Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Developmental Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Generation and Regeneration of Biological Tissues Through Cellular Diversification and Cooperation

Dates

June 25-30, 2017

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Jean-Paul Vincent

Vice Chair:
Dominique C. Bergmann

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by May 28, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

Developmental Biology taps from various areas of biology (including biochemistry, cell biology, genetics, genomics, molecular biology, and evolutionary biology), as well as from physics and mathematics, to explain how diverse cell types are generated and organized to generate functioning structures. Cellular diversification and self organization will be the two main themes of this conference. We will approach these themes in a variety of model organisms and cultured tissues. Thus we will explore how individual cell behaviors are controlled and how they contribute to tissue pattern and shape, under normal physiology, repair and regeneration. In light of the increased relevance of Developmental Biology to the generation of tissues and cells for therapeutic purposes, we have included a session on "Developmental Biology in Industry".

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Developmental Biology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSignals and the Extracellular Space
Discussion Leader: Anne Grapin-Botton (DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmMarkus Affolter (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Protein Binders as New Tools to Study Tissue Patterning and Growth"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmNaama Barkai (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Noise Buffering in Early Embryonic Development"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGene Regulatory Networks and Epigenetics
Discussion Leader: Alejandro Sanchez Alvarado (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJuerg Mueller (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Gene Regulation by the Polycomb/Trithorax System"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amJames Briscoe (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"The Regulatory Logic of Vertebrate Neural Tube Development"
10:55 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:15 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:50 amClaude Desplan (New York University, USA)
"The Regulatory Logic of Vertebrate Neural Tube Development"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Elena Kramer (Harvard University, USA) and James Briscoe (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTissue Mechanics
Discussion Leader: Eduardo Moreno (University of Bern, Switzerland)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmYohanns Bellaiche (Institut Curie, France)
"Mitosis and Morphogenesis of Epithelial Tissues"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmSiobhan Braybrook (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Building Shapes with Gels: Where Development Meets Material Science"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmTakashi Hiragi (European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL), Germany)
"Symmetry Breaking and Self-Organisation in Mouse Development"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEvolution and Development
Discussion Leader: Claude Desplan (New York University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLionel Christiaen (New York University, USA)
"Cell Fate Regulation in the Cardiopharyngeal Mesoderm of a Simple Chordate"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amKim Cooper (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"'What Big Feet You Have!' - How Is Skeletal Proportion Established in Development and Evolution?"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 10:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:55 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amElena Kramer (Harvard University, USA)
"Spurring Novelty in Columbines"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amNeelima Sinha (University of California, Davis, USA)
"How Tomato Defends Attacks from the Parasitic Plant Dodder"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStem Cells and Their Niche
Discussion Leader: Dominique Bergmann (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmCedric Blanpain (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
"Stem Cell Dynamics During Epithelial Development, Homeostasis and Regeneration"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmElliot Meyerowitz (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Control of Morphogenesis by Feedbacks Between Mechanical and Chemical Signals in a Plant Stem Cell Niche"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmKathy Niakan (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Mechanisms of Lineage Specification in Human Embryos"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmRuth Lehmann (New York University, USA)
"Germ Cell Formation in Drosophila: Protecting Totipotency"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegeneration and Stress Response
Discussion Leader: Neelima Sinha (University of California, Davis, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amKen Birnbaum (New York University, USA)
"Reorganization of the Stem Cell Niche During Plant Regeneration"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amIswar Hariharan (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Genetic Regulation of Growth and Regeneration"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:10 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amAlejandro Sanchez Alvarado (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA)
"Regeneration, Plasticity and Cell Fate"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGrowth, Apoptosis and Size Control
Discussion Leader: Iswar Hariharan (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmPierre Leopold (Institute of Biology Valrose (iBV), Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
"How to Make Growth Control Precise"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmMiguel Torres (Spanish National Cardiovascular Research Centre (CNIC), Spain)
"Mechanisms and Physiological Roles of Cell Competition in the Mammalian Embryo"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmEduardo Moreno (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"Three Types of Cell Competition and Their Importance in Development, Regeneration, Cancer and Ageing"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTissues and Organs in a Dish
Discussion Leader: Cedric Blanpain (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAnne Grapin-Botton (DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Organoids as a Model to Elucidate the Mechanisms of Pancreas Development"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amMeritxell Huch (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Liver Organoids for the Study of Liver Biology and Disease"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:10 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJuergen Knoblich (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology (IMBA), Austria)
"Cerebral Organoids: Studying Human Brain Development in 3D In Vitro Culture"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDevelopmental Biology and Cancer
Discussion Leader: Jean-Paul Vincent (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmLouise Cheng (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia)
"Metabolic Regulation of Neuronal Dedifferentiation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmChristian Siebel (Genentech, Inc., USA)
"Notch-Controlled Cell Fate Switches in Normal and Malignant Tissues"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion: Developmental Biology in Industry
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter