochemistry in Polysaccharide Blends" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Fumiaki Nakatsubo (University of Kyoto, Japan)
"Regioselective derivatization of cellulose from chemically synthesized cellulose derivatives and native cellulose" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SELF ASSEMBLY AND INTERACTIONS OF POLYSACCHARIDES |
| Discussion Leader: Tetsuo Kondo (Kyushu University, Japan) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Alain Buleon (INRA, France)
"Structural organization of starch in plants and materials" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Michael Gidley (Unilever, UK)
"Interactions between polysaccharides in primary plant cell walls" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Lennart Salmén (STFI, Sweden)
"Interactions between the polysaccharides in the secondary wall of the wood fiber" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | BIOMEDICAL AND THERAPEUTICAL APPLICATIONS OF POLYSACCHARIDES |
| Discussion Leader: Emo Chiellini, University of Pisa, Italy |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Rachel Auzély-Velty (CERMAV-CNRS, France)
"Controlled chemical modification of hyaluronan in relation with physical properties and biomedical applications" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Rui Reis (University of Minho, Portugal)
"New Biomedical Applications for Polysaccharide Based Systems: From Drug Delivery to Tissue Engineering Scaffolding" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BIOSYNTHESIS OF POLYSACCHARIDES |
| Discussion Leader: Shigenori Kuga (University of Tokyo, Japan) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Shin-ichiro Shoda (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Enzymatic Synthesis of Polysaccharides" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Tuula T Teeri (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
"Enzymatic biosynthesis and degradation of plant fibre carbohydrates" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Vincent Bulone (University Claude Bernard Lyon, France)
"Biosynthesis of cellulose and 1,3- beta-glucans from plant and fungal cell-free extracts: recent developments" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | POLYSACCHARIDES AS BIOMATERIALS - HEALTH CARE |
| Discussion Leader: Göran Canbäck (SCA, Sweden) |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Severian Dumitriu (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
"Polysaccharides as biomaterials" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Steven Harding (University of Nottingham, UK)
"Bioadhesion: analysis of polysaccharide stickiness" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |