SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | THE MICRO-EVOLUTION OF DEVELOPMENT |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Norman Johnson (University of Massachusetts at Amherst) |
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm | Eric Haag (University of Maryland) "Genetic Causes and Genomic Consequences of Mating System Switching in Caenorhabditis nematodes" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Hope Hollocher (University of Notre Dame) "Species Collisions and Aftershocks: Using Hybrids to Dissect Patterns of
Developmental Divergence" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | EVOLVABILITY |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Günter Wagner (Yale University) "Evolvability, where does it lead us?" |
9:10 am - 9:50 am | Lilach Hadany (University of Iowa) "Evolvability of Complex Traits" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo (10:15 am) |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Suzannah Rutherford (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center) "Genetic Architecture of Hsp90-buffered Variation" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Susan Rosenberg (Baylor College of Medicine) "Mutation as a Stress Response and the Regulation of Evolvability" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MEASURING EVOLUTIONARY TIMESCALES |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Bret Payseur (University of Wisconsin) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Asher Cutter (University of Toronto) "Measuring Population Demography on different Timescales using SNPs vs. Microsatellites" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Joanna Mountain (Stanford University) "Polymorphisms with Radically Different Mutation Rates reveal changes in Migration Patterns" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MOLECULAR EVOLUTION OF BODY AXES |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Mike Levine (University of California at Berkeley) |
9:10 am - 9:50 am | Mark Q. Martindale (University of Hawaii) "The Evolution of the Relationship of the Primary Egg Axis to Organismal Axes" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Elaine Seaver (University of Hawaii) "Evolution of Axes in the Lophotrochoza" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | John Gerhart (University of California at Berkeley) "Hemichordate-Chordate Comparisons" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MOLECULAR BASIS OF HEART EVOLUTION |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Billie Swalla (University of Washington) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | José Xavier-Neto (University of Sáo Paulo, Brazil) "Retinoic acid Signaling, Aldehyde Dehydrogenases and the Origin of Chambered Hearts" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Brad Davidson (Arizona University) "Innovation through recruitment: Exploring the Relationship between Progenitor Number
and Heart Morphology in the Invertebrate Chordate, Ciona intestinalis" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | EXPLORING ADAPTIVE LANDSCAPES |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Ben Kerr (University of Washington) |
9:10 am - 9:50 am | Daniel Weinreich (Brown University) "Predicting Evolutionary Trajectories on Adaptive Landscapes" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Christina Burch (University of North Carolina) "High Frequency of Compensatory Mutations Indicates a Rugged Adaptive Landscape" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Antony Dean (University of Minnesota) "A Tale of Two Enzymes - Why One Evolved a New Function and the Other One Can't" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ILLUMINATING PATTERNS OF GENOME EVOLUTION |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: David Rand (Brown University) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Monica Medina (University of California at Merced) "Environmental Genomics of the Coral Holobiont" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Michel C. Milinkovitch (Université Libre de Bruxelles) "Integrated analysis of multiple metazoan full genomes and functional data in a phylogenetic framework" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | COMPUTATIONAL AND STATISTICAL ADVANCES |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Sudhir Kumar (Arizona State University) |
9:10 am - 9:50 am | David Haussler (University of California at Santa Cruz) "The Infinite Sites Model of Genome Evolution" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Carlos Bustamante (Cornell University) "Signs, Signs, Everywhere a Sign: Interpreting ‘signatures of selection’ in the genomes of domesticated plant and animal species" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Arlin Stoltzfus (Center for Advanced Research in Biotechnology)
"Mutation as a Source of non-randomness in Molecular Evolution" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE SELECTION ON NONCODING DNA |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Peter Andolfatto (University of California at San Diego) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Manolis Dermitzakis (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute) "Dissecting Regulatory Variation in the Human Genome" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Trisha Wittkopp (University of Michigan) "Genetic basis of regulatory variation within and between species" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |