Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Mitochondria & Chloroplasts
Gordon Research Conference

Evolution, Biogenesis and Quality Control of Organelles of Endosymbiotic Origin

Dates

June 19-24, 2016

Location

Mount Snow
West Dover, VT

Organizers

Chair:
Klaas J. Van Wijk

Vice Chair:
Johannes M. Herrmann

Meeting Description

The 2016 Gordon Research Conference on Mitochondria & Chloroplasts will assemble an international group of scientists investigating the evolution, biogenesis and quality control of these essential organelles.

This GRC will bring together investigators working on mitochondria, chloroplasts and non-photosynthetic plastids in animal, plant, algal and fungal systems with interest in: i) evolution and diversity of organelles of endosymbiotic origin (including apicoplasts and other secondary or even tertiary plastids), ii) transcriptional and translational regulation of organelle biogenesis, protein sorting and assembly into holocomplexes, and iii) protein maturation and quality control, as well as removal of organelles during nutrient stress and aging through autophagy or unique vesicular mechanisms. Large scale techniques will also be discussed because they allow comprehensive analysis of transcriptional regulation of organelle biogenesis (e.g. recognition of ‘regulons’ and associated transcription factors), retrograde organellar signaling, and protein homeostasis (proteostasis) through analysis of protein degradation (e.g. by metabolic labeling and mass spectrometry). This GRC will thus provide an excellent platform to accelerate discovery of common and unique organellar features and accelerate knowledge transfer between different research communities.

Speakers with international recognition in the field will join young investigators and scientists who have not previously attended this conference. Fifteen short talks will be selected from abstracts to showcase emerging late breaking topics, especially from early career investigators. Expert Discussion Leaders will guide discussions. Daily poster sessions will further enrich and stimulate interactions between participants and research communities. This GRC is preceded by a GRS.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Mitochondria & Chloroplasts" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelle Evolution and Diversification
Discussion Leader: John Archibald (Dalhousie University, Canada)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmSven Gould (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)
"The Mitochondrial and Plastid Contribution to Eukaryotic Membrane Complexity"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmRoss Waller (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Plastid Gain, Loss and Rebirth in Alveolate Protists"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmGeoffrey McFadden (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Apicomplexa and Apicoplasts"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganelle DNA and RNA
Discussion Leader: Maureen Hanson (Cornell University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Inge Kuehl (Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Germany)
"POLRMT Regulates the Switch Between Replication-Primer Formation and Gene Expression of Mammalian mtDNA"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:35 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jose Gualberto (Plant Molecular Biology Institute (IBMP), CNRS, France)
"The RECG1 DNA Translocase Is a Key Factor in Recombination Surveillance, Repair, and Segregation of the Mitochondrial DNA in Arabidopsis"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amDmitry Terniakov (Rowan University, USA)
"Mitochondrial Transcription: Around the 'Circle of Surprise'"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:15 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Torsten Ochsenreiter (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"The Mitochondrial Genome Segregation Machinery in Trypanosomes"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amToshiharu Shikanai (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Evolution of PPR Proteins"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Stephane Bentolila (Cornell University, USA)
"More than PPR Proteins: The Complexity of Plant RNA Editosomes"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Pal Maliga (Rutgers University, USA)
"Plastid Transformation in Arabidopsis"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmRichard Youle (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NIH, USA)
"Pink1/Parkin-Controlled Mitophagy"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Mary Couvillion (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Synchronized Translation Across Cellular Compartments During Yeast Mitochondrial Biogenesis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProtein Synthesis in Organelles
Discussion Leader: Francis-Andre Wollman (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique (IBPC), CNRS, France)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmAlexey Amunts (Science for Life Laboratory, Sweden)
"The Mitochondrial Ribosome at High Resolution"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmAlice Barkan (University of Oregon, USA)
"Genome-Wide Analyses of Translational Dynamics in Chloroplasts"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmZofia Chrzanowska-Lightowlers (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom)
"Protein Synthesis in Human Mitochondria"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmDavid Meinke (Oklahoma State University, USA)
"Using Genetics to Explore the Importance of Chloroplast Translation in Arabidopsis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSorting of Organellar Proteins
Session in honor of Dr. Gottfried Schatz.
Discussion Leader: Doron Rapaport (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amCarla Koehler (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Protein Import into Mitochondria"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amMasato Nakai (Osaka University, Japan)
"The Chloroplast Protein Import System: Evolution and Mechanisms"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Danny Schnell (Michigan State University, USA)
"Mapping the Molecular Interactions During Protein Import into Chloroplasts"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jan Riemer (University of Cologne, Germany)
"The Interactome of the Mitochondrial Oxidoreductase Mia40/CHCHD4 Reveals a Link to Mitochondrial Calcium Uptake"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Dong Wook Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Proline Residues in Transit Peptides Play Crucial Roles During Preprotein Import into Chloroplasts"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amToshiya Endo (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan)
"Transport of Proteins and Lipids to Mitochondria"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmDanja Schuenemann (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
"Transport and Insertion Mechanisms of Thylakoid Membrane Proteins"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAssembly of Organellar Protein Complexes and Their Cofactors
Discussion Leader: Dennis Winge (University of Utah, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmPeter Rehling (University of Gottingen, Germany)
"Assembly of Mitochondrial Protein Complexes"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmSabeeha Merchant (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Iron Storage Within and Outside the Plastid"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmEva-Mari Aro (University of Turku, Finland)
"Thylakoid Complex Assembly"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmUlrich Brandt (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"Complex I - Structure and Assembly"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganellar Signaling
Discussion Leader: Eric Shoubridge (McGill University, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amCole Haynes (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Retrograde Signaling: Adapting to Mitochondrial Dysfunction via a Mito-UPR"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:50 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Robert Larkin (Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
"Reduced Chloroplast Coverage (REC) Genes from Arabidopsis thaliana Help to Establish the Size of the Chloroplast Compartment"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:15 amBarry Pogson (Australian National University, Australia)
"Plastid Retrograde Signalling"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amJames Whelan (La Trobe University, Australia)
"Plant Mitochondrial Signalling and Regulation of Gene Expression"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amAgnieszka Chacinska (International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology in Warsaw, Poland)
"Retrograde Signaling via Cytosolic Preproteins"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Guo-Zhang Wu (Max-Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
"GUN1, the Central Hub of Retrograde Signaling, Enables Protein Import Under Stress"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLarge Scale Organelle Biology
Discussion Leader: Paul Jarvis (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmVamsi Mootha (Harvard University, USA)
"Integration of Proteomics and Phylogenetic Profiling to Identify Novel Mitochondrial Factors"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmSacha Baginsky (University of Halle, Germany)
"New Insights into Plastid Protein Import and Its Regulation Through Quantitative Proteomics"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmMike Ryan (Monash University, Australia)
"Systems Approaches to Understand Mitochondrial Complex I Assembly"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmA. Harvey Millar (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
"Protein Turnover by Metabolic Labeling and Mass Spectrometry"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganelle Proteostasis
Discussion Leader: Andreas Reichert (Heinrich-Heine-Universitat Dusseldorf, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amChris Meisinger (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Proteomic Profiling in Mitochondria"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 9:50 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Pedro Teixeira (Stockholm University, Sweden)
"Shredding Targeting Peptides in Mitochondria and Chloroplasts"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:15 amAleksandra Trifunovic (University of Cologne, Germany)
"The Role of ClpP in the Regulation of Mitochondrial Protein Synthesis"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amBertrand Friguet (Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine (IBPS), Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
"Mitochondrial Protein Oxidative Modifications and Maintenance During Aging and upon Oxidative and Metabolic Stress"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:35 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Steven Glynn (Stony Brook University, USA)
"The i-AAA Protease Recognizes Specific Degradation Signals to Control Proteostasis Within the Mitochondrial Intermembrane Space"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pmKentaro Inoue (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Not Just Old Scissors - Function and Regulation of Thylakoidal Processing Peptidase"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Masanori Izumi (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Autophagy for the Elimination of Photodamaged Chloroplasts"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelle Autophagy, Aging and Senescence
Discussion Leader: Roberta Gottlieb (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmLuca Scorrano (Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Padua, Italy)
"Mitochondrial Morphology and Apoptosis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmMarisa Otegui (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Choroplast Autophagy and the ESCRT Complex"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmAntoni Barrientos (University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, USA)
"Insights into the Mitoribosome Assembly Pathway"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Hagai Abeliovich (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Mechanisms of Selectivity During Stationary Phase Mitophagy"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

This material is based upon work supported by the U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Science, under Award Number DE-SC0015584.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter