SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:15 pm | Chair's opening remarks |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN TARGETING |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion leader: Lila Gierasch (University of Massachusetts) |
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm | Roland Beckmann (Humboldt University of Berlin)
A cold look at protein targeting: cryo-EM of SRP-ribosome complexes |
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm | Shu-ou Shan (Cal Tech)
A tale of two GTPases in co-translational protein targeting |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Ralph Henry (University of Arkansas)
Protein interactions in post-translational targeting by a chloroplast signal recognition particle |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Olaf Schneewind (University of Chicago)
Substrate recognition in the Yersinia type III pathway |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN IMPORT INTO MITOCHONDRIA |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion leader: Trevor Lithgow (University of Melbourne) |
9:05 am - 9:35 am | Klaus Pfanner (University of Freiburg) Import and assembly of mitochondrial proteins |
9:35 am - 10:05 am | Carla Koehler (UCLA) Assembly of the mitochondrial inner membrane |
10:05 am - 10:25 am | Johannes Herrmann (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich) A disulfide relay system in the intermembrane space of mitochondria that mediates protein import |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee break / photo session |
10:55 am - 11:25 am | Toshiya Endo (Nagoya University) Motor functions of mitochondrial protein translocators |
11:25 am - 11:55 am | Rosemary Stuart (Marquette University) Functional analysis of the yeast Oxa1 complex |
11:55 am - 12:15 pm | Doron Rapoport (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich) The biogenesis of mitochondrial outer membrane proteins |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | TRANSLOCATION ACROSS THE BACTERIAL INNER MEMBRANE |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion leader: Tassos Economou (University of Crete) |
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm | Arnold Driessen (University of Groningen) Mechanism of gating of the SecYEG protein conducting channel |
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm | Babis Kalodimos (Rutgers) NMR and thermodynamic studies of SecA ATPase |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Matthias Muller (University of Freiburg) Targeting to the Tat translocase of E. coli |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Tracy Palmer (John Innes Center, Norwich) Protein transport by the bacterial Tat pathway |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN TRANSLOCATION INTO AND OUT OF THE ER |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion leader: Reid Gilmore (University of Massachusetts) |
9:05 am - 9:35 am | Manu Hegde (NIH) Pre-emptive quality control by modulation of protein translocation |
9:35 am - 9:55 am | Jennifer Garrison (UCSF) A substrate-specific small molecule inhibitor of cotranslational translocation |
9:55 am - 10:25 am | Art Johnson (Texas A&M) BiP requirements for gating the aqueous ER translocon pore |
10:25 am - 10:50 am | Coffee break |
10:50 am - 11:10 am | Kakoli Mitra (Wadsworth Center) Structure of the E. coli protein-conducting channel bound to a translating ribosome |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Hidde Ploegh (Harvard) Dislocation of membrane proteins: extraction from the endoplasmic reticulum and beyond |
11:40 am - 12:10 pm | Yihong Ye (NIH) Simultaneous recruitment of the p97 ATPase and ubiquitin ligases to the site of retro-translocation at the ER membrane |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN IMPORT INTO CHLOROPLASTS |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion leader: Colin Robinson (University of Warwick) |
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm | Enrico Schleiff (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich) Preprotein recognition at the cytosolic face of the chloroplast membrane |
7:55 pm - 8:25 pm | Danny Schnell (University of Massachusetts) Insights into the mechanism of protein import into chloroplasts and the regulation of import during development |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Ken Cline (University of Florida) Protein transport by the thylakoid Twin Arginine Translocation (Tat) system |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Steve Theg (UC Davis) The energetics of protein transport across the chloroplast thylakoid membrane |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | TRANSPORT TO THE BACTERIAL CELL SURFACE AND BEYOND |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion leader: Hajime Tokuda (University of Tokyo) |
9:05 am - 9:35 am | Jan Tommassen (Utrecht University) Characterization of Omp85, a protein required for outer membrane protein assembly |
9:35 am - 9:55 am | Natividad Ruiz (Princeton University) A chemical genetics approach to study outer membrane biogenesis |
9:55 am - 10:25 am | Vassilis Koronakis (Cambridge University) "Bypassing the periplasm". Mechanism and structural studies of the tripartite type I engines for drug efflux and protein export |
10:25 am - 10:50 am | Coffee break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Tony Pugsley (Institut Pasteur) Type II secretion in bacteria: where, when and how |
11:20 am - 11:50 am | Peter Christie (University of Texas at Houston) Substrate- and ATP-induced assembly of a bacterial type IV secretion system |
11:50 am - 12:10 pm | Sumita Jain (Harvard)
Polar secretion of the autotransporter family of bacterial proteins |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Business meeting |
7:50 pm - 9:30 pm | PEROXISOME PROTEIN IMPORT |
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm | Discussion leader: Paul Lazarow (Mt. Sinai Medical School) |
7:55 pm - 8:25 pm | Ralf Erdmann (University of Bochum) Protein import into peroxisomes: The transient pore model |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Yukio Fujiki (Kyushu University) Import of peroxisomal matrix and membrane proteins |
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm | Steve Gould (Johns Hopkins) Molecular analysis of PEX19-PMP interactions |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | INSERTION AND FOLDING OF MEMBRANE PROTEINS |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion leader: Gunnar von Heijne (Stockholm University) |
9:05 am - 9:35 am | Carol Deutsch (University of Pennsylvania) Nascent chain folding of potassium channels |
9:35 am - 10:05 am | Bill Skach (University of Oregon) Sequential triage of transmembrane segments by Sec61α during biogenesis of a native polytopic membrane protein |
10:05 am - 10:25 am | Dan Hebert (University of Massachusetts) N-linked glycans direct the co-translational folding and quality control of membrane glycoproteins in the ER |
10:25 am - 10:50 am | Coffee break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Andreas Kuhn (University of Hohenheim) YidC insertases fold proteins into membranes |
11:20 am - 11:50 am | Bill Dowhan (University of Texas at Houston) Membrane lipid composition as a determinant of transmembrane protein orientation |
11:50 am - 12:10 pm | Matthew Henderson (McMaster University) Novel mechanisms for assembly of tail-anchored proteins into the ER and mitochondria |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:05 pm | "NON-CLASSICAL" MECHANISMS OF PROTEIN TRANSPORT ACROSS CELL MEMBRANES |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Discussion leader: David Andrews (McMaster University) |
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm | Anna Rubartelli (National Cancer Research Institute, Genoa) Non-classical secretion of pro-inflammatory leaderless proteins |
8:05 pm - 8:35 pm | Kasturi Haldar (Northwestern University) A malaria secretome remodels host cells |
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm | Francoise Jacob-Dubuisson (Institut Pasteur de Lille) The two-partner secretion pathway: the FHA-FhaC model of Bordetella |
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm | MEETING SUMMARY |
| Tom Silhavy (Princeton University) and Gunnar von Heijne (Stockholm University)
Meeting summary and discussion of future directions |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |