SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | HYDRATED BIOMOLECULAR IONS IN THE GAS PHASE |
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Evan Williams (UC Berkeley) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Rebecca Jockusch (U Toronto) "Spectroscopy of Arginine Complexes" |
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Vitaly Kresin (USC) "Using water clusters to buffer ionization-induced fragmentation of
amino acid molecules and oligomers" |
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Thomas Rizzo (Ecole Polytechnique Lausanne) "Infrared spectroscopy of gas-phase helices" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
10:00 pm | Welcome Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MACROMOLECULAR MASS SPECTROMETRY |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Gary Glish (UNC Chapel Hill) |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Robert van den Heuvel (U Utrecht) "Small molecules inducing changes in large proteins" |
9:45 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | Group Photo / Coffee break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Lars Konermann (U of Western Ontario) "Insights into the Mechanism of Protein ESI from Theory and Experiment" |
11:00 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | John Klassen (U Edmonton) "Structure and stability of protein-ligand complexes in solution and the gas
phase" |
11:35 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | General Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster Flashes I |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN FOLDING AND CONFORMATION BY H/D EXCHANGE MS |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: John Engen (Northeastern University Boston) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Elizabeth Komives (UC San Diego) "Folding and Binding of IkappaBalpha" |
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Igor Kaltashov (UMass-Amherst) "Characterization of protein behavior in a conformer-specific fashion by ESI MS: hydrogen exchange and charge state distributions" |
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Thomas Jorgensen (U Southern Denmark) "Analysis of protein structural dynamics and protein interactions using
mass spectrometry and H/D exchange" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | HIGH RESOLUTION SPECTROSCOPY |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Leo Meerts (U Nijmegen) |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Timothy Vaden (U Oxford) "Understanding the shapes of complex biomolecules: What can IR spectroscopy tell us?" |
9:45 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | Coffee break |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Mattanjah de Vries (UC Santa Barbara) "What can we learn from gas phase spectroscopy of biomolecules?" |
11:00 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Nick Polfer (FOM Rijnhuizen) "The chemical and secondary structure of peptides and proteins" |
11:35 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | General Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster Flashes II |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time / Optional Excursion |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RELATED CONDENSED PHASE APPROACHES |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: David Pratt (U Pittsburgh) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Tobias Baumgart (U Pennsylvania) "Fluorescence imaging of biological membrane models: domains, boundaries, partitioning" |
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Philip Anfinrud (NIH) "Watching proteins function with 100 ps time-resolved Laue crystallography" |
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Haw Yang (UC Berkeley) "Illuminating the Mechanistic Roles of Enzyme Conformational Dynamics One Molecule at a Time" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | OXIDATION, ELECTRON TRANSFER & OTHER CHEMICAL PROBES FOR PROTEIN CONFORMATION |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Vicky Wysocki (U Arizona) |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Roman Zubarev (Uppsala U) "Trp cage protein: from solution to the gas phase. Tandem MS, IR and MDS" |
9:45 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | Coffee break |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Kathrin Breuker (U Innsbruck) "Noncovalent intramolecular protein interactions in the absence of bulk water" |
11:00 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Michael Gross (Washington U) "MS Enabled Chemical Footprinting of Proteins: HD Exchange, OH Radical Reactions, Iodination" |
11:35 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN & PEPTIDE CONFORMATIONS: THEORY & EXPERIMENT |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Joan-Emma Shea (UC Santa Barbara) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Zaida Luthey-Schulten (U Illinois) "Protein-RNA Interactions in Translation" |
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Rainer Weinkauf "TBA" |
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Sean Decatur (Mount Holyoke College) "Probing the effects of local backbone hydration on peptide conformation
with infrared spectroscopy" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SPECTROSCOPY OF BIOLOGICAL MOLECULES |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Jack Simons (U Utah) |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Benny Gerber (Hebrew U) "Vibrational States of Biological Molecules: Spectroscopy, Dynamics and Potential Surfaces" |
9:45 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | Coffee break |
10:25 am - 11:00 am | Philippe Dugourd (CNRS Lyon) "Ultraviolet spectroscopy of protein polyanions in vacuo" |
11:00 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Jeanne-Pierre Schermann (U Paris) "Infrared spectroscopy of neurotransmitter and peptide ions at biologically-relevant temperature" |
11:35 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session III |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | FEATURE LECTURE |
| Graham Cooks "Serine: Chemistry, Clusters and the Origin of Life" |
9:30 pm - 10:00 pm | Poster Session & Party |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |