SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:00 pm | NUCLEOCYTOPLASMIC COMMUNICATION I |
| Discussion Leader: Susan R. Wente (Vanderbilt University) |
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm | Mike Rout (Rockerfeller Univ.) "The architecture and mechanism of the nuclear pore complex" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Thomas Schwartz (MIT) "Progress and challenges on the road to an atomic structure of the NPC" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm | Yuh Min Chook (UTSW) "Structural basis for recognition of Leucine-rich NES" |
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm | Opening Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STRESS RESPONSES TO THE NUCLEUS |
| Discussion Leader: Xuetong (Snow) Shen (UT) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Keith Blackwell (Harvard) "Regulating oxidative stress defenses in C. elegans" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Anne Brunet (Stanford) "FOXO transcription factors: central sensors of environmental stimuli that regulate longevity" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:50 am | Michael Elowitz (Cal Tech) "Frequency-modulated nuclear localization bursts coordinate gene regulation" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Steven Zheng (UMDNJ) "TORC1 regulates ribosomal RNA synthesis at the promoters" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Karlene Cimprich (Stanford) "Novel mediators of genome stability at the replication fork and beyond" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Jason Brickner (Northwestern) "DNA zip codes: an ancient mechanism for gene targeting to the nuclear periphery" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURE: INTRANUCLEAR SIGNALING |
| Discussion Leader: Lucio Cocco (Bologna) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introductory Comments |
7:40 pm - 8:30 pm | Robin Irvine (Cambridge) "Lipid signaling in the nucleus: the hows and the wheres" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NUCLEAR SIGNALING MOLECULES |
| Discussion Leader: Pascale Zimmermann (K.U. Leuven) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | John York (Duke) "Inositol polyphosphates" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Short Talk: Maria Brehm (NIEHS) "Catalytic and non-catalytic nuclear functions of IP5 2-kinase" |
9:45 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:05 am | Short Talk: Adam Burton (University College London) "A role for IP7 in mammalian transcription regulation" |
10:05 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:00 am | Richard Anderson (Univ. Wisc. Madison) "A novel nuclear phosphoinositide regulated gene expression pathway" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:25 am | Short Talk: Matilde Follo (Bologna) "Nuclear role for PI-PLCbeta1 in MDS progression to AML" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Short Talk: Hrvoje Banfic (Univ. Zegreb) "Nuclear localization of class II phosphoinositide 3-kinase C2beta" |
11:45 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:10 pm | Symeon Siniossoglou (Univ. Cambridge) "Regulation of nuclear structure by PA metabolism" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NUCLEAR DYNAMICS AND GENOME ORGANIZATION |
| Discussion Leader: Mike Rout (Rockefeller Univ.) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Susan Gasser (FMIBR, Basel) "Nuclear localization of developmental master regulator genes during cell type differentiation in worms" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Bas van Steensel (Netherlands) "Nuclear lamina - genome interactions" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Martin Hetzer (Salk Institute) "Roles for NPCs in gene regulation" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Rob Singer (Albert Einstein) "The dynamics of mRNA in the nucleus" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NUCLEAR DYNAMICS OF RECEPTORS/KINASES |
| Discussion Leader: Martha Cyert (Stanford) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | John Blenis (Harvard) "Nuclear signaling by ERK-MAPK and RSK" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Karen O'Malley (Wash. Univ. St. Louis) "GPCR signaling from the inner nuclear membrane" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:50 am | Shigeki Higahiyama (Japan) "Inner nuclear membrane targeting of membrane-anchored growth factors and transcriptional regulation" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Michael Nathanson (Yale) "The hows and whys of calcium signaling in the nucleus" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Eric Ortlund (Emory) "Orphan nuclear receptors" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Martha Cyert (Stanford) "Conserved docking surfaces on calcineurin mediate interactions with substrates and Immunosuppressants" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NUCLEOCYTOPLASMIC COMMUNICATION II |
| Discussion Leader: Ali Shilatifard (Stowers Institute) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Vytas Bankaitis (UNC) "Crosstalk between trafficking through the late stages of the secretory pathway and nuclear functions in yeast" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Bryce Paschal (Univ. Virginia) "Nuclear transport, signaling, and cancer" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | David Mann (London) "Dissecting cdk2 function" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Jerry Hart (Johns Hopkins) "Extensive & dynamic crosstalk between GlcNAcylation and phosphorylation: roles in signaling and transcription" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NUCLEAR SIGNALING AND GENE EXPRESSION I |
| Discussion Leader: Nullin Divecha (Paterson Institute, Manchester) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Ali Shilatifard (Stowers Institute) "Lessons learned from yeast about human leukemia" |
9:20 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:50 am | Marisa Bartolomei (Penn) "Epigenetic regulation of the H19/Igf2 locus" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:50 am | Terumi Kohwi-Shigematsu (Lawrence Berkeley Labs) "Genome organizer SATB1 in breast cancer" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Richard Treisman (London) "MAL: an actin-regulated transcriptional coactivator" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Short Talk: Dennis Bua (Stanford) "New roles for protein lysine methylation in signaling at chromatin and disease" |
11:45 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Short Talk: Karina Falbo (MD Anderson Cancer Center) "A novel nuclear role for the IN080 chromatin remodeling complex" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NUCLEAR SIGNALING AND GENE EXPRESSION II |
| Discussion Leader: Vytas Bankaitis (UNC) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Asifa Akhtar (EMBL) "Dosage compensation in Drosophila: Old complex new facts" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Xiang-Dong Fu (UCSD) "Signal-induced gene networks potentiate chromosome translocation in cancer" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Katherine Borden (Montreal) "Nuclear mRNA export, signaling, cancer and patients: In the day of the life of eIF4E" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Beatriz Fontoura (UTSW) "Inhibitor of virus replication rescue mRNA export block and antiviral response" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Closing Reception |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |