SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | OPENING SESSION |
| Discussion Leader: David C. Klein (National Institute of Health) |
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm | Haian Fu (Emory University) "Modulation of 14-3-3 signaling complex" |
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm | Alastair Aitken (University of Edinburgh, UK)
"Regulation of interaction by phosphorylation of 14-3-3 isoforms" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STRUCTURE AND TARGET RECOGNITION OF 14-3-3 PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Haian Fu (Emory University) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Tomas Obsil (Charles University, Czech Republic)
"The 14-3-3 protein-induced modulation of RGS3 (regulator of G-protein signaling 3) conformation" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Min Li (Johns Hopkins University)
"14-3-3 proteins in membrane trafficking" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo (10:15 am) |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Raymond Hui (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Structures of 14-3-3 proteins from the Apicomplexan Parasite Cryptosporidium Parvum" |
11:25 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:00 pm | Bengt Hallberg (Umeå University, Sweden)
"Activation of Exoenzyme S by 14-3-3" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEOMICS OF 14-3-3 LIGANDS |
| Discussion Leader: Carol MacKintosh (University of Dundee, UK) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Tohru Ichimura (National Defense Academy, Japan)
"14-3-3 as a molecular linker between phosphorylation and ubiquitination systems" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Inmaculada Segura (Max-Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany)
"Transgenic mouse proteomics uncovers new functions of 14-3-3 proteins in nervous system development" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Heiko Hermeking (Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany) "Analysis of 14-3-3sigma function" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | 14-3-3 PROTEINS IN SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION AND CELL CYCLE REGULATION |
| Discussion Leader: Heiko Hermeking (Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Michael B. Yaffe (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "14-3-3 proteins regulate cell death after DNA damage through the p38MAPK-MK2 pathway"
|
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Deborah Morrison (National Cancer Institute)
"Regulatory role of 14-3-3 in Raf-mediated Signaling and Oncogenesis" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:15 am | Keqiang Ye (Emory University) "SRPK2/14-3-3 complex mediates cell cycle in neurons" |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 11:50 am | Hua Lu (Indiana University School of Medicine)
"14-3-3gamma interplays with MDMX, leading to p53 activation upon stress" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | 14-3-3 PROTEINS IN METABOLISM |
| Discussion Leader: Jan Szopa (University of Wroclaw, Poland) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Carol MacKintosh (University of Dundee, UK)
"14-3-3s as digital devices regulating cellular responses to growth factors, insulin and AMPK activators" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | David C. Klein (National Institute of Health)
"New Insights into the AANAT/14-3-3 interaction" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Steven C. Huber (University of Illinois)
"Binding of 1433s to soluble and membrane-bound proteins in Arabidopsis" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:00 pm | 14-3-3 PROTEINS IN CANCER, NEURODEGENERATION, AND CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE |
| Discussion Leader: Guri Tzivion (Wayne State University) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Mong-Hong Lee (National Institute of Health) "14-3-3 sigma, DNA damage, and oncogene regulation" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Satoshi Inoue (University of Tokyo, Japan) "Protein modification of 14-3-3sigma by TRIM E3 ligase" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:15 am | Markus Otto (University of Ulm, Germany) "14-3-3 proteins in neurodegenerative diseases" |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 11:50 am | Anthony J. Muslin (Washington University School of Medicine) "Regulation of Cell Survival by 14-3-3tau" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | HOT TOPICS I |
| Discussion Leader: Alastair Aitken (University of Edinburgh, UK) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Guri Tzivion (Wayne State University) "14-3-3 proteins as integrators of intracellular signaling networks" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Mihiro Yano (The University of Tokushima, Japan) "The biological functions of 14-3-3 as a stress Protein" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Paul van Heusden (Leiden University, the Netherlands) "The yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae as model organism to study 14-3-3 protein function" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
9:30 am - 12:30 pm | 14-3-3 PROTEINS IN PLANT PHYSIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Steven C. Huber (University of Illinois) |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Robert Ferl (University of Florida)
"Isoform specificity and redundancy in morphological and localization phenotypes of Arabidopsis" |
9:55 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am - 10:30 am | Aducci Patrizia (University of Rome, Italy)
"Regulation of 14-3-3 interaction with H+-ATPase and other plant targets" |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Coffee Break |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Jane Glazebrook (University of Minnesota)
"A 14-3-3 protein functions in plant defense against pathogens" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:10 pm | Jan Szopa (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
"Application of 14-3-3 promoters in plant biotechnology" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:15 pm | HOT TOPICS II |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Ferl (University of Florida) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Zhiyong Wang (Carnegie Institution) "14-3-3 proteins are key players in receptor kinase-mediated steroid signal transduction in plants" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Peter Mundel (Mount Sinai School of Medicine) "14-3-3 regulates actin dynamics and cell motility by blocking calcineurin initiated proteolysis" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Angel Lopez (MVS/Hanson Institute, Australia) "In vivo roles of 14-3-3" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |