SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE ADDRESSES |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Wayne Bolen (Univ. of Texas Medical Branch) |
7:35 pm - 8:30 pm | Maurice Burg (NIH - NHLBI)
"Osmotic stress: interplay of cellular damage and osmoregulatory responses" |
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Janet Wood (Univ. of Guelph)
"How do cells sense osmolality?" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STRESS RESPONSE: SENSING AND RESPONSE INTEGRATION |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Rainer Hedrich (Univ. of Würzburg) |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Jay Gralla (UCLA)
"E. coli sigma38 promoters and the transcription response to osmotic stressors" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Kazuo Shinozaki (Riken Tsukuba Institute)
"Plant gene networks in osmotic stress responses" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am | Break |
10:30 am | Group Photo |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Dietmar Kültz (Univ. of California, Davis)
"Proteomic basis of osmosensensing in vertebrate cells" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Mark Goulian (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
"Porin osmoregulation in E. coli - an example of open-loop continuous control" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Andriy Anishkin (Univ. of Maryland)
"Structural models of MscS gating" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Jennifer Hovis (Purdue Univ.)
"Effects of osmolytes on fluidity & stability of lipid bilayers" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CELL VOLUME REGULATION |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Bert Poolman (Univ. of Groningen) |
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm | Fred Sachs (SUNY, Buffalo)
"Ultra high resolution measurements of cell volume using a new microfluidic sensor" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Paul Blount (Univ. of Texas, Southwestern)
"Bacterial mechanosensitive channels" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm | Samantha Miller (Univ. of Aberdeen)
"The gating mechanism of the small mechanosensitive channel" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MACROMOLECULE-WATER-SOLUTE INTERACTIONS |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: George Rose (Johns Hopkins University) |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Daniel Harries (NIH - NICHD)
"Solutes probe hydration of macromolecules" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Jörg Rösgen (Univ. of Texas Medical Branch)
"Osmolyte action on biochemical equilibria: Structure and energetics" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Valarie Daggett (Univ. of Washington)
"Molecular basis for the mechanism of action of osmolytes" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Gary Pielak (Univ. of North Carolina)
"In-cell NMR" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Zoya Ignatova (Univ. of Hamburg)
"Proline affects In vivo and In vitro CRBP aggregation" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Shekhar Garde (Rensselaer Polytech.)
"TMAO does not affect the strength of hydrophobic interactions" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ORGANISMAL RESPONSES |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Kirsten Jung (Ludwig-Maximillians-Universität) |
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm | Richard Morimoto (Northwestern Univ.)
"Osmotic Stress Responses in C. elegans" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Volker Müller (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
"Osmoregulation in methanogenic archaea: from physiology to functional genome analyses and back" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm | Doris Rentsch (Univ. of Bern)
"Transport of compatible solutes in plants" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION AND TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATION |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Joan Ferraris (NIH - NHLBI) |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | Masayori Inouye (Robert Wood Johnson Medical School)
"Reciprocal regulatory mechanism of ompF and ompC porin genes in response to medium osmolarity changes" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Haruo Saito (Univ. of Tokyo)
"HOG osmoregulatory signal transduction pathway in yeast" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Julian Schroeder (Univ. of California, San Diego)
"Guard cell osmo-signaling: From genomics to cellular signaling dynamics" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | H. Moo Kwon (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore)
"How hyperosmolality functions as a signal for differentiation of renal medulla: Story of TonEBP transcription factor" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Ana Plemenitas (Univ. of Ljubljana)
"Osmoregulation by an organism that inhabits solar salterns" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Mei-chin Lai (National Chung Hsing Univ.)
"Betaine transporter of betaine synthesizing halophilic methanoarchaea" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | AQUAPORINS |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Laszlo Csonka (Purdue Univ.) |
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm | Andreas Engel (Biozentrum - Basel)
"Structure and function of aquaglyceroporins" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Mark Knepper (NIH - NHLBI)
"Aquaporins and the Renal Concentrating Mechanism" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm | Christophe Maurel (Univ. of Monpellier)
"Aquaporins in plants: From roots to seeds" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | OSMOLYTE ACCUMULATION AND ITS IMPACT ON MEMBRANE STRUCTURE & STABILITY |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Adrian Parsegian (NIH - NICHD) |
9:05 am - 9:30 am | James C. Weisshaar (Univ. of Wisconsin)
"GFP Diffusion in Osmotically Stressed E. coli: Crowding or Confinement?" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Antoinette Killian (Utrecht Univ.)
"How membrane proteins can sense and respond to their lipid environment" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | David Weitz (Harvard Univ.)
“In vitro models for cell mechanotransduction” |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:30 pm | Business Meeting |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | INTEGRATED FUNCTION AND OSMOREGULATION |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion Leader: Ian Booth (Univ. of Aberdeen) |
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm | Erhard Bremer (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
"Osmoregulated synthesis and uptake of the compatible solutes ectoine and hydroxyectoine in Bacilli" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Kevin Strange (Vanderbilt Univ.)
"GCK-3: An evolutionarily conserved "volume-sensitive" kinase?" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |