Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Chronobiology
Gordon Research Conference

Circadian Regulation Across Physiological Systems, Lifespan and Pathological Conditions

Dates

July 16-21, 2017

Location

Stoweflake Conference Center
Stowe, VT Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Amita Sehgal

Vice Chair:
Charalambos P. Kyriacou

Application Deadline

This meeting is currently oversubscribed (full). You may still submit an application. However, it will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

The 2017 Chronobiology GRC will bring together scientists from diverse research areas ranging from molecular aspects of chronobiology to physiological and organismal rhythms to translational studies highlighting the importance of circadian clocks for health and disease. The program incorporates non-circadian rhythms as well as circadian analysis in many diverse organisms (from bacteria to man) thereby integrating research across all levels – from fundamental to applied science.

In an attempt to identify areas that should be prioritized for future research, the conference will also highlight topics under-represented at previous circadian meetings. Discussion of the rules that should apply to circadian studies will benefit newcomers to the field and potentially standardize approaches across laboratories. Trainees will benefit from an enhanced educational environment and the opportunity to interact with leaders in the field.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Chronobiology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmLessons from Non-Circadian Oscillators
Discussion Leader: Carl Johnson (Vanderbilt University, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:10 pmJohn O'Neill (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"A Mechanistic Model for the Yeast Metabolic Oscillation"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmAndrew Oates (Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Period and Pattern in the Vertebrate Embryo"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmTobias Kaiser (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany)
"How Evolution's Signatures Shed New Light on Circalunar and Circadian Clocks"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmLate-Breaking Topic
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Insights into Clock Mechanisms and Outputs
Discussion Leader: Deborah Bell-Pedersen (Texas A&M University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amAnita Gondor (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"The Circadian Clock Collaborates with 3D Genome Organizers in the Regulation of Oscillating Transcription"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amAchim Kramer (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
"Posttranscriptional Mechanism in the Mammalian Circadian Clock"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amYi Liu (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Codon Usage of Clock Proteins Uncovers a New Code Within Genetic Codons"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amAndy Liwang (University of California, Merced, USA)
"Real-Time Observations of a Circadian Clock at Atomic Resolution"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amJoseph Takahashi (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Transcriptional Architecture of the Mammalian Circadian Clock"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCircadian Regulation in Multi-Oscillator Systems
Discussion Leader: John Hogenesch (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmJohn Ewer (Centro Interdisciplinario de Neurociencia, Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile)
"Control of Drosophila Ecdysis by Peptidergic Circadian Oscillators"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmStacey Harmer (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Circadian Tracking in Sunflowers"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmPaolo Sassone-Corsi (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Cross-Talk Between Circadian Oscillators in Mammals"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pmHiroki Ueda (University of Tokyo / RIKEN Quantitative Biology Center, Japan)
"Towards System-Level Understanding of Period-Determining Mechanisms in Mammalian Clock and Sleep"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInteraction Between Clocks and Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Carla Green (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amJoseph Bass (Northwestern University, USA)
"Circadian Regulation of Cellular Metabolic Activity"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amJay Dunlap (Geisel School of Medicine, Dartmouth College, USA)
"Circadian Control of Fat Metabolism"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMichelle Gumz (University of Florida, USA)
"Per1 and the Kidney Clock in Hypertension"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amGianluca Tosini (Morehouse School of Medicine, USA)
"Melatonin Signaling Modulates Insulin Sensitivity"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:35 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:50 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmLate-Breaking Topic
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRhythms of Life and Lifespan: Circadian Physiology and Aging
Discussion Leader: Joke Meijer (Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmSalvador Aznar Benitah (Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), Spain)
"Altered Pattern of Circadian Gene Expression with Age"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmGarret FitzGerald (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"The Human Physiological Chronobiome"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmJaga Giebultowicz (Oregon State University, USA)
"Molecular Signatures of Circadian Aging"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEntrainment and Plasticity of Circadian Networks
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Loros (Dartmouth College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amSamer Hattar (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Light Affects Mood and Learning Through Parallel Brain Circuits"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amGuy Bloch (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Circadian Plasticity in Honey Bees"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMartha Merrow (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Entrainment Characteristics Throughout the Circadian System - From Molecule to Cell to Organism"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amElzbieta Pyza (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
"Circadian Plasticity of Synapses, Neurons and Glial Cells"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amFrancois Rouyer (University of Paris-Saclay, France)
"Synchronization and Reorganization of the Brain Circadian Network by Visual Inputs"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenetics of Sleep
Discussion Leader: Leslie Griffith (Brandeis University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmKyunghee Koh (Thomas Jefferson University, USA)
"Genes and Neural Circuits Regulating Sleep in Drosophila"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmKetema Paul (Morehouse School of Medicine, USA)
"Effects of Peripheral Clocks on Sleep"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmDragana Rogulja (Harvard University, USA)
"Dissecting Arousal in Drosophila"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmMichael Young (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Molecular Basis of Delayed Sleep Phase Syndrome"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOscillations in Circadian Circuits
Discussion Leader: Ravi Allada (Northwestern University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amErik Herzog (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Clock Stars: Roles for Astrocytes in Circadian Timing"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amElizabeth Maywood (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Signaling in the SCN"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amAndrea Meredith (University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA)
"Big Time for BK: Integrative Mechanisms Driving Circadian Patterning of SCN Neuronal Activity"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amMichael Rosbash (Brandeis University, USA)
"Cellular Basis of Rest: Activity Rhythms in Drosophila"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amJennifer Evans (Marquette University, USA)
"Circuit Mechanisms of the SCN Network"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdaptation and Maladaptation: Rhythms Under Normal and Pathological Conditions
Discussion Leader: Till Roenneberg (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmRussell Foster (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Pharmacological Approaches to Correct Abnormal Sleep/Wake Timing"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmSatchidananda Panda (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
"Molecular Changes Underlying Adaptation to Diurnal Feeding-Fasting Rhythms"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmRicha Saxena (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Genetic Underpinnings of Circadian Variations in Humans"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institute of Neurological Disorders And Stroke and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health under Award Number R13NS101904. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter