Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Biomaterials & Tissue Engineering
Gordon Research Conference

Regenerative Engineering and Functional Materials Integration

Dates

July 19-24, 2015

Location

PGA Catalunya Business and Convention Centre
Girona, Spain

Organizers

Chair:
Edward A. Botchwey

Vice Chairs:
Horst Von Recum & Joel H. Collier

Meeting Description

The 2015 Gordon Research Conference on Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering will bring together world-class clinicians, scientists and engineers to discuss materials-related strategies for disease remediation and tissue repair. The theme of the 2015 conference will be "Regenerative Engineering and Functional Materials Integration" and will feature multidisciplinary presentations by bioengineers, chemists and clinical scientists on emerging topics in immunology and stem cells as well as basic and translational aspects of biomaterials science. Session topics include: Emerging Concepts in Immunity, Harnessing Inflammation for Tissue Repair, Phenotypic Diversity of Inflammary Response, Therapeutic Neovascularization, Strategies to Direct Neural Regeneration, Harnessing Niche Concepts for Regenerative Medicine, Stimulus Responsive Biomaterials, Emerging Concepts in Regenerative Engineering, and Translational Biomaterials Research. The 2015 program also adheres to the GRC directive of holding vigorous formal and informal discussions between researchers at all career stages. There will be poster sessions organized on topical themes to match the session topics.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Biomaterials & Tissue Engineering" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Immuno-Engineering
Discussion Leader: Benjamin Keselowsky (University of Florida, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmCato Laurencin (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Regenerative Engineering and Medicine"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmAli Khademhousseini (Harvard University, USA)
"Engineering the Chemistry and Architecture of Hydrogels for Tissue Regeneration"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmRonald Germain (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Dynamic Intravital and Multiplex 3D Static Imaging of the Immune System: Relevance for Tissue Engineering"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHarnessing Inflammation for Tissue Repair
Discussion Leader: Edward Botchwey (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amVladimir Muzykantov (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Endothelial Targeting of Anti-Inflammatory Nanomedicine"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amDavid Mooney (Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, USA)
"Role of Substrate Mechanics in Regulation of MSCs: Cell Populations to Single Cells"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amKamil Godula (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Tailoring Glycan Interactions at the Cell-Matrix Interface to Influence Stem Cell Differentiation"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmKara Spiller (Drexel University, USA)
"Macrophage Function and Dysfunction in Tissue Repair and Regeneration"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmStrategies to Direct Neural Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Horst Von Recum (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:35 pmRandolph Ashton (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"From Niche to Tissue: Engineering Neural Stem Cell Derivation, Differentiation, and Tissue Morphogenesis"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:20 pmJeffrey Capadona (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Developing Strategies to Rewire the Neuroinflammatory Response"
7:20 pm - 7:35 pmDiscussion
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmThemis Kyriakides (Yale University, USA)
"Characterization of Micro-RNA 223: The Foreign Body Response"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTherapeutic Neovascularization
Discussion Leader: Kent Leach (University of California, Davis, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amSteven George (Washington University, USA)
"Vascularizing Engineering Tissues (Tumor and Cardiac) In Vitro"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amTimothy Hla (Weill Medical College of Cornell University, USA)
"Sphingosine 1-Phosphate Signaling in Vascular and Immune Systems"
10:20 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amXinqiao Jia (University of Delaware, USA)
"Modular and Bioorthogonal Approaches for the Construction of Functional Biomaterials"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmWarren Grayson (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Exploring the Vascular Potential of Adipose-Derived Stem Cells for Bone and Muscle Regeneration"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmStimulus-Responsive Biomaterials
Discussion Leader: Andres Garcia (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:35 pmArancha del Campo (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany)
"Spatiotemporal Regulation of Cell-Material Interactions with Light"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:20 pmCassandra Fraser (University of Virginia, USA)
"Luminescent Boron Biomaterials for Oxygen Sensing and Imaging"
7:20 pm - 7:35 pmDiscussion
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmJulie Liu (Purdue University, USA)
"Engineering Protein-Based Biomaterials with Tunable Properties"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHarnessing Niche Concepts for Regenerative Medicine
Discussion Leader: Warren Grayson (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 amBrendan Harley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Instructive Biomaterials that Harness Niche Concepts for Stem Cell Engineering"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amM.G. Finn (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Chemists Messing About with Immunology: Does Molecular Structure Matter?"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 amKent Leach (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Cell-Manufactured Biomaterials: Providing the Model with the Instructions"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmBenjamin Almquist (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Nanotechnology-Based Strategies for Healing Diabetic Ulcers"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTranslational Biomaterials
Discussion Leader: Megan Frisk (Science Translational Medicine, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:35 pmMark Prausnitz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Formulation and Fabrication of Microneedles for Drug and Vaccine Delivery"
6:35 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:20 pmPhillip Messersmith (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Polymer Delivery Systems for Drug-Induced Tissue Regeneration"
7:20 pm - 7:35 pmDiscussion
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmHelen Lu (Columbia University, USA)
"Synthetic Matrix Vesicles for Osteoinduction"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHydrogels in Regenerative Medicine
Discussion Leader: Helen Lu (Columbia University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 amJason Burdick (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Supramolecular Hydrogels from Natural Polymers"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:20 amAngelica Gonzalez (Yale University, USA)
"Engineering the Chemistry and Architecture of Hydrogels for Tissue Regeneration"
10:20 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:35 amJennifer West (Duke University, USA)
"Mimicking the ECM to Design Pro-Angiogenic Hydrogels"
11:35 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmJagannath Padmanabhan (Yale University, USA)
"Isolating the Effect of Substrate Topography and Stiffness on Macrophage Fusion"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmMolly Ogle (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Spatially Localized Recruitment of Anti-Inflammatory Monocytes by SDF-1α-Releasing Hydrogels Enhances Microvascular Network Remodeling"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSelected Poster Presentations
Graduate student, post-doc and junior faculty presentations.
Discussion Leader: Cato Laurencin (University of Connecticut, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmSarah Stabenfeldt (Arizona State University, USA)
"Exploiting Astrocytic Phenotypic Alterations to Augment the Neural Injury Microenvironment"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pmDiscussion
6:20 pm - 6:35 pmKathryn Whitehead (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
"A Lipid Nanoparticle siRNA Delivery System for Mantle Cell Lymphoma"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 6:55 pmAdam Perriman (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
"The Rational Design of Artificial Membrane Binding Proteins for Oxygenation of Stem Cells During Tissue Engineering"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pmAmy Clark (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Integrin α2β1-Specific Hydrogels Enhance Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell Survival and Bone Repair In Vivo"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pmDerfogail Delcassian (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Controlling Immune Cell Activation at the Nanoscale"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmAleeza Farrukh (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany)
"Directional Neural Regeneration by Using Photo-Triggerable Laminin Mimetic Peptide"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13EB021118 - 01 from the National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter