Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Carbohydrates
Gordon Research Conference

Frontiers in Basic and Translational Glycosciences

Dates

June 14-19, 2015

Location

Mount Snow
West Dover, VT

Organizers

Chairs:
Jeffrey C. Gildersleeve & Alexei V. Demchenko

Vice Chair:
Lai-Xi Wang

Meeting Description

Carbohydrates are one of the main classes of biopolymers found in all living organisms and, as a consequence, are ubiquitous both in nature as biologically active compounds and in medicine as therapeutics. Nevertheless, glycoscience is notoriously difficult to study due to limited access to pure structurally-defined glycans, a lack of suitable probes to modulate carbohydrate-protein interactions, inadequate technologies for sequencing and perturbing carbohydrates, and limited understanding of the biological functions of carbohydrates. The 2015 Carbohydrates GRC will encompass recent developments in all areas of glycosciences ranging from synthetic carbohydrate chemistry to the development and implementation of novel technological and therapeutic platforms for battling fatal diseases of the 21st century. The Conference will bring together both established and emerging scientists to serve as a forum for discussions on progress in all major areas of glycosciences.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / In Memoriam: Derek Horton (1932-2015), by Todd Lowary (University of Alberta)
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmDefining and Understanding Glycomes
Discussion Leader: Amit Basu (Brown University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmCarlito Lebrilla (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Rapid Throughput Characterization of Oligosaccharides and Carbohydrates Through Advanced Analytical Methods"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmHans Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Development of In-Vivo Tagging Method to Characterize Helicobacter pylori Glycolipids"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmLara Mahal (New York University, USA)
"Sweet RNA: MicroRNA Control of Glycosylation"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmPoster Preview
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChemical Glycosylation and Beyond
Discussion Leaders: Shang-Cheng Hung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) and Stefan Oscarson (University College Dublin, Ireland)
9:00 am - 9:25 amBiao Yu (Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry (CAS), China)
"Exploring a Universal Glycosylation Protocol"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amCristina De Meo (Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville, USA)
"Effects of Remote Picoloyl Substituents in Chemical Sialylation"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Nicole Snyder (Davidson College, USA)
"New Routes for the Synthesis of Carbohydrate Porphyrin (CPCs), Carbohydrate Bacteriochlorin (CBCs) and Carbohydrate Phthalocyanine (CPcCs) Conjugates"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:30 amPoster Preview
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amDavid Crich (Wayne State University, USA)
"Synthesis of Sialic Acid Glycosides and Their Derivatives"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pmZhongwu Guo (Wayne State University, USA)
"Synthetic and Biological Studies of Cell Surface GPIs and GPI-Anchored Proteins"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Luigi Lay (University of Milan, Italy)
"Glycoconjugates of Carba Oligomers from Neisseria Meningitidis A Capsular Polysaccharide."
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Preview
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChemical Glycobiology
Discussion Leader: Danielle Dube (Bowdoin College, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmCarmen Galan (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
"Novel Glyco Nano-Tools for Cell Imaging"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Michael Boyce (Duke University School of Medicine, USA)
"Cell Signaling Through O-GlcNAc "Reader" Proteins"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmSuzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Mapping Cell Envelope Networks Using Small Molecules"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmGeert-Jan Boons (University of Georgia, USA)
"Functional Glycomics Through Chemical Synthesis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFrontiers in Carbohydrate Synthesis
Discussion Leaders: France-Isabelle Auzanneau (University of Guelph, Canada) and Susanne Striegler (University of Arkansas, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amShino Manabe (Riken, Japan)
"Pyranosides with 2,3-trans Carbamate Group: Exocyclic Cleavage or Endocyclic Cleavage?"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:45 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ratmir Derda (University of Alberta, Canada)
"Genetically-Encoded Fragment-Based Discovery of Glycopeptide Ligands for Carbohydrate-Binding Proteins"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amGeorge O'Doherty (Northeastern University, USA)
"De Novo Approach to Carbohydrates"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:35 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Hongzhi Cao (Shandong University, China)
"Diversity-Oriented Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of Alfa-Dystroglycan O-Mannose Glycans"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Reko Leino (Åbo Akademi University, Finland)
"Conformational Study of Homoallylic Polyol Derived from D-Mannose"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:50 amSrinivas Hotha (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India)
"Gold Catalysis for the Chemical Mycobacteriology"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Suvarn Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
"Synthesis of Trehalose Containing Glycolipids and Oligosaccharides from Mycobacteria"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Steven Sucheck (The University of Toledo, USA)
"Synthesis of Substrate and Transition State Inhibitors of S. coelicolor GlgEI-V279S"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWonders of the Bacterial World
Discussion Leaders: Nikki Pohl (Indiana University, USA) and Peter Andreana (University of Toledo, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmRobert Field (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
"Euglena gracilis Has Unexpected Capabilities in Carbohydrate and Natural Product Biochemistry"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jerry Troutman (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
"Colanic Acid Biosynthesis Pathway Elucidation Using Fluorescent Bactoprenols"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Neil Price (U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA)
"Liamocins from Aureobasidium Pullulans with Antibacterial Activity Specific for Species of Streptococcus"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Mark Nitz (University of Toronto, Canada)
"The Production and Inhibition of the Biofilm Related Poly-N-Acetylglucosamine Exopolysaccharide"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmPoster Preview
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmDaniel Kahne (Harvard University, USA)
"Lipopolysaccharide Transport and Assembly in Escherichia coli"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDesign and Synthesis of Carbohydrates/Probes
Discussion Leaders: Steve Kolodziej (Pfizer, USA) and Xi Chen (University of California, Davis, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amJeroen Codee (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
"Conformation and Reactivity in Glycosylation Reactions"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amMatthiew Sollogoub (Sorbonne University, France)
"Site-Directed Modifications of Cyclodextrins for Hierarchical Self-Assembly"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jiaoyang Jiang (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Addition and Removal of O-GlcNAc from C-terminal Domain of RNA Polymerase II Follow a Distributive Mechanism"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:30 amPoster Preview
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amDaniel Varon Silva (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
"Glycosylphosphatidylinositols: A Complex and Active Bridge Between Proteins and Membranes"
11:25 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pmLuigi Panza (University of Piemonte Orientale "A. Avogadro", Italy)
"Synthesis and Biological Activity of Natural and Modified Glycosphingolipids"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Marthe Walvoort (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"A Modular Approach to Phosphoglycosyltransferase Inhibitors Inspired by Tunicamycin"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Preview
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTranslational Carbohydrate Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Robert Woods (University of Georgia, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMichael Gelb (University of Washington, USA)
"Newborn Screening for Lysosomal Storage Diseases: Carbohydrate Chemistry for Pediatric Medicine"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmVern Schramm (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"Transition State Analogues of N-Ribosyltransferases"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: James Janetka (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
"Bacterial Lectin Antagonists as Therapeutics: Development of Biaryl C-Mannosides"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmMark Von Itzstein (Griffith University, Australia)
"Virus–Carbohydrate Interactions: Opportunities in Drug Discovery"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAnti-Glycan Immunity
Discussion Leaders: Lai-Xi Wang (University of Maryland College Park, USA) and Yasuhiro Kajihara (Osaka University, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:25 amNicolai Bovin (Shemyakin Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russia)
"Nature Operates by Molecular Patterns Rather than Molecules"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amPeng George Wang (Georgia State University, USA)
"Human Serum Anti-Carbohydrate Antibodies: Their Biogenesis, Biological Functions and Biomedical Application"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Chung-Yi Wu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Immunogenicity Study of Globo H Analogues with Modification at the Reducing or Non-Reducing End of the Tumor Antigen"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Dapeng Zhou (NanoCruise Pharmaceutical, China)
"B Cell Recognition of Mucin Glycopeptides in Lung Cancer"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:35 amJoseph Barchi (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"Glycopeptide Conjugates of Tumor-Associated Carbohydrate Antigens as Anticancer Agents"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Thomas Boltje (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"A New Approach to Study the Sialobiology of Cancer"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Corwin Nycholat (The Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"Glycan Ligands for Targeting Siglecs on Immune Cells."
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Daron Freedberg (Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, USA)
"Significant Differences Between Calcium Free and Calcium Bound Sialic Acid Tetramer Structures"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCarbohydrates and Immunology: Partners for Life
Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Gildersleeve (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmXuefei Huang (Michigan State University, USA)
"Development of Carbohydrate Based Anti-Cancer Vaccines"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Adam Barb (Iowa State University, USA)
"The Structural Role of Antibody N-Glycosylation in Receptor Interactions"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Catherine Grimes (University of Delaware, USA)
"Innate Immune Sensing of Bacterial Cell Wall Fragments"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:45 pm - 9:20 pmAlexander M. Cruickshank Lecture: Laura Kiessling (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)
"Us Versus Them: Distinguishing Humans from Microbes with Carbohydrates"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter