Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Soft Condensed Matter Physics
Gordon Research Conference

Self-Assembly and Active Matter

Dates

August 9-14, 2015

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Seth Fraden & Jean-Francois Joanny

Vice Chairs:
Zvonimir Dogic & Michael Brenner

Meeting Description

This Gordon Conference will focus on two topics at the forefront of Soft Condensed Matter Physics: Self-Assembly and Active Matter. Many of the proposed talks are bioinspired. On the one hand, some researchers seek to provide insight into biological function by applying ideas coming from soft matter. On the other hand, other researchers exploit biological principles and phenomena for soft material applications. Topics in self-assembly include biomineralization, virus assembly and assembly of Janus and DNA colloids. Active Matter topics include swimmers, driven colloids, actin and microtubule assembly and tissues.

The conference speakers include global leaders in soft matter, promising junior scientists and leading scientists in materials science and life science whose research overlaps with soft matter. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with programmed sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented. The conference will be preceded by a two-day Gordon Research Seminar, which is a unique opportunity for young researchers to share in the GRC experience and build informal networks with their peers.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Soft Condensed Matter Physics" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSoft Materials
Discussion Leader: Emanuela Del Gado (Georgetown University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMasao Doi (Beihang University, China)
"Onsager Reciprocal Relation in Soft Matter Dynamics"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmZhigang Suo (Harvard University, USA)
"Soft Materials and Soft Machines"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBioflow and Biomineralization
Discussion Leader: Dave Weitz (Harvard University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJeffrey Guasto (Tufts University, USA)
"Shear-Induced Unmixing in Bacterial Suspensions"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amLia Addadi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Pathways of Biomineral Formation: From Assembly and Deposition in Soft Tissues to Casting of Functional Materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmPeter Fratzl (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
"Bone: How Water, Collagen and Mineral Interact"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSuperRubber and Microfluidics
Discussion Leader: Annie Colin (University of Bordeaux, France)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmMichael Rubinstein (University of North Carolina, USA)
"Supersoft, Superelastic, Supertough, and Self-Healing Elastomers"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmRandy Kamien (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Are Smectics Cholesterics or What?"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLiquid Crystals and Self-Assembly
Discussion Leader: Hyuk Kyu Pak (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
9:00 am - 9:40 amMark Bowick (Syracuse University, USA)
"Shape-Shifting Droplet Networks"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amSteve Granick (Institute of Basic Science, South Korea)
"Living Colloids, Polymers, and Vesicles"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMichael Hagan (Brandeis University, USA)
"Mechanisms of Efficient and Specific Virus Assembly"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmActive Soft Matter
Discussion Leader: Wilson Poon (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmSriram Ramaswamy (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
"Active Soft Matter: An Update"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmYael Roichman (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Dynamics in Steady State In Vitro Acto-Myosin Networks"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiological Active Matter
Discussion Leader: Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amDaniel Needleman (Harvard University, USA)
"Active Mechanics of Spindle Assembly"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amKineret Keren (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Non-Equilibrium Phase Transition in Reconstituted Acto-Myosin Cortical Networks"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmLisa Manning (Syracuse University, USA)
"Glassiness and Jamming in Biological Tissues"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEmulsions and Protein Assembly
Discussion Leader: Robijn Bruinsma (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmAnette Hosoi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Arboreal Solutions: Pumps, Diodes, and Valves Inspired by Trees"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmTodd Yeates (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Using Ideas in Symmetry to Design Large Self-Assembling Protein Architectures"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDNA Assembly
Discussion Leader: Paul Chaikin (New York University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amDaan Frenkel (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Addressable Self Assembly"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amOleg Gang (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
"Reverse Engineering in Nanoscale Self-Assembly"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmHendrik Dietz (Technische Universität München, Germany)
"Dynamic DNA Assemblies Formed by Shape-Complementary, Non-Base Pairing 3D Components"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMorphogenesis
Discussion Leader: Christoph Schmidt (Georg-August-Universitaet, Germany)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmRaymond Goldstein (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"How a Volvox Embryo Turns Itself Inside Out"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmJoseph Paulsen (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
"No Instructions Necessary: Thin Sheets Are Optimal Wrappers of Liquid Drops"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmQian Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"3D Motion of DNA-Au Nano-Conjugates in Graphene Liquid Cell Electron Microscopy"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmGeneral Discussion: Meeting Overview and Outlook: Key Scientific Problems Facing the Soft Matter Research Community
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter