SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | STRUCTURES AND COUPLING MECHANISMS IN MEMBRANE TRANSPORT SYSTEMS |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion Leader: Frances Sharom (Univ. of Guelph, Canada) |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Etana Padan (Hebrew Univ., Israel)
"Structure, mechanism and pH regulation of NhaA Na/H antiporter" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Amy Davidson (Purdue Univ., IN, US)
"Coupling of maltose transport to ATP hydrolysis by MalFGK2" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | John K. Lee (UC San Francisco, CA, US)
"The mechanisms of conduction, selectivity and proton exclusion in ammonia channels and aquaporins" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF F-ATP SYNTHASE AND V-ATPASE |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Discussion Leader: David M. Mueller (Rosalind Franklin Univ., IL, US) |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Thomas Meier (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)
"The structure of the ATP synthase Fo-rotor and its implications to function" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:20 am | John E. Walker (MRC, Cambridge, U.K.)
"Interactions between the static and rotating elements of ATP synthase" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Anil Koul (Johnson & Johnson, Belgium)
"F1-F0 ATP synthase inhibitors as novel candidates in drug development" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Ken Yokoyama (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Yokohama, Japan)
"The structure of central stalk in V-type rotary motor" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SINGLE PARTICLE ANALYSIS OF ATP SYNTHASE ROTARY MECHANISM |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion Leader: Wolfgang Junge (Univ. Osnabruck, Germany) |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Masamitsu Futai (Japan Science and Technology Corporation, Tokyo, Japan)
"Stochastic rotation of F1-ATPase: toward understanding the rotation mechanism" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Hiroyuki Noji (Osaka University, Japan)
"Single-molecule studies on the mechanism of ATP synthesis by F1-ATPase" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Wayne Frasch (Arizona State Univ., US)
"Origins of torque generation in the F1-ATPase" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF RESPIRATORY COMPLEXES |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Discussion Leader: Shelagh Ferguson-Miller (Michigan State Univ., US) |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Bernard Trumpower (Dartmouth Medical School, NH, US)
"Regulatory interactions between ubiquinol oxidation and ubiquinone reduction sites in the dimeric cytochrome bc1 complex" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:20 am | Robert Gennis (Univ. of Illinois, US)
"The Proton pump of cytochrome oxidase" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Joel Weiner (Univ. of Alberta, Canada)
"Cofactor communication in E. coli nitrate reductase probed by X-ray crystallography and site-directed mutagenesis" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Thorsten Friedrich (Albert-Ludwigs-Univ., Freiburg, Germany)
"Substrate crosstalk in E. coli complex I mediated by long-range conformational changes" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOSYNTHESIS AND MATURATION OF BIOENERGETIC COMPLEXES |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion Leader: Sharon Ackerman (Wayne State Univ., MI, US) |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Rosemary Stuart (Marquette Univ., WI, US)
"Molecular characterization of subunits e and g of the dimeric F1Fo-ATP synthase of yeast mitochondria" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Tom Fox (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, US)
"Mitochondrial gene expression at the inner membrane surface" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Dennis Winge (Univ. of Utah Health Sciences Center, US)
"Assembly of mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase: Involvement of a novel matrix copper pool" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | POSTER DISCUSSION SESSIONS |
9:00 am - 10:40 am | A. ATPases |
| Discussion Leaders: Karlett Parra-Belky (Ball State University, IN, US) & Brian Cain (Univ. of Florida, US) |
| B. Cellular Bioenergetics and the Respiratory Chain |
| Discussion Leaders: Peter Brzezinski (Stockholm University, Sweden) & Immo Scheffler (UC San Diego, CA, US) |
10:40 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 12:30 pm | Poster Discussion Sessions A and B (continued) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | FORMATION AND FUNCTION OF SUPERCOMPLEXES |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion Leader: Peter Pedersen (Johns Hopkins Univ., MD, US) |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Jean Velours (CNRS, Bordeaux, France)
"Role of ATP synthase oligomerization in generation of cristae in yeast mitochondria" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Miriam Greenberg (Wayne State Univ, MI, US)
"Interdependence of cardiolipin biosynthesis and mitochondrial respiratory chain function" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Hans-Peter Braun (Univ. Hannover, Germany) "Respiratory supercomplexes in plant mitochondria" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MITOCHONDRIA, FREE RADICALS AND CELL SIGNALING |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Discussion Leader: Guy C. Brown (Cambridge Univ., UK) |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | David M. Kramer (Washington State Univ., US)
"The Qo site of complex III: architecture and production of superoxide" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:20 am | Enrique Cadenas (Univ. of Southern California, US)
"Mitochondrial oxidative/nitrosative stress in cell signaling and bioenergetics" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Gary Fiskum (Univ. Maryland Med. Center, Baltimore, MD, US)
"Interactions Between Mitochondrial Bioenergetics, Oxidative Stress, and Apoptotic Proteins" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Anthony W. Segal (University College London, UK)
"The role of the NADPH oxidase in microbial killing" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | REGULATION OF V-ATPASE |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion Leader: Michael Forgac (Tufts, MA, US) |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Sylvie Breton (Harvard Medical School, MA, US)
"cAMP-Dependent regulation of V-ATPase levels in male reproductive tract" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Patricia Kane (SUNY Upstate Medical Univ., NY, US)
"To pump or not to pump? Signaling and silencing the yeast V-ATPase" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Stephen L. Gluck (UC San Francisco, CA, US)
"Coupling of V-ATPase to metabolism" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |