SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MOLECULAR RECOGNITION |
| Discussion Leader: Jay Grate (Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Kenneth Suslick (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) "Smell-Seeing" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Larry Gold (University of Colorado)
"Aptamers" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | POLYMERIC SENSING MATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: Art Snow (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Mario Leclerc (Laval University)
"Electroactive and Photoactive Polymers for Chemical Sensing" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Photo |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Ben Mattes (Santa Fe Science & Technology)
"Actuating and Sensing with Conducting Fiber Systems" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | K.C. Persaud (University of Manchester Institute of Technology) "Gas Sensing with Conducting Polymers" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NANOSTRUCTURED MATERIALS - I |
| Discussion Leader: Jiri Janata (Georgia Tech) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Joseph Stetter (Nanomix)
"Carbon Nanotube Sensors" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Mathias Brust (University of Liverpool)
"Structure and Physicochemical Properties of Core-Shell Nanoparticles" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | OPTICAL TECHNOLOGY FOR CHEMICAL SENSORS |
| Discussion Leader: Israel Rubinstein (Weizmann Institute) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Claire Gmachl (Lucent Technologies)
"Quantum Cascade Lasers for Sensing Applications" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Michael L. Myrick (University of South Carolina)
"Chemical Sensing by Multivariate Optical Computing" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Michael Sinclair (Sandia National Lab)
"A MEMS Based Correlation Radiometer" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NOVEL SENSING METHODS - I |
| Discussion Leader: Tony Ricco (NASA) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Richard Melker (University of Florida, Gainesville)
"Chemical Sensing of Exhaled Breath for Medical Diagnosis" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | L. Andrew Lyon (Georgia Tech)
"Stimuli Sensitive Colloidal Hydrogels" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | THREAT SENSING FOR HOMELAND DEFENSE |
| Discussion Leader: Ngai Wong (U.S. Army ECBC) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | R. Graham Cooks (Purdue University)
"Recent Advances in Portable Mass Spectrometry" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Eric Houser (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
"The Design of Chemoselective Polymers for Homeland Defense Applications" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Erkinjon G. Nazarov (Sionex Corp.)
"Microscale Drift Tubes for Ion Mobility Spectrometry" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CHEMICAL SENSOR SHORT TALKS |
| Discussion Leader: Boris Mizaikoff (Georgia Tech) |
| Twelve, ten minute oral presentations |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NOVEL SENSING METHODS - II |
| Discussion Leader: Ted Zellers (University of Michigan) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Matthew Cooper (Akubio Ltd)
"Biological and Chemical Sensing Using Acoustic Rupture Event Scanning" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Rosemary Smith (University of California Davis)
"Fabrication Strategies for Microinstrumentation" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Ulrich Bonne (Honeywell Labs)
""PHASED" Micro GC" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NANOSTRUCTURED MATERIALS - II |
| Discussion Leader: Tony Coleman (CNRS) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Charles Lieber (Harvard University)
"Sensing with Nanowires" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Ray Baughman (UT Dallas)
"Carbon Nanotube Chemi-Mechanical and Piezo-electrochemical Sensors" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |